Uke Night’s theme this month is Brian Jones Rolling Stones (1964-69), so blues rockers Jerry Chambers, Pete C, Evan Sun, Al Brooker, Rex Carter and Maria Stratton told Miss Amber & Stukulele they would be the band for the night at the Mullum Ex-Services Club from 6.30pm tonight.
Uke Night’s theme this month is Brian Jones Rolling Stones (1964-69), so blues rockers Jerry Chambers, Pete C, Evan Sun, Al Brooker, Rex Carter and Maria Stratton told Miss Amber & Stukulele they would be the band for the night at the Mullum Ex-Services Club from 6.30pm tonight.

This week's gig guide

Today - October 29

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Mandy Nolan presents The Big Gig - Mick Meredith and Fiona McGary 7.30pm
  • Ballina Twilight Market: Dennis Cuthel 4pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: M E Braid 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Kooyen 8.30pm
  • Byron Theatre: The New Localism film 6pm
  • Cherry Street Sports, Ballina: Trivia 7pm
  • Chinderah Tavern: Jon J Bradley 6pm
  • Ginger Pig, Byron Bay: Latin Fiesta Welcome Party 6pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Jam night 8.30pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports Rec Club: Square dancing 4.30pm and 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Uke Night - Brian Jones Rolling Stones 6.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Bill Jacobi 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Tim Stokes 8.30 pm
  • Planet Music, Lismore: ASA Wax Lyrical with Wendy Ford 6.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Slim Pickens 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Liora Claff 6.30 pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Andy Jans Brown 7pm
  • Timber Slab Factory, Mullumbimby: The Biggest Little Town Choir 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Allensworth 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Pebbles 9pm

Tomorrow - October 30

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Pink Zinc 7.30pm
  • Bangalow Bowlo: Latin Hustle 6.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Adam Brown 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 5pm, Ebb and Flo 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Swamp Stompers 8pm
  • Byron Theatre: Byron Latin Fiesta
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Doctor Bob 7.30pm
  • Civic Hotel, Lismore: Ford Brothers 7.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Sabotage 8.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Kharnage 8.30pm
  • East Lismore Bowling Club: Cath Simes Band 7.30pm
  • Eltham Hotel: Mick Buckley and Belle Hendrick 7pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ B-Rett 9.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Push 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Side EFX 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Sucrose 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: PPR Express 7.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Mark Heazlett 8am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Bansky Does New York 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: The Weather Men 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Little Big Bush 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Jolanda Moyle 5.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: DJ Mixed Image Disco
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Bourbon and Ink 8pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Chris Fischer 5pm, Rod Murray 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: A Little Province 7pm
  • The Royal Hotel, Casino: Mixed Image Disco 8pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The New High 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Ratbags 6pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 9pm

Saturday - October 31

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Dan Clark 6.30pm; first floor entertainment - The Rat Pack Show, Dean Doyle with Sophistication 7.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Chris Fisher 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Longtime 9pm
  • Byron Artisan Market, Railway Park: Raku O'Gaia 4pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Hunter and Smoke 8pm
  • Byron Theatre: Byron Latin Fiesta
  • Casino RSM Club: Kids Disco 6.30pm, Cougars Night Club 9pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Fossil Rock 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: B and D Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Village Blues 2015 - Legacy Blues, Juzzie Smith, Lucan Zoro Quintet, Blueskillet Rovers, Dezzie D and The Stingrayz, The Ninth Chapter 2pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Outside the Square 9pm
  • Henry Rous, Ballina: New Spirit 9.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Squeak Lemaire 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • Imperial Hotel, Murwillumbah: Blue Moon - Jen Mize and Gretta Ziller 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Alllensworth 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Route 66 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club: Roo 6.30pm
  • Main Street Café, Ballina: Peter Hewett 8am
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Push 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Oktoberfest 6.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Happy Halloween 4.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Tim Helmy 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Freowin Harper 1pm
  • Pizza Paradiso, Suffolk Park: Rob Csokas 6.30pm
  • Sedgers Reef Hotel, Iluka: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: The Crack Up Comedy feat Joe Shaffer 7pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Tenderfoot 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Guy Kachel 6pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack,
  • Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm
  • Yamba Shores Tavern: Halloween DJs

Sunday - November 1

  • Ballina RSL Club: first floor entertainment - Northern Rivers Big Band 1pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Groove 3pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: Live music 2pm
  • Byron Theatre: Byron Latin Fiesta
  • Byron Monthly Market, Butler Street: Kellie Knight and the Daze, Heart Collectors, Rob Csokas and Tim Stokes 8am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Ann, Bill and Maurie noon
  • Club Lennox: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel: Dirty River Duo 1pm
  • Ginger Pig, Byron Bay: Jonathan Harvey 4.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Lisa Hunt 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Adam Brown 3.30pm
  • Lennox Head Bowlo: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Tenderfoot 5pm
  • Lighthouse Beach Cafe, East Ballina: Simon Doe 1pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Adam Brown 4pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jax 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Amrita 1pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Dan Clark Band 2pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Thrillbilly Stomp 1pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Chris Cook Band 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: DJ's 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 3pm, Rob Saric 5.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Conspiracy of One 3pm

Monday - November 2

  • Ballina RSL Club: first floor entertainment - Jim Fairful 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: 4'20' Sound 8pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 9pm

Tuesday - November 3

  • Bangalow Hotel: Open mic night 7.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Trivia 7.30pm
  • Henry Rous, Ballina: Isaac Frankham 3pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Rock'n'Rebels 7.15pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Melbourne Cup Cocktail Party Extravaganza 10.30am
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sakrewski-Symons Quartet 10.30am
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Wednesday - November 4

  • Cafe Oska, Byron Bay: Talent spotting 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Trivia 7 pm
  • Fire In The Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Ginger Pig, Byron Bay: James Ross and open mic 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Trivia with Rikki Bobbi 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 9pm


Save the rail line or lose trains forever: OPINION

Save the rail line or lose trains forever: OPINION

"Instead of throwing up your hands, let's make it work”

PHOTOS: Fans meet INXS idol

PHOTOS: Fans meet INXS idol

Richmond Club members were treated to a night with Kirk Pengilly

Local Partners