Wallabies name unchanged starting XV

WALLABIES coach Robbie Deans has named an unchanged run-on line-up for one of the toughest missions in international rugby - facing the All Blacks at Eden Park.

The All Blacks have not lost at the revamped Eden Park in all internationals for 17 years and has held old foes the Wallabies to a 25-year losing streak at the stadium.

>> Latest sporting news

However, after crushing South Africa 39-20 in the opening Tri Nations match, Deans has put faith in the same starting XV to end one of longest droughts in Australian sporting history.

The only changes to be made to the travelling squad is the return of NSW Warathas Dan Vickerman, Luke Burgess and Lachie Turner to the bench.

Vickerman is back on the bench at the expense of fellow veteran Nathan Sharpe, and will claim his 57th cap if he makes an appearance at Eden Park.

Only recently returned following a period studying in England, Vickerman tasted 30-minutes of action against Samoa, but was dropped for the match against the Springboks.

Burgess returns to understudy Will Genia, after completing his recovery from a fractured hand, while Turner grabbed his spot after impressing with his club side.

Deans said the changes represented a "horses for courses" approach.

“Burgess and Turner have both worked their way back into contention and have shown that they are now ready to go, while Vickerman really stepped up in training last week, and reinforced that for Sydney Uni on the weekend. This is a contest we believe he is well suited to,” Deans said.


15. Kurtley Beale (Randwick/HSBC Waratahs)
14. James O’Connor (Cottesloe/Western Force)
13. Adam Ashley-Cooper (Northern Suburbs/Brumbies)
12. Pat McCabe (Warringah/Brumbies)
11. Digby Ioane (Sunnybank/Queensland Reds)
10. Quade Cooper (Souths/Queensland Reds)
9. Will Genia (Norths/Queensland Reds)
8. Ben McCalman (Sydney University/Western Force)
7. David Pocock (Western Force)
6. Rocky Elsom [c] (Randwick/Brumbies)
5. James Horwill (University of Queensland/Queensland Reds)
4. Rob Simmons (Sunnybank/Queensland Reds)
3. Ben Alexander (Eastwood/Brumbies)
2. Stephen Moore (University of Queensland/Brumbies)
1. Sekope Kepu (Randwick/HSBC Waratahs)


16. Saia Fainga’a (Souths/Queensland Reds)
17. Pek Cowan (Warringah/Western Force)
18. Dan Vickerman (Sydney University/HSBC Waratahs)
19. Scott Higginbotham (Wests/Queensland Reds)
20. Luke Burgess (Sydney University/HSBC Waratahs)
21. Anthony Fainga’a (Souths/Queensland Reds)
22. Lachie Turner (Eastwood/HSBC Waratahs)

Truckie charged over ditch mishap

Truckie charged over ditch mishap

The clean up took all day

Orphaned pheasant chicks catch a lucky break

Orphaned pheasant chicks catch a lucky break

Hiccup and sneeze to be raised together

Rural fire brigade's history of dedication recognised

Rural fire brigade's history of dedication recognised

Main Arm Rural Fire brigade congratulated on its 75th birthday

Local Partners