DUO: Sydneysiders Nick Drabble and Stu Turner became Set Mo in 2012 when the two DJs decided their sounds were complementary.  The DJs bring their latest show to the Byron Bay Brewery this Saturday. They will be joined by an all-star local line-up of DJs from the Roofless Record crew - Sammy K, Sammond, Silhouette and Chef De Party. Don't miss this free event from 6pm.
DUO: Sydneysiders Nick Drabble and Stu Turner became Set Mo in 2012 when the two DJs decided their sounds were complementary. The DJs bring their latest show to the Byron Bay Brewery this Saturday. They will be joined by an all-star local line-up of DJs from the Roofless Record crew - Sammy K, Sammond, Silhouette and Chef De Party. Don't miss this free event from 6pm.

This week's Northern Rivers gig guide

Today, May 3

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: This Way North 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Quality St Presents Freestylers 7.30pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Open Jam Night 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Hayley Grace7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Abbie Cardwell 7.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

Tomorrow, May 4

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Hip Hop Friday 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Bar: Dylan Curnow 7.30pm; Boardwalk Lounge - Woodstock Duo 8pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jock Barnes 5pm; Ragga Jump 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Horace Bones, Dog Fight, FAT + Masochist 6pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Victorian State Ballet Presents Snow White 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Isaac Frankham 7pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Butterfingers 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: DJ Cornelius 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7pm
  • Park Hotel, Suffolk Park: Jon J Bradley 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Horace Bevan Band 8.30pm
  • The Bank Cafe, Lismore: Craig Arkins 7.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Marshall 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Daniel March 7.45pm
  • Westower Tavern, West Ballina: Kenny Slide 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Josh Lee Hamilton 9pm

Saturday, May 5

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Guy Kachel 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Stu Black 6pm; Boardwalk Lounge - Pink Zinc 9pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Fonzaius 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Set Mo + Sammy K + Sammond + Silhouette + Chef de Party 6pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Victorian State Ballet Presents Snow White 2pm & 7.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: The Thor Phillips Band 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Massive 7.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Undercover 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Friendly Enemies 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Stunned Mullets 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Biggy P 9.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Hot Dog 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Hip Hop Festival 11.30am
  • Northern Rivers Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Distraction Duo 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Soulshakers 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Craft Beer & Cider Festival 11am
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Snake Mountain Blues 7.45pm
  • Westower Tavern, Ballina: Marcus Mercer 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm

Sunday, May 6

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Lounge - Country Music Day With Max Maher + Sandfire 11.30am
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Lisa Hunt 4.30pm; DJ Dave Dog 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: Chris Aronsten 2pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Tina Appleby 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Adam Brown 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Andy Jans Brown & Cosmic 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Ronny Lindsay 3.30pm
  • Park Hotel, Suffolk Park: Roo & Joey 4pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Led Loader + Down With A Dart 1pm
  • Seven Mile, Lennox Head: Into Sessio 3pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Blackboi 1pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; Open Stage 12.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Shoofyls 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Sarah Grant 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs Eva J & DJ Dangerous Cobras 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm; Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wardell Sports and Rec Club: Jam Sessions 1pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: B-Town Collective DJs 3pm

Monday, May 7

  • Ballina RSL Club: level One - Social Ballroom Dance With Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Biggy P 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

Tuesday, May 8

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Andy Jans Brown 8.30pm
  • Byron Gym, Byron Bay (hall underneath): No Lights, No Lycra 6.45pm
  • Hanging Rock Hall, Wadeville: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 7pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jason Delphin 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

Wednesday, May 9

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dos Loona 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night With Harry Nichols + Young Guns Comedy Night 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Monkey & The Fish 7pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked On Dance Swing Lessons 6pm; Partner Dance Lessons 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Back House and the Back Roaders 6pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Anna and Jed 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ My Happy Place 9pm       


Get to know your state candidates for Lismore

premium_icon Get to know your state candidates for Lismore

Do you know what your candidate for Lismore stands for?

Get to know your state candidates for Ballina

premium_icon Get to know your state candidates for Ballina

The Ballina state electorate encompasses Ballina and Byron Shires

Where to get the best feed while you vote on election day

premium_icon Where to get the best feed while you vote on election day

There's a lot to consider on election day, including lunch