VISITING: CMAA 2016 New Talent of the Year Christie Lamb will perform at Casino RSM Club tomorrow Friday.
VISITING: CMAA 2016 New Talent of the Year Christie Lamb will perform at Casino RSM Club tomorrow Friday. Photograph live pty ltd

This week's Northern Rivers gig guide

Thursday, (today) October 5

  • Bangalow Hotel: Trivia with Trent 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Katchafire and guests 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Normal Is Over fundraiser screening with Q&A 7pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Bright Lights presents Holiday Workshop 6pm
  • Cherry Street Sports, Ballina: Free Magic Show with Coast Magicians 6pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Platinum Lounge - B & D Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Steve Lovelight 7pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Stu Black 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jay Hoad 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: The Invisible Numbers 7.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + friends 9pm

Friday, (tomorrow) October 6

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Narelle Harris 5pm; New Boardwalk lounge - Warren Earl Band 8.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Tuffy 5pm; Madison Kat 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Cass Eager 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Opening Night Byron Film Festival Red Carpet Gala 6.45pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jock Barnes 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Led Loader 8.30pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Jerome Williams 5pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Conspiracy Of One 6pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Zed Leppelin 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: The High Rollers 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men and the Ladyz 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Movie - Magic Trip 8pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Legelss Lizards 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Bourbon & Ink 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: New Spirit 8.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bohemian Cowboys 7pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Tintenbar Up Front's 5th Birthday with Watling & Bates 7.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Christian Patey 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Tommy Castles 9pm

Saturday, October 7

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Paul Mulqueen 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Yolan 6pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Pink Zinc 9pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Sammy 2 Towels 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture Theatre, Brunswick Heads: The Go-Between Right Here 4pm; The Last Dalai Lama 7pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Mercy Mercy 8pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Live Entertainment 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: New Spirit 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Push 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: The Filthy Free 8.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Seven Deadly Swings 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Intenders 9.30pm
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Rockin' For West Papua 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Elena B Williams 6.30pm
  • Northern Rivers Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Marshall 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jason Kafoa 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ragga Jump 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - James Scott 9.45pm; Upstairs - DJ Kyle Walker 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Sunday, October 8

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Lisa Hunt 4.30pm; DJ Dave Dog 8pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: Jam Session 2pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am; Jungle 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Sarah McLeod + special guests 7pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Dubarray 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Nicole Brophy 2.30pm
  • Lismore Jazz Club, City Bowlo, Lismore: Sharny Russell Quintet 2pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; The Cruise Brothers 1pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Hayley Grace 2pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Conspiracy Of One 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Pink Zinc 2pm; DJ 2 Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Tim Stokes 12pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Arthur Black 1pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sunday Morning Bliss with Sonic Bliss and Trypswitch 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Benjamin Walshe Duo 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm; Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Luke Yeaman 3pm

Monday, October 9

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Drumming for Beginners 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

Tuesday, October 10

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads; Journeys to Adaka 7pm
  • Byron Gym, Byron Bay: No Lights, No Lycra 6.45pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Pat Tierney 7pm
  • Twin Towns Tweed Heads: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

Wednesday, October 11

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Social Ballroom Dance with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Ray Red 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Namatjira Project Doco + fundraiser 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic night with Alain de Carne 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm; Partner Dance Lessons 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Nimbin Hoop Jam 6.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Frank Sultana & The Sinister Kids 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm


SHOCKING ATTACK: War veteran bashed, robbed on Anzac Day

SHOCKING ATTACK: War veteran bashed, robbed on Anzac Day

Police are appealing for witnesses following the midnight attack

Junior sport fees: How much it will really cost parents

premium_icon Junior sport fees: How much it will really cost parents

We break down the costs of 11 popular winter sports

Nose bleeds, nausea, headaches: Why build homes here?

Nose bleeds, nausea, headaches: Why build homes here?

Ballina councillor raises concerns about new 10-lot subdivision

Local Partners