VISITING: CMAA 2016 New Talent of the Year Christie Lamb will perform at Casino RSM Club tomorrow Friday.
VISITING: CMAA 2016 New Talent of the Year Christie Lamb will perform at Casino RSM Club tomorrow Friday. Photograph live pty ltd

This week's Northern Rivers gig guide

Thursday, (today) October 5

  • Bangalow Hotel: Trivia with Trent 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Katchafire and guests 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Normal Is Over fundraiser screening with Q&A 7pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Bright Lights presents Holiday Workshop 6pm
  • Cherry Street Sports, Ballina: Free Magic Show with Coast Magicians 6pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Platinum Lounge - B & D Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Steve Lovelight 7pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Stu Black 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jay Hoad 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: The Invisible Numbers 7.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + friends 9pm

Friday, (tomorrow) October 6

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Narelle Harris 5pm; New Boardwalk lounge - Warren Earl Band 8.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Tuffy 5pm; Madison Kat 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Cass Eager 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Opening Night Byron Film Festival Red Carpet Gala 6.45pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jock Barnes 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Led Loader 8.30pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Jerome Williams 5pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Conspiracy Of One 6pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Zed Leppelin 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: The High Rollers 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men and the Ladyz 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Movie - Magic Trip 8pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Legelss Lizards 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Bourbon & Ink 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: New Spirit 8.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bohemian Cowboys 7pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Tintenbar Up Front's 5th Birthday with Watling & Bates 7.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Christian Patey 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Tommy Castles 9pm

Saturday, October 7

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Paul Mulqueen 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Yolan 6pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Pink Zinc 9pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Sammy 2 Towels 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture Theatre, Brunswick Heads: The Go-Between Right Here 4pm; The Last Dalai Lama 7pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Mercy Mercy 8pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Live Entertainment 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: New Spirit 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Push 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: The Filthy Free 8.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Seven Deadly Swings 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Intenders 9.30pm
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Rockin' For West Papua 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Elena B Williams 6.30pm
  • Northern Rivers Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Marshall 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jason Kafoa 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ragga Jump 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - James Scott 9.45pm; Upstairs - DJ Kyle Walker 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Sunday, October 8

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Lisa Hunt 4.30pm; DJ Dave Dog 8pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: Jam Session 2pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am; Jungle 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Sarah McLeod + special guests 7pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Dubarray 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Nicole Brophy 2.30pm
  • Lismore Jazz Club, City Bowlo, Lismore: Sharny Russell Quintet 2pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; The Cruise Brothers 1pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Hayley Grace 2pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Conspiracy Of One 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Pink Zinc 2pm; DJ 2 Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Tim Stokes 12pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Arthur Black 1pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sunday Morning Bliss with Sonic Bliss and Trypswitch 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Benjamin Walshe Duo 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm; Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Luke Yeaman 3pm

Monday, October 9

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Drumming for Beginners 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

Tuesday, October 10

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads; Journeys to Adaka 7pm
  • Byron Gym, Byron Bay: No Lights, No Lycra 6.45pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Pat Tierney 7pm
  • Twin Towns Tweed Heads: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

Wednesday, October 11

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Social Ballroom Dance with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Ray Red 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Namatjira Project Doco + fundraiser 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic night with Alain de Carne 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm; Partner Dance Lessons 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Nimbin Hoop Jam 6.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Frank Sultana & The Sinister Kids 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm


11 photos that prove spring is here

11 photos that prove spring is here

Spring is in the air, and our readers' photo reflect that this week

Your chance to see the best gardens in Lismore

Your chance to see the best gardens in Lismore

Learn the secrets of the region's green thumbs

'No one said anything': Advocate calls on police to step in

premium_icon 'No one said anything': Advocate calls on police to step in

Advocate hopes inquiry will encourage police to call out misconduct

Local Partners