PERFORMING TONIGHT: Irish artist Eleanor McEvoy will perform at the Star Court Theatre, tonight at 8pm.
PERFORMING TONIGHT: Irish artist Eleanor McEvoy will perform at the Star Court Theatre, tonight at 8pm. Shane McCarthy

This week's Northern Rivers gig guide

Thursday

  • Ballina Hotel: Jason Delphin Trio 8.30pm
  • Bangalow Bowling Club: Rock 'n' Roll dance lessons 7pm
  • Byron Farmers Markets: Jesse Morris Band 8am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam night 9pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers with Mick Buckley 7pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Brommers 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live Entertainment 8.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Wet Cement midday
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glenn Massey 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jay Hoad 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Sarah Grant 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Palm Wine Ambassadors 7.30pm

Friday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Constitushun 8.30pm; First Floor - Back to Bacharach starring Paulini and Michelle Martinex 7.45pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Greg Kew 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DU'East Duo 5pm; Dubmarine 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Brewers Circus 2.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: King & Queen Country Gala Show 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Two Trax 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Live Music 8.30pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Bill Jacobi 6pm
  • Federal Hotel: Tangle 8.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Ooz 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Rhys 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Fat Albert 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Swampcats 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men and the Ladyz 7.30pm; Platinum Lounge - Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Q 7pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Girls Night In Karaoke 8pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Wanderland 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel Casino: Sabotage 8pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Supercheese Duo 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glenn Massey and The Thread 8.30pm
  • The Channon Butter Factory Tavern: Two Rivers Blues 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Wallflower Meadows 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: main bar - Nicole Brophy 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Jesse Morris Band 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Rachel By The Stream 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Bruce Worrall 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 9pm

Saturday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Milo Green 7pm;
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Bob Walton 6pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Bill Jacobi 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Rhythm & Cutloose 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Katia Demester 2pm; Micka Scene 7pm
  • Byron Theatre Byron Community Centre: Byron Bay International Film festival closing night and gala party 6.45pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Buck & Roo 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Wear The Fox Hat 8pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn Casino: Luke Collings 6pm
  • Commercial Hotel Casino: Laybak Duo 7.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Dirty Channel Duo 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Live band JJJ Hottest hits 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Bournbon & Inc 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Community Centre (Park Lane Theatre): Northern Rivers Big Band 7.15pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Occa Rock 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - The Rockhounds 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Nightclub - DJ Arcane Echo 9.30pm; Front bar - The Intenders 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: East Wood 7pm
  • North Coast National Show Lismore: Valhalla Lights
  • Numinbah Valley Blues Stomp (2136 Nerang-Murwillumbah Rd, Numinbah valley): Trombone Kellie Gang and more bands 4pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: That 90s Show 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Stunned Mullets 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Neil Pike 12.30pm; Sunset DJ Session 4.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Dirty River Duo 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Chris Cook Band 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Taylor 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Simon Doe 7.30pm

Sunday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Steve Angoorly 12.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Late for Woodstock 4.30pm; Touch Sensitive + Guests 8pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: DJ Sut 2.30pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Kidsfest 4pm
  • Commercial Hotel Broadwater: New Spirit 8.30pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Conspiracy of One 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Salmonella Dub Sound System 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Rhys Warner 3.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Raku O'Gala 3pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - County Carna with Check 2 Country band 11am
  • Nimbin Hotel: Slim Pickens 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jock Barnes 2.20pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Minus One 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Wilson Cooper Band 2pm; DJ Two Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Palm Wine Ambassadors 1pm
  • The Channon Butterfactory Tavern: The Channon Folk Club open mic 3pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ragga Jump 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: B-Town Collective DJs 3pm
  • Yum Yum Tree Cafe New Brighton: Jesse Morris Band 10am

Monday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Platinum Lounge - ASA wax lyrical songwriter night featuring Mish Songsnmith 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Sam Buckingham 7pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers New Course 7pm
  • Mary G's Lismore: Front bar - Musical bingo 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 7pm

Wednesday

  • Ballina RSL Club: First floor - Social ballroom dancing with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Harry Nichols Band 8.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Adam Brown 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Mary G's Lismore: Front bar - Memorama trivia 9.30pm
  • Old Drill Hall Mullumbimby: Mullum Folk Club, 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Harry Nichols Trio 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Sarah Grant 9pm        


REVIEW: Breath, does it live up to the hype?

REVIEW: Breath, does it live up to the hype?

Simon Baker will present two advance screening in Ballina tomorrow

Iconic pub closes its doors after 83 years

Iconic pub closes its doors after 83 years

Patrons have expressed shock their 'local' has closed

Watch out for 'huge' redback spiders under park seats

Watch out for 'huge' redback spiders under park seats

"I was sitting 5cm from two really big ones”

Local Partners