ROCKERS: Reflections is Lepers and Crooks' latest single. The Sydney band has made the Northern Rivers their home-away-from-home, writing, recording material and becoming favourite among local music lovers. The band is formed by Sam Baker, Patrick Reuter-Town, Alex Court, Damien Jones and Nick Burg. At the Beach Hotel tomorrow Friday from 9pm.
ROCKERS: Reflections is Lepers and Crooks' latest single. The Sydney band has made the Northern Rivers their home-away-from-home, writing, recording material and becoming favourite among local music lovers. The band is formed by Sam Baker, Patrick Reuter-Town, Alex Court, Damien Jones and Nick Burg. At the Beach Hotel tomorrow Friday from 9pm. Mireille Merlet-Shaw

This week's Northern Rivers gig guide

Thursday

  • Byron Bay Brewery: Essie Thomas 8pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club: Fozzy Bear 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Circus Show - The Second Greatest Show on Earth 11am, Clowning Workshop 1pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Scott Mariott 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Ben Parnell 7.30pm
  • Spinks Park, Lismore: The Arty Party 11am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Transvaal Diamond Syndicate 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Black Rabbit George 7.30pm

Friday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Legends of Rock and Roll starring Issi Dye 7pm; Boardwalk - Dan Hannaford 8.30pm
  • Bangalow Bowling Club: Rock n Roll Dance lessons 7pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Biggy P 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: DJ Beavoir 8.15pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Luke Vassella 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Luke Collings 7pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Live music 8pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dirty River Duo 6pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Velshur 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Rhys 9.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Odyssey 9.30pm
  • Lismore City Hall: Rockin' for West Papua featuring Blakboi, The Humans of Lismore, Atomic Monkey Chunks, This Thing Called Progress and Punks For West Papua doco screening 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men and the Ladyz 7.30pm; Platinum Cocktail Lounge - Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm; Auditorium - Justice Crew 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Khanage 7pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: The Elliots 9.30pm
  • Rappville Pub: That Dirty Rock Band 7pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Blue Child Collective 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Crush 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Stained Daisy's 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro, Byron Bay: Surf Report 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Mark Ridout Trio 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Josh Lee Hamilton 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 9pm

Saturday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Dan Clark Solo 7pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Guy Kachel 6pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Phil and Tilley 7.30pm
  • Byron Artisan Market, Railway Park: Nomad Flanenco 6pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Tess Latu 8.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Brian Watt Band 8pm
  • Commerical Hotel, Casino: Super Cheese 8.30pm
  • Doma Cafe, Federal: Elena b Williams 12pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: The Tony Fallon Project 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: The Ruiins 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Sabotage 9.30pm
  • Kingscliff Beach Bowls Club: Fozzy Bear 7.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Swamp Stompers 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Jabiru 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Northern Rivers Hotel, North Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Elliot band 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live Entertainment 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Leah Grant 12.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stu Black 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bossy Big Heart 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm; Main Bar - Biggy P 9.30pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Angie Hudson 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Bruce Worrall 7.30pm

Sunday

  • Alstonville Plateau Markets, Showground: Bruce Worrall 9am, Wendy Ford 11.30am
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Brewers Circus 2.30pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Rachel Beck 4pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Jam Session 1pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Kallidad 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jock Barnes 3pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: The Ruiines 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Daniel White 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Cruise Brothers Jazz 12.30pm
  • Rappville Pub: Norm and Kath Bell with friends 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Fozzy Band 1.30pm,DJ Two Sinc 5pm
  • The Channon Market: Elena b Williams 8am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The High Grade 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro, Byron Bay: Greg Kew 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs DJ Twang and EVA J 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: B-Town Collective DJ's 3pm

Monday

  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Burning Hands 7pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jason Delphin 7pm

Wednesday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Social Ballroom Dance with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Scott Davy 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Sarah Grant Duo 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Phil and Tilley 9.30pm


Decision to be made on $6.5 million airport expansion

Decision to be made on $6.5 million airport expansion

The council will this week award a tender for the terminal upgrade

CANCELLED: The town where festivals and events go to die

CANCELLED: The town where festivals and events go to die

Why can't this town keep a successful festival going?

Full list of Anzac Day services across the Northern Rivers

Full list of Anzac Day services across the Northern Rivers

All the details of where to honour our servicemen and women

Local Partners