SING AND STRUM: The Northern Rivers Uke Orchestra will be leading songs in the Housie Tent at Brunswick Heads again this year for the annual Australia Day celebration, Breakfast In The Park, from 7am until 10am. Indigenous Australian artist, government adviser and former football player John Kundereri Moriarty is this year's ambassador. He will be addressing the crowd at around 9am. This will be a free family event. Bring your uke as the chords and lyrics of a bunch of great Australian tunes will be projected on the big screen for a joyous sing-a-long.
SING AND STRUM: The Northern Rivers Uke Orchestra will be leading songs in the Housie Tent at Brunswick Heads again this year for the annual Australia Day celebration, Breakfast In The Park, from 7am until 10am. Indigenous Australian artist, government adviser and former football player John Kundereri Moriarty is this year's ambassador. He will be addressing the crowd at around 9am. This will be a free family event. Bring your uke as the chords and lyrics of a bunch of great Australian tunes will be projected on the big screen for a joyous sing-a-long.

This week's Northern Rivers gig guide

Thursday

  • Alstonville Bowling Club: Andy Buckle & Ted Cox Duo 4pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Triple J Hottest 100 12pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Triple J Hottest 100 12pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Broadwater: Thrillbilly Stomp 2pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Triple J Hottest 100 1pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Triple J Party + Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Lismore Produce Markets: Elena B Williams 3.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Cath Simes Band 6pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Miss Amber's and Stukulele's Uke Night, 7pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Richie Williams 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Triple J Hottest 100 12pm
  • Phoenix Rising Cafe Nimbin: Survival Day, smoking ceremony and yarn 12.30pm
  • Salt Bar Kingscliff: Jon J Bradley 2pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Triple J's Hottest 100 11am; DJ James Browne 2pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Rob Saric 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Eva 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Friday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Bella Marie 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 7pm; Woodlock + Guests 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: The Sea Gypsies 6pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Lennon - Looking Through A Glass Onion 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Greg Groovy Show 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • East Lismore Bowling Club: Slingshot Jack 7.30pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Guy Kachel 6pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Occa Rock 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Tijuana Cartel 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: DJ Disco Statik 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: The Swamps 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - McKenna Faith 7.30pm
  • Mary G's Lismore: - Beer Garden - DJ 9pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Film - Captain Fantastic 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Boewood 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Sexwax DJs 9.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Money Shot 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Goldie-Licious 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Vanessa Baker & The Electric Eclectic 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Jimmy & Lee 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Wharves 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern: Key Suspects 2pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Stu Black 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Club Raiders present Vanilla Ace 9pm

Saturday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Chris Fisher 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Rhythm & Cutloose 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Bill Jacobi 2pm; Crazy Old Maurice 7pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Lennon - Looking Through A Glass Onion 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jabiru 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel Casino: B & D Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Doma Café, Federal: Elena B Williams 12pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: The Billy T'z 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Ben Purnell 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Mercy Mercy 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Cadillac Rockers 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Greg Groovy 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Push 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Antibodies 7pm
  • Northern Rivers Hotel Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Scott Day-Vee 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Matt Bradford Duo 12.30pm; The Bean Project 6.30pm
  • Shaws Bay hotel Ballina: DJ James Browne 3pm; Hannah Parrington 6.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Leigh James 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bohemian Cowboys 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Matt Bradford 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Josh Lee Hamilton 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm

Sunday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Hombres 4.30pm; Elementals 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Check 2 County 12pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Leigh James 4pm
  • Commercial Hotel Casino: Sunday Jam 1pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Mick Buckley & Belle Hendrik 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Marshall Okell Band 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Ebony Rose 3.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Ben Purnell 4pm; Matt Bradford Trio 7pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Slim Pickens 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Ulo 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Trypswitch 10am; Beetlejuice 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Outside The Square 2pm; DJ Two Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Laurie Agar 1pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Lime and Steel 4pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Geoff Turnball Band 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro, Byron Bay: Parissa and Sean 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Sessions DJs 2.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club Tweed Heads: Trombone Kellie Gang 4pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Sunday Session B-Town Collective 3pm

Monday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 420 Reggae Night 9pm
  • Lenox Hotel, Lennox Head: DJ Eamsey 9pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jamie Ashforth 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 8pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic 8pm
  • Byron Bay Public School Hall: No Lights No Lycra 7.15pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Mary G's Lismore: Musical Bingo 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Mark Ridout & The Rhythm 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Antibad + Ash Barlow 8pm

Wednesday

  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic night with Alain De Carne 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: The Chocolate Nightclub by DJ Lo Qi 7pm
  • Eltham Hotel Eltham: Not Quite Folk Jam Night 6.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Mary G's Lismore: Memorama Trivia 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Stephen Lovelight Duo 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm       


Bid to reopen Kimberley Kampers hits big snag

premium_icon Bid to reopen Kimberley Kampers hits big snag

Is this the end for this Ballina business?

Sister says relationship 'broken' after Universal Medicine

premium_icon Sister says relationship 'broken' after Universal Medicine

Witness 'horrified' over 'chakra-puncture' therapy  

HORROR WEEKEND: Five motorcyclists die on our roads

HORROR WEEKEND: Five motorcyclists die on our roads

Two riders were from the Northern Rivers

Local Partners