Menu
News

This week's gig guide

Australian singer songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Abbie Cardwell will be performing at the Tintenbar Hall this Sunday.
Australian singer songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Abbie Cardwell will be performing at the Tintenbar Hall this Sunday.

Thursday - October 8

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: A Little Province 8.30pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports Rec Club: Square dancing 4.30pm and 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Kahiwa Uke Goddess + Miss Amber & Stukulele 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Surf Report 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Public Bar - Gavin Doniger 8.30 pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Scott Davey 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar- Kyle Watson & friends 6.30 pm: Back Room - Kodiak Empire, Weightless in Orbit, Lighters as Fluid & Napoleonic Wars from 8 pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Josh Lee Hamilton 7pm
  • Timber Slab Factory, Mullumbimby: The Biggest Little Town Choir 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Shameem 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Pebbles 9pm

Friday - October 9

  • Ballina Hotel: Damien Cooper 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Lisa Hunt and band 9.15pm - First Floor Frankie J Holden & Wilbur Wilde - Classics Tours 8.30 pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Diana Anaid 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Tuffy Haydon 5pm; The Delta Riggs + The Vanns 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: DJ Wade 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jeff Massey 7 pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Tightrope Alley 8.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel Broadwater: Wordplay 8pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Neil McCann Duo 7pm
  • Gollan Hotel Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Totum 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Heath Street Heroes 8.30pm
  • Italo Australian Club Lismore: Old time dancing with Jim Fairfull
  • Kingscliff Surf Club: Jon J Bradley 6.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Check 2 Band 7.30pm; Platinum bar- Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Shai Shriki 8am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Spring (film) 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: The Hoochers 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Main Stage - Geoff Turnbull 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café Nimbin: Dinkum Bohos 5.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Indian night 7pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Fozzy Bear 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: The Unforgiven 8pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar - Rod Murray 5pm, Ben Wilson 8pm Backroom - Kaladascope & Walken 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Dirty Channel 7pm
  • The Royal Hotel Casino: Lay Bak Duo 8pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Gregory Pimm, Headliners Chorus, Watling and Bates, Paul Francis, Shelley-Mae Evans, Nick and Andrew, Kahiwa Sebire, Bronny and the Bishops 7.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Srimshaw Four 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Scott Day Vee 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 9pm
  • Yamba Shores Tavern: Dear Willow 9pm

Saturday - October 10

  • Alstonville Farmers Market: Bruce Worrall 9am
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Arthur Black 6.30pm; first floor entertainment - Mr Boppin The Blues Himself - Blackfeather 8.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Fonzauis 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Byron Vibes Jam Festival 4pm
  • Casino RSM Club: The Whiskey Drop 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Wilson Cooper Band 8pm
  • Commonwealth Hotel Casino: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Fozzy Bear 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Jock Barnes band 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Khanage 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Stevie C and The… 8pm
  • Lismore Heights Bowling Club: Diamond Duo 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main lounge - Jabiru 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club: Isaac Frankham 6.30pm
  • Main Street Cafe Ballina: Musical breakfast with Peter Hewett 8am
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Rochelle Lees Band 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Dear Willow 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Main Stage - Ford Brothers 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Neil Pike 12.30pm
  • Repentance Creek Hall: Rock on Repentance Festival with Parkside Orchestra, Angus and James, Ash Bell, Walrus and the Carpenter and more 2pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jesse Balfour 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Atomic Monkey Chunks and Led Loader 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jimi Beavis 7pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Ocean Party 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern Ballina: Troy Cox 1.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Dirty River Duo 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm

Sunday - October 11

  • Alstonville Markets: Mal Young 8am; Dennis Cuthel 11am
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Feramones 4.30pm; Elementals 8pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: The Whiskey Drop 3pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Groove 4pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Pluckers and Poets open mic 3pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dirty River Duo 2pm
  • Ginger Pig Byron Bay: Sunday sessions with 4.20 4.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Chris Mapstone 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel Evans Head: Markberg 3.30pm
  • Lighthouse Beach Cafe, East Ballina: Torsten Gustavsson 1pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium: Elvis at the Movies with Sophistication and Dean Doyle 2pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: The Mad Mullum Mob 2pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Imprints 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Beer Garden - Nicole Brophy 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; The Cruise Brothers 12.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Millie 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Occa Rock 1pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Dear Willow 1pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Abbie Cardwell 4pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Soren Carlberg Trio 6.30pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Jesse Morris Band 5pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Sunday Funday DJs with Eva J and Paris France 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 3pm, Rob Saric 5.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Jax Haze 3pm

Monday - October 12

  • Beach Hotel Byron Bay: The High Rollers 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: 4'20' Sound reggae, dub, dancehall, jungle 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Bon Scotts 7pm

Tuesday - October 13

  • Bangalow Hotel: Open mic night 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open mic night 8pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Andrew Morris 8am
  • Twin Towns: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Pat Tierney 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Wednesday - October 14

  • Ballina RSL Club: Social dance with Jim Fairful 6pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Musical Bingo 8pm
  • Cafe Oska, Byron Bay: Talent spotting 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club Ballina: Free trivia 7 pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • Tatts Hotel, Lismore: Back Room - Live Poets featuring annual Lismore Poetry Cup 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Matt Stillert 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 9pm

Topics:  ballina bangalow byron bay casino gig guide kyogle lismore



VIDEO: Cycling video secures driver conviction

VIDEO EVIDENCE: A motorcyclist has lost his licence for 18 months after his assault on two cyclists in June 2017 was captured on a rear-light bicycle video camera.

Motorcyclist loses licence after cyclist assault

Haul of dead sharks met with outrage

SAD SIGHT: Laelia Gardner captured photos of culled sharks at the Tweed Bar.

Decapitated and left to rot in the heat, 15 sharks found dead

Our commitment: We're for you

Queen Elizabeth outside the Gollan Hotel in Keen Street, in 1954.

We've done it for 141yrs, marked history and plotted the future

Local Partners