Australian singer songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Abbie Cardwell will be performing at the Tintenbar Hall this Sunday.
Australian singer songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Abbie Cardwell will be performing at the Tintenbar Hall this Sunday.

This week's gig guide

Thursday - October 8

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: A Little Province 8.30pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports Rec Club: Square dancing 4.30pm and 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Kahiwa Uke Goddess + Miss Amber & Stukulele 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Surf Report 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Public Bar - Gavin Doniger 8.30 pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Scott Davey 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar- Kyle Watson & friends 6.30 pm: Back Room - Kodiak Empire, Weightless in Orbit, Lighters as Fluid & Napoleonic Wars from 8 pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Josh Lee Hamilton 7pm
  • Timber Slab Factory, Mullumbimby: The Biggest Little Town Choir 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Shameem 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Pebbles 9pm

Friday - October 9

  • Ballina Hotel: Damien Cooper 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Lisa Hunt and band 9.15pm - First Floor Frankie J Holden & Wilbur Wilde - Classics Tours 8.30 pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Diana Anaid 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Tuffy Haydon 5pm; The Delta Riggs + The Vanns 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: DJ Wade 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jeff Massey 7 pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Tightrope Alley 8.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel Broadwater: Wordplay 8pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Neil McCann Duo 7pm
  • Gollan Hotel Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Totum 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Heath Street Heroes 8.30pm
  • Italo Australian Club Lismore: Old time dancing with Jim Fairfull
  • Kingscliff Surf Club: Jon J Bradley 6.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Check 2 Band 7.30pm; Platinum bar- Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Shai Shriki 8am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Spring (film) 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: The Hoochers 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Main Stage - Geoff Turnbull 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café Nimbin: Dinkum Bohos 5.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Indian night 7pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Fozzy Bear 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: The Unforgiven 8pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar - Rod Murray 5pm, Ben Wilson 8pm Backroom - Kaladascope & Walken 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Dirty Channel 7pm
  • The Royal Hotel Casino: Lay Bak Duo 8pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Gregory Pimm, Headliners Chorus, Watling and Bates, Paul Francis, Shelley-Mae Evans, Nick and Andrew, Kahiwa Sebire, Bronny and the Bishops 7.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Srimshaw Four 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Scott Day Vee 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 9pm
  • Yamba Shores Tavern: Dear Willow 9pm

Saturday - October 10

  • Alstonville Farmers Market: Bruce Worrall 9am
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Arthur Black 6.30pm; first floor entertainment - Mr Boppin The Blues Himself - Blackfeather 8.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Fonzauis 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Byron Vibes Jam Festival 4pm
  • Casino RSM Club: The Whiskey Drop 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Wilson Cooper Band 8pm
  • Commonwealth Hotel Casino: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Fozzy Bear 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Jock Barnes band 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Khanage 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Stevie C and The… 8pm
  • Lismore Heights Bowling Club: Diamond Duo 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main lounge - Jabiru 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club: Isaac Frankham 6.30pm
  • Main Street Cafe Ballina: Musical breakfast with Peter Hewett 8am
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Rochelle Lees Band 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Dear Willow 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Main Stage - Ford Brothers 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Neil Pike 12.30pm
  • Repentance Creek Hall: Rock on Repentance Festival with Parkside Orchestra, Angus and James, Ash Bell, Walrus and the Carpenter and more 2pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jesse Balfour 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Atomic Monkey Chunks and Led Loader 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jimi Beavis 7pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Ocean Party 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern Ballina: Troy Cox 1.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Dirty River Duo 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm

Sunday - October 11

  • Alstonville Markets: Mal Young 8am; Dennis Cuthel 11am
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Feramones 4.30pm; Elementals 8pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: The Whiskey Drop 3pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Groove 4pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Pluckers and Poets open mic 3pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dirty River Duo 2pm
  • Ginger Pig Byron Bay: Sunday sessions with 4.20 4.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Chris Mapstone 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel Evans Head: Markberg 3.30pm
  • Lighthouse Beach Cafe, East Ballina: Torsten Gustavsson 1pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium: Elvis at the Movies with Sophistication and Dean Doyle 2pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: The Mad Mullum Mob 2pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Imprints 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Beer Garden - Nicole Brophy 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; The Cruise Brothers 12.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Millie 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Occa Rock 1pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Dear Willow 1pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Abbie Cardwell 4pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Soren Carlberg Trio 6.30pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Jesse Morris Band 5pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Sunday Funday DJs with Eva J and Paris France 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 3pm, Rob Saric 5.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Jax Haze 3pm

Monday - October 12

  • Beach Hotel Byron Bay: The High Rollers 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: 4'20' Sound reggae, dub, dancehall, jungle 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Bon Scotts 7pm

Tuesday - October 13

  • Bangalow Hotel: Open mic night 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open mic night 8pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Andrew Morris 8am
  • Twin Towns: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Pat Tierney 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Wednesday - October 14

  • Ballina RSL Club: Social dance with Jim Fairful 6pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Musical Bingo 8pm
  • Cafe Oska, Byron Bay: Talent spotting 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club Ballina: Free trivia 7 pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • Tatts Hotel, Lismore: Back Room - Live Poets featuring annual Lismore Poetry Cup 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Matt Stillert 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 9pm


Man at Splendour to face drug, assault charges

Man at Splendour to face drug, assault charges

The 18-year-old allegedly dealt drugs before assaulting police

Northern Rivers fire crews called to 44 incidents

Northern Rivers fire crews called to 44 incidents

Landowners urged to keep burnoffs under control

Newest and longest crossing on highway upgrade almost ready

Newest and longest crossing on highway upgrade almost ready

New crossing to improve safety and efficiency on the Pacific Highway

Local Partners