After their Splendour gig, The Delta Riggs will be performing with Sea Legs and Wharves at the SCU Uni Bar in Lismore tonight at 8.30pm.
After their Splendour gig, The Delta Riggs will be performing with Sea Legs and Wharves at the SCU Uni Bar in Lismore tonight at 8.30pm.

This week's gig guide

Thursday - July 30

  • Ballina RSL Club: The Big Gig with Mandy Nolan, Anne Howe and Mike Bennett 8pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Dirty Channel 8.30pm
  • Courthouse Hotel, Mullumbimby: Uke Night Turns Four 6.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Luke Houselander 7pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports Rec Club: Square Dancing 4.30pm and 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Jam night 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Surf Report 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Adam Brown 8.30pm
  • SCU Uni Bar Lismore: The Delta Riggs, Sea Legs and Wharves 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Sarah Grant 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar - Lucas Zorzo trio 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bones 7pm
  • Timber Slab Factory, Mullumbimby: The Biggest Little Town Choir 6pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Supamaorifella 9pm

Friday - July 31

  • Ballina Hotel: DJ James Browne 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Epic 8.30pm; First floor - Mi-Sex 8.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Adam Brown 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Wilson 5.30pm; Vernas Keep 9pm.
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jock Barnes 7.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Laybak Duo 8pm
  • East Lismore Bowling Club: Rochelle Lees Duo 7.30pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Nicole Brophy 7pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Busby Marou 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Heath Street Heroes 8.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Doug Stuart Band 7.30pm; Platinum Bar - Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Pink Zinc 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nathan Kaye 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Rogues Gallery 9.30pm
  • Saltbar Beachbar and Bistro, South Kingscliff: Jason Kafoa 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Dan Clarke Band 8pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar - Taholo Renagi 5pm; Matt Stillert 8pm
  • The Brewery Byron Bay: African Dance Party 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ragga Jump 7pm
  • Westower Tavern, West Ballina: Key Suspects 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Jaz Haze 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Neary 9pm

Saturday - August 1

  • Alstonville Bowling Club: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm
  • Alstonville Farmers Market: Malcolm Gladstone 9am
  • Ballina Hotel: Sunset Strip 9.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Supercheese 8.30pm; First floor - The Girls of Country Tour 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Heads Bowling Club: Fiona Dell and The Sharny Russell Trio with Martha Baartz 7pm
  • Byron Theatre: The Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 5pm and 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Glenn Massey and the Thread 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Slingshot Jack 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Sabotage 9.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Brother Fox 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Tim Stokes 8.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Cadillac Rockers 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club: Bigsby D 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Cath Simes Band 9.30pm
  • Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Band Comp final 4pm; Shake Appeal 8pm
  • Nimbin School of Arts: Performance Poetry World Cup 12pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Matt Stillert 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Droplegs 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Dinkum Bohos 12pm
  • Rappville Pub: Lockie and Joe 2pm
  • Saltbar Beachbar and Bistro, South Kingscliff: DJ Josh 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Clarke Black Duo 7pm
  • The Brewery Byron Bay: Hip Hop night 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Riflebirds 7pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Dirty River Duo 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Mitchy Mitch 9pm

Sunday - August 2

  • Byron Bay Golf Club: Live Music 2pm
  • Byron Market: Spikey and Friends 8am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Chris Cook Band 1pm
  • Club Lennox: Rock, Reggae, blues, alternative and punk 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Neil McCann Duo 2pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: CC The Cat 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Drummer Not Included 2.30pm
  • Lighthouse Beach Cafe, East Ballina: Nathan From Conspiracy of One 1pm
  • Lismore Workers Club - Main Lounge - Dance on Band 11am
  • Nimbin School of Arts: Performance Poetry World Cup 12pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Guy Kachel 4pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Cosmic Bliss 10am; Sarah Stando 12pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Raku O'Gaia 1pm
  • The Channon Butterfactory Tavern: Open mic 2pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Romaniacs 6.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 3pm, Rob Saric 5.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Tim Stokes 3pm

Monday - August 3

  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Matt Stillert 7pm

Tuesday - August 4

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Nights 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club - Platinum Bar - The Goatkeepers and the Essential Collective 7.30
  • Lismore Workers Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Nathan Kaye 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Supamaorifella 9pm

Wednesday - August 5

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Musical Bingo 8pm.
  • Cafe Oska, Byron Bay: Talent spotting 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Free trivia 7pm
  • Fire In The Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Walrus and The Carpenter 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Neary 9pm


Crews called to grass fire on North Coast

Crews called to grass fire on North Coast

The fire is currently listed as "being controlled”

Vessel washed to sea, destroyed in overnight incident

Vessel washed to sea, destroyed in overnight incident

Crew members had to jump from the sinking vessel

11 photos that prove spring is here

11 photos that prove spring is here

Spring is in the air, and our readers' photo reflect that this week

Local Partners