RHYTHM: Grace Barbe will be in Nimbin this Weekend as part of the Black Magic Woman show.
RHYTHM: Grace Barbe will be in Nimbin this Weekend as part of the Black Magic Woman show. Contributed

See what’s on in this week’s gig guide

Thursday

  • Bangalow Bowlo: Mark Hilton 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Blue Street Shuffle 8.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Luke Hayward 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: ASA Dream Weavers singer songwriter showcase 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Sarah Grant 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Gavin Doniger 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Bill Jacobi 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Nick Brampton 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Tom Lee Richards 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Friday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Cath Simes Band 7.30pm; First Floor - Spy v's Spy 8.30 pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Jez Mead 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Leigh James 5pm; Madison Kat 9pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Cougars Nightclub Foam Party 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Surf Report 7.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Broadwater: Rob Saric 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: New Spirit 8.30pm
  • Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Stu Black Duo 6.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ B-RETT and DJ K-Y 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Bourbon and Inc Duo 8pm
  • Kingscliff TAFE Auto Building: Tweed Battle of the Bands final 6pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Blake Sanders 10pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Check 2 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: 18th Over the Fence short film festival (15+) 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: The Hoochers 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Mike Scala 9.30 pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Old Timey Pick 7pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Mossy Rocks 9.30pm
  • Seagulls Club, Tweed Heads: Jon J Bradley 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: 100 hot jjjs 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Soul Sisters 7pm
  • The Royal Hotel, Casino: Outside the Square 8pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9.30pm; upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Shelly Brown 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern, West Ballina: Neil Anderson 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Real Jarrah 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: James Bennett 9pm

Saturday

  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Glenn Massey 5.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Dan Clark Solo 7pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Jon J Bradley 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Rhythm and Cutloose 9pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Mossy Rocks 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: New Spirit 9pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Scott Davey with Liquid Search 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Inside Outlaw Duo 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Occa Rock 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: The Reflections 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Greg Nolan 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Tony Fallon Band 9.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Civic Hall: Jaaleekaay 7pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Grace Barbe plus Loa plus Jingki 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Odyssey 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live music 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: The Shady Crabs 12.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Mojo Band 7pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Totum 9.30pm
  • Sedgers Reef Hotel, Iluka: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dawn Patrol 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main bar - Kyle Lionhart 9.30pm; upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Christian Patey artist residency 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Guy Kachel 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm

Sunday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Slim Pickins 12.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Feramones 4.30pm; Touch Sensitive and Guests 8pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: The Detectives 2pm
  • Casino Golf Club: Clelia Adams 11am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Cherry Sunsets - Sam Fletcher 2pm
  • Club Lennox: Trombone Kellie Gang 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dirty River Duo 1pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Stevie C and the… 3pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Drummer Not Included 3.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Adam Brown 6pm
  • Lennox Head Bowls Club: Trombone Kellie Gang 4pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Country Carna Check 211am
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Club Mullum - Devon Sproule Supported by Jimmy Dowling 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Merryn Jean 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nicole Brophy 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Bassix 12.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Watling and Bates and Friends 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Outside the Square 1pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Mark Ridout 1pm
  • The Channon Butterfactory Tavern: The Channon Club Open Mic 2pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Andrew Morris 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Sarah Grant 9.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: DJs 2pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Greg Kew 3pm

Monday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Dawn Service 5.30am, Anzac March 10.30am, Memorial Service in the park 10.44am
  • Bangalow Hotel: 2 Up 2pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 2 Up midday; DJ Longtime 6pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: 2 Up 3.30pm; The Chris Cook Band 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Pink Zinc 4pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Gaby Bogart 12.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: One Voice Richmond Valley Community Choir 2pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Purling Brook 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 8pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Musical Bingo! 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Rockn Rebels 7.15pm; Platinum Cocktail Lounge - The Little Big Project 7.30pm
  • Planet Music, Lismore: Upstairs - ASA Wax Lyrical 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJs 8pm

 

Wednesday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Jim Fairfull 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dan Clark Duo 8.30pm
  • Fire In The Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Rob Saric 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Nick Cunningham 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm


CANCELLED: The town where festivals and events go to die

CANCELLED: The town where festivals and events go to die

Why can't this town keep a successful festival going?

Full list of Anzac Day services across the Northern Rivers

Full list of Anzac Day services across the Northern Rivers

All the details of where to honour our servicemen and women

Delicious dumplings delivered right to your door

Delicious dumplings delivered right to your door

This business is so popular that orders have doubled in three weeks

Local Partners