Scott Neuman will be out to post some fast times in Adelaide this week.
Scott Neuman will be out to post some fast times in Adelaide this week. Nev Madsen

Scott eyes final berth

SCOTT Neuman looms as a chance of contesting the 100m breaststroke final at the Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide.

Neuman is likely to come up against the likes of Olympic hopefuls Christian Sprenger and Brenton Rickard should they all make the final of the 100m.

That is an outside chance, according to Neuman's coach Lindsay Clyde.

"Scott Neuman stands a chance at making that 100m breaststroke final," the Glennie Swim Club coaching director said yesterday en route to Adelaide.

"If everything comes together for him, he should do well. I expect him to at least make the semi-finals."

Neuman is one of a host of swimmers from the Darling Downs and Lockyer Valley competing at the Australian Swimming Championships which start today and run until next Thursday.

Gatton's Jessica Reinhardt, Andrew MacPherson and Bonnie O'Mullane will contest events, as will Fairholme's Samantha Hollands and Jack Selman.

Aidan Lister from Academy and former Downs swimmers Matthew Briggs and Max Ackermann will also be in action.

Glennie's Lauren Torr and Nicholas Holmes will also fly the flag for Toowoomba.

Clyde expects Torr and Holmes will learn plenty from their first open Australian championships.

It will be a new experience for them rubbing shoulders with the likes of Australian swimming legends Ian Thorpe and Libby Trickett on pool deck.

"They've got to overcome the nerves of swimming against these guys," Clyde said. "That's been a big barrier for them."

Eighteen-year-old Torr has a big program, contesting six events, and Clyde believes she can make an impression.

"She's qualified for a few events. It's going to be a big test for her but she's been swimming extremely well," he said.

"If she can get into the semi-finals, it will be a big thing."

 

Swim programs

Lauren Torr (Glennie): 50m back, 50m fly, 100m back, 100m fly, 200m fly, 200m IM.

Jessica Reinhardt (Gatton): 50m free, 50m fly, 100m fly.

Samantha Hollands (Fairholme): 50m fly, 100m fly, 200m fly.

Scott Neuman (Glennie): 50m breast, 100m breast, 200m breast.

Andrew MacPherson (Gatton): 50m breast, 100m breast, 200m breast.

Aidan Lister (Academy): 200m free, 400m free.

Nicholas Holmes (Glennie): 100m fly 200m fly.

Jack Selman (Fairholme): 200m back, 200m IM.

Bonnie O'Mullane (Gatton): 50m breast.

Matthew Briggs (Redcliffe Leagues): 100m free, 100m fly, 200m free, 200m fly.

Max Ackermann (Chandler): 50m back, 50m free, 100m back, 100m free, 200m back.



Motorbike rider killed after crash at Alstonville

Motorbike rider killed after crash at Alstonville

39-year-old man suffered critical injuries and died at the scene

70 firefighers, 8 water-bombing planes help at bushfire

70 firefighers, 8 water-bombing planes help at bushfire

"Challenging" bushfire still being controlled, but conditions may change

50 photos of your beautiful weddings

50 photos of your beautiful weddings

Blushing brides, gorgeous grooms... and one snoozing pageboy

Local Partners