Luke Chaffer on his way to victory in the under-14 board race at the Allphones NSW Surf Life Saving Age Championships at Kingscliff Beach.
Luke Chaffer on his way to victory in the under-14 board race at the Allphones NSW Surf Life Saving Age Championships at Kingscliff Beach. Blainey Woodham

Power of run

TEENAGER Luke Chaffer was the toast of Kingscliff last night after winning the under-14 board race for host club Cudgen Headland at the NSW State Age Surf Life Saving Championships.

With the championships moved two kilometres north of the clubhouse, due to beach erosion, the home beach advantage was almost non existent for Chaffer but a couple of training sessions on the break where he was victorious was enough to see off the opposition.

Chaffer ensured he was in the box seat with a powerful start that had him ahead of North Cronulla's Lochie Davis.

"I knew it was going to be close," Chaffer told The Northern Star.

"He pulled onto the same wave as me but I knew I had a better line to the finish.

"I was pretty confident and just went for it."

Later this week the open championships will be staged on the same stretch of beach with Chaffer to step up to the under-15s arena where he'll have a crack at the surf race, board and ironman events.

"I'd like to make it to a final but that is a bit of a push going up against the bigger boys," Chaffer said.

The Cudgen Headland club had an excellent carnival finishing 20th overall with Manly taking out their third consecutive pointscore.

Jacinta Greenup won the under-14 girls' board riding event, the club's team of Tahlia Jones, Nina Jackson and Page Armstrong were second in the under-13 girls' board relay while Tamsin Bell collected a bronze medal in the under-9 girls' board.

Byron Bay collected medals in the under-13 boys' board riding with Thomas Rowley placing third while India Hembrow, Healey Smith and Freya Peacock picked up silver in the under-10 girls' board relay.

Lennox Head's Bradley Hunt was victorious in the under-11 boys' beach sprint and Jack Alder wore a silver medal home after finishing second in the under-12 boys' board.

Brunswick's Beau Carter won the under-9 boys' beach sprint and Seth Carter was second in the under-8 wade.

Liam Foster from the Yamba club was third in the under-12 boys' beach sprint.



Can you afford to rent on the Northern Rivers?

premium_icon Can you afford to rent on the Northern Rivers?

Renting in some Northern Rivers towns now unaffordable

Preschoolers sing for rain to come

premium_icon Preschoolers sing for rain to come

Bentley preschoolers sing their very own rain song.

Local Partners