WEEKEND GIG: Hannah Parrington will play the Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina on Saturday from 6.30pm.
WEEKEND GIG: Hannah Parrington will play the Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina on Saturday from 6.30pm. Marc Stapelberg

Northern Rivers Gig Guide

Thursday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Weatherman 8pm; DJ Longtime 10pm
  • Byron Bay Rodeo Red Devil Park: Jon J Bradley 8pm
  • Byron Fresh Cafe Byron Bay: Elena b Williams 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel Evans Head: Luke Hayward 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Brommers 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nicole Brophy Band 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Sarah Grant 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Black Rabbit George 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Garrett Kato 9.30pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Peter Hunt 7.30pm

Friday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Biggy P 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Leigh James 7pm; Andoh 9pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel Billinudgel: Adam Hole Band 8pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: The Firetree 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Killer Friday's Queer Cabaret 6pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jock Barnes 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 6pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Whosyadaddies 8pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Kingscliff Bowls Club: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: The Superlove 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Check 2 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Live entertainment 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Dirty River Duo 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Beetlejuice 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Vanessa Lee & Road Train 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Fat Albert 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Hombres 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Armitage 5pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Micah & Marta 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Beth Brown 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: High Rollers Band 9pm

Saturday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Bill Jacobi 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Ning 9pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: Push 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Saritah 7pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Pistol Whip 8pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Secret Squirrel 8pm
  • Federal Hotel Alstonville: Wordplay 6.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: New Spirit 9pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Cliff Fletcher Duo 8.30pm
  • Kingscliff Bowls Club: Jon J Bradley 4pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Dennis Wilson & Mal Eastlick 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Chris Cook Band 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Occa Rock 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: All Ages Bless Up 3pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Drift 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: New Black Shades 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: All Ages Bless Up 3pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Hannah Parrington 6.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jesse Balfour 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Soul'd 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9.30pm; Upstairs - Future Faktori DJ Party 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Warren Earl Band 7.30pm
  • Woodburn Bowling Club: Luke Hayward 4pm

Sunday

  • Balcony Bar Byron Bay: Elena B Williams 3pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Goodrich 4.30pm; Sneaky Sundays 8pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: Wild Marmalade 4pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: DJ James Lyall 4pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Dan Hannaford, Jock Barnes & Sam Fletcher 2pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Chris Aronsten 1pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Adam Brown 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Marshall Okell 3.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Sunday SESH 4pm; Brian Watt Band 7pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Guy Kachel 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Hunter & Smoke 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Dave Barbera 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Hot Dog 2pm; DJ Two Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Chris Fisher 1pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Mapstone 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Carl Cleves 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday sessions DJs with Eva J and DJ Television 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm

Monday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel Lennox Head: DJ Eamsey 9pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Boog 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Stephen Lovelight 7pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Bill Jacobi 8pm; Sammy 2 Towels 10pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jax 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 7pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club Tweed Heads: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm

Wednesday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dan Clarke Duo 8pm; DJ Pixhit 10pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Alain de Carne 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live entertainment 8.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café Nimbin: Vanishing Shapes 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Lilly & The Drum 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Sarah Grant 9.30pm       


Inventor reveals his work on shark detection technology

premium_icon Inventor reveals his work on shark detection technology

He took on Microsoft (and won), now he's taking on the shark issue

PM criticises Byron Bay's Australia Day change

PM criticises Byron Bay's Australia Day change

"Indulgent self-loathing does not make Australia stronger," he said

When 'looking scary' is your winning strategy for poker

premium_icon When 'looking scary' is your winning strategy for poker

Northern Rivers team prepares for Deaf Poker Australia championships

Local Partners