Northern Rivers Anzac Day list of events

TO HONOUR our servicemen and women there will be Anzac Day services across the Northern Rivers next Monday. Here's a list of the events:

Alstonville

5.20am: Dawn service at Elizabeth Ann Brown Park;

9.20am: Assembly at Paddy Bugden VC Memorial for the Anzac Day parade. The parade will be led by a contingent of post-1990 veterans;

10am: Anzac Day service, Elizabeth Ann Brown Park.

Breakfast and lunch for veterans and their guests will be served at the RSL Hall at 6.30am and noon respectively. RSVP the secretary.

Ballina

5am: Reveille

5.30am: Dawn service at the Ballina cenotaph in Grant St (across the road from the Ballina RSL Club)

6.30am: Breakfast at the Ballina RSL Club (downstairs for veterans; upstairs for Ballina RSL Sub-Branch members and parters, ex-service and serving personnel)

9am: Buses depart for pilgrimage to East Ballina cemetery for 9.15am service

10.15am: Assemble for march at River St, near courthouse

10.30am: Anzac Day parade

10.55am: Anzac Day service at Ballina cenotaph

Brunswick Heads

11am: Community picnic at Anzac Memorial Park, Brunswick Heads (by the river) where the Reflections Memorial Mosaic Seat has been installed

Byron Bay

5.30am: Dawn service at the Memorial Gates

6am: Breakfast at the Services Club until 6.30am

10.15am: Assemble for the main service and march at the Beach Hotel

10.30am: Anzac Day march

10.50am: Anzac Day main service and at the completion of the service, free soft drinks served at the Club.

Bangalow

10.30am: Assemble for the march at the roundabout/Bangalow Hotel

10.55am: Outdoor service commences at the RSL Hall followed by a cuppa and light lunch catered by Bangalow Lions

2pm: Two-up at the Bangalow Hotel

Murwillumbah

5.20am: Dawn service at the War Memorial

6.15am: Breakfast in the club

10.10am: Assemble for march

10.30am: March commences

10.45am: Anzac Service at the Cenotaph

Casino

5.15am: Fall in at Casino RSM Club for wreath laying

5.25am: March to Mafeking Lamp

5.30am: Dawn service

6.45am: Fall in at Casino & District Memorial Hospital

7.15am: Breakfast at the RSM Club

10am: Assembly at Graham Place for march (rear of Commonwealth Bank)

10.15am: Anzac March commences to RSM Club

Midday: Anzac Day luncheon at RSM Club

5pm: Retreat Ceremony at Mafeking Lamp

Evans Head-Woodburn

5.20am: March from the library to the cenotaph followed by a Dawn Service then a breakfast at the Evans Head-Woodburn RSL Club

9am: Service at the Evans Head War cemetery

10am: Form up at the Woodburn Post office and march along the Pacific Highway to the Memorial for a service

11.35am: Back at Evans Head and march to the club

Rappville

5.20am: Gather at memorial

5.30am: Dawn service

6-7am: Breakfast at the Rappville Pub

10.20am: Assemble at Post Office

10.30am: Anzac Day March

10.35am: Anzac Day Service

12-2pm: Luncheon at the Rappville Pub

2pm: One Voice Richmond Valley Community Choir

Mummulgum

5.25am: Mummulgum will be holding an Anzac Day Dawn Service at the Mummulgum Public School

Kyogle

5.30am: Dawn service at the Cenotaph

10.15am: Assemble for march

10.30am: March from the Memorial Baths to the Kyogle Memorial Institute

11am: Anzac Commemoration at the Memorial Institute

11.30am: Wreath Laying Service at the Cenotaph

Bonalbo

5.30am: Dawn service at the Cenotaph followed by breakfast

9.30am: CWA service at Old Bonalbo Soldiers Memorial Hall

11am: Anzac commemoration service

Clunes

9am: Anzac commemoration service at the Village Park

Drake

9am: Dawn service in the Drake Community Hall followed by breakfast

Lismore

5am: Dawn service at the Lismore Memorial on Molesworth St

7am: Cemetery Parade to gather in foyer Lismore and District Workers' Club

8.30am: Form up for march

9am: March from Browns Creek Car Park to the Lismore War Memorial at the Memorial Baths for Anzac service.

Nimbin

5.15am: Dawn service at the Cenotaph

10.50am: Assemble for the Anzac commemoration service while march to form up at the Nimbin Hospital at 10.40am

Tenterfield

5.30am: Dawn service at Tenterfield Memorial Hall followed by a service at the Tenterfield Cemetery

6.30am: Gunfire Breakfast at Tenterfield Memorial Hall (RSL Pavilion)

10.30am: Anzac Day March from Telegraph Hotel to the Tenterfield Memorial Hall

11am: Commemoration service at Tenterfield Memorial Hall

12.30pm: Luncheon at the Tenterfield Bowling Club

1.30pm: Two-up at the Royal Hotel

Tyalgum

5.15am: Dawn service at the Memorial, followed by breakfast in the hotel

Uki

4.20am: Dawn service at the War Memorial followed by breakfast in the Hall

Urbenville

9.30am: Church service at St Mark's Anzac Memorial Church

10.45am: March from outside Memorial Hall to the Memorial Gates at the Showground

11am: Anzac Service at Memorial Gates

Woodenbong

10.30am: March from the NAB to the Woodenbong Public Hall followed by the Anzac Service, followed by a march from the hall to the Lest We Forget Gates for a wreath laying service



Huge airline sale: Fly from Ballina to Sydney for $65

Huge airline sale: Fly from Ballina to Sydney for $65

Get in quick - this sale ends at midnight

Why rail trail is more important then ever to council boss

premium_icon Why rail trail is more important then ever to council boss

Northern Rivers Rail Trail is well and truly on the agenda

Local Partners