The Brunswick Heads crew took out the open men's boat title at Yamba's centenary surf carnival at the weekend.
The Brunswick Heads crew took out the open men's boat title at Yamba's centenary surf carnival at the weekend. The Northern Star

Local surf crews claim Yamba titles

THERE were 293 competitors in the 18 board, ski and boat events, many outstanding performances and close finishes and pleasing results for local surf clubs at the Yamba SLSC Centenary Surf Carnival last weekend.

Brunswick Heads finished first in the open men's boat, while Byron Bay finished second in the women's event.

Racing was held under perfect conditions with a warm day and a steady one metre swell for the board and ski paddlers on Main Beach and the boat rowers on Pippi Beach.

There were entries from 29 clubs including Coogee, a club that played a major role in the establishment of Yamba SLSC in 1908.

RESULTS

SKI: Open Men, 14km: Hugh Dougherty (Burleigh Heads), 1; Dane Sloss (Burleigh Heads), 2; David Croucher (Kurrawa), 3.

Over 40 Men, 10km: Chris Maynard (Currumbin), 1; Barry Newman (Northcliffe), 2; Glen Lawrence (Byron Bay), 3.

Under 19, 17, 15 Male, 10km: Corey Hill (Northcliffe), 1; Zac Franich (Kurrawa), 2; Sam Norton (Kurrawa), 3.

Open Women, 10km: Hayley Bateup (Kurrawa), 1; Chelsea McKenzie (Burleigh Heads), 2; Brodie Moor (North Burleigh), 3.

Under 19, 17, 15 Female, 6km: Krysten Askew (Burleigh Heads), 1; Natasha Scott (Kurrawa), 2; Kim Chappel (Byron Bay), 3.

BOARD: Open Men, 6km: James Stewart (North Burleigh), 1; Hugh Dougherty (Burleigh Heads), 2; Pierce Leonard (Northcliffe), 3.

Under 19 male, 3km: Jacob Lollback (Burleigh Heads), 1; Corey Hill (Northcliffe), 2; Cameron Gordon (Northcliffe), 3.

Under 17 male, 3km: Tanyn Lyndon (Lennox Head), 1; Jackson Doolan (Mooloolaba), 2; Sean Noone (Northcliffe), 3.

Under 15 male, 3km: Mitch Miller (Mooloolaba), 1; Michael Barnett (Lennox Head), 2; Zac Orchard (Surfers Paradise), 3.

Open Women, 6km: Alyce Bennett (Burleigh Heads), 1; Hayley Bateup (Kurrawa), 2; Tahlia Ferguson (Burleigh Heads), 3.

Under 19 female, 3km: Kristen Askew (Burleigh Heads), 1; Sarah Tisdell (Sawtell), 2; Bree Mullin (Burleigh Heads), 3.

Under 17 female, 3km: Brianna Newsom (Kurrawa), 1; Tahnee Fleming (Cudgen), 2; Natasha Scott (Kurrawa), 3.Under 15 female, 3km: Jordan Mercer (Mooloolaba), 1; Bronte Hartland (Mooloolaba), 2; Emily Battese (Byron Bay), 3.

BOATS: Open Men: Brunswick Heads, 1; Currumbin, 2; Mooloolaba, 3.

Open Women: Yamba, 1; Byron Bay, 2; Coffs Harbour, 3.

Masters: Evans Heads 1; Mooloolaba (2) 2; Cudgen 3.

Under 19 male: Coolum Beach, 1; Mooloolaba, 2; Yamba, 3.

Reserve men: Evans Heads, 1; Coogee, 2; Minnie Water, 3.



UPDATE: Man charged after hit-and-run near Lismore

premium_icon UPDATE: Man charged after hit-and-run near Lismore

Driver, 35, arrested after he allegedly hit a woman near Lismore

Boy's adorable reaction to gift from football 'hero'

premium_icon Boy's adorable reaction to gift from football 'hero'

"When I grow up I want to be like him”

Police operation leads to traffic delays

Police operation leads to traffic delays

Alternating traffic control is in place on Bangalow Rd

Local Partners