David Nielsen

Gig Guide 17/12/2009

IF you're looking for a great gig on the Northern Rivers, then look no further.  Here's some of the acts gracing the stage this week:

Thursday 17 December
 
 - Bangalow Hotel: Texas Holdem Poker
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Electric Eclectic 9pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Wet T Shirt
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: School Uniform Dress Theme Party
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Legless Lizards 9.30pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Aleman Bros Duo
 - Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Olmecha Supreme 9pm
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Salsa
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Daniel Webber
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Jam Session 9pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Eclectic Funk – Danny T, Habebe, Adam Taylor, Rubix
 - Lismore Community Centre (old RSL Club): Swing Dance classes 7pm
 - Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Jam Night 7pm
 - Nimbin Hotel: Vesala + Jem 6pm
 - Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Bo Jenkins
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Clay Blyth & Dan Hannaford 6.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Karaoke 8pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Ziggy & the Firedrums
 - Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glen Massey & Toke

Friday 18 December
 
 - Australian Hotel, Ballina: Angry Penguins Duo
 - Ballina Hotel: Summerfest 09 featuring Vintage Smutt DJs
 - Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Rinks Restaurant – Barry Ferrier 6pm
 - Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk - Superfreaks 9pm, First Flooe Function Room 5 – David Campbell “Keep on Lovin” 7.45pm
 - Bang Thai, Bangalow: Urban Jazz – Cassie Rose & Alex McLeod 7pm
 - Bangalow Hotel: Run Das Run 7.30pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Smart Artists 9.30pm
 - Birth & beyond, Nimbin: Dracula Kite, The Tendons, Tanamera, Manifest, Hyper-Novae
 - Cabarita Sports Club: Fossil Rock
 - Casino RSM Club: Downstairs - Sound Lounge 10pm
 - Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Mohini Cox 7pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Skydive Friday
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – DJ Kristin
 - Commercial Hotel, Casino: Cath Simes Band 8.30pm
 - Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Terry Kennedy & Duo
 - Coraki Hotel: Jesse 7.30pm
 - Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dan 7pm
 - Exchange Hotel, Kyogle: Occa Rock
 - Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Dynamic Duo
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Phil Mayer & Gaz Duo
 - Hotel Cecil, Casino: Boogie Nights
 - Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Mick Hart 8pm
 - Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Straight 8
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Old Time Dancing Jim and Judy
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Christian Luke, Ryan Rushton & Daniel Webber
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Sherlocks Daughter 9.30pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: H2O – Dave Basek, Deegs, Foxxy, Dee Dee
 - Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – Check 2/5 7pm
 - Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club: Wordplay 7.30pm
 - Nimbin Hotel: Koyba 7.30pm
 - Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Chris Cook Band 9.30pm
 - Rails, Byron Bay: The Soul Shakers 6.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Tim Stokes
 - Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Painted Crows
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Chuckale Salsa Night
 - Tommys, Lismore: Leanne Taylor 9pm

Saturday 19 December
 
 - Ballina Hotel: Jazz-Bah – Elizabeth Lord Trio 6pm
 - Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk – Robert Keith 7.30pm
 - Bangalow Hotel: Painted Crows 6.30pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Feremones 9.30pm
 - Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Mohini Cox 7pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Ladies Night
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – DJ Goodwood
 - Evans Head Bowls Club: Dynamic Duo
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Karaoke
 - Goolmangar Hall: Check 2 8pm
 - Goonellabah Tavern: Fossil Rock 9pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Pink Zinc
 - Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Marshall & The Fro + The Villain 9pm
 - Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Sabbotage
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Livewire
 - Lazy Beans Café & Restaurant, Alstonville: Roy Ainsworth & Ben Rogers 6.30pm
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Mick Hart
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Liquid Disco – Jamie Stevens, Adam Taylor, LT80, Captain Kaine
 - Lismore Showground Farmers Market: Farmers Market Jazz Band 8am
 - Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club: Members Xmas Party Check 2/5 7pm
 - Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – The Chevrolets 7.30pm; Bistro – Kathryn Jones 6pm
 - Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore: Cath Simes Band
 - Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Living Daylights 8.15pm
 - Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Mick McHugh Band
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Dave Scott Band 6.30pm
 - Rous Hotel, Lismore: Wear the Fox Hat 8.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Live music 2pm
 - Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Rob Saric
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: laneous & the Family Yah
 - Tommys, Lismore: Occa Rock 9pm

Sunday 20 December
 
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Fermones 4.30pm, Dj Jez 8pm
 - Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Live Irish Music 4pm
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Backpack Party
 - Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Brian Watt 2pm
 - Goolmangar Church Carols: Check 2 7pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Wear the Fox Hat 3pm, The Perculators 7pm
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Captain Kaine & Friends
 - Lennox Point Hotel: The Lucky Wonders 4pm
 - Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Country Music 12 noon
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Mick McHugh Band 6.30pm
 - Rod & Reel Hotel, Woodburn: Beer Garden - Tony Harvey 1pm
 - Sandbar & Restaurant, East Ballina: Bob Oort 12.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Fossil Rock 2pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Big Band of The Universe

Monday 21 December
 
 - Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Multi Room - Texas Holdem Poker 6pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Goodie 9pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Mad Mexican Monday
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Retro Fever
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker 7pm
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Greg Kew 6.30pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Ping Pong Comp
 

Tuesday 22 December
 
 - Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Jam night 8pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Longtime 9pm
 - Buddha Bar, Byron Bay: Dr Sketchys Burlesque Life-Drawing – Billy-Bob Thornton Bad-Santa Christmas Special
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Coyote Ugly
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Wicked Wednesday
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Rock & Roll Classes and Dancing
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Texas Draw poker 7pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Trackspotting – Adam Taylor, Buzz, Rubix and guests
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Slim Pickens 6.30pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Open Mic

Wednesday 23 December
 
 - Australian Hotel, Ballina: Trivia 6.30pm
 - Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Function Room 5 – Jim Fairfull 7pm
 - Bangalow Hotel: Occult DJ’s 8pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Nowak 9pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Flares and Funkstars
 - Hotel Brunswick: Ford Brothers
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Swingtime dance classes Beginners 7pm, Intermediate 8pm
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Stafford Bros Stretch & Rhys Bynon
 - Lennox Point Hotel: DJ Empire Square 8.30pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Young Guns Disco – Easy P, Red Mayne, Deega, LT80
 - Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium – Christmas Pantomine – Ali Baba & The Thieves 10am
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 6.30pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Cockatoo Paul
 - The Loft, Lismore: Live music



Woman plucked from crumbling cliff by volunteers

Woman plucked from crumbling cliff by volunteers

"She was scared that if she moved she’d fall down the cliff face"

25 extra firefighters coming to help battle bushfire

25 extra firefighters coming to help battle bushfire

Bushfire near Casino listed as "out of control"

Hackers steal RMS payments from highway contractors

Hackers steal RMS payments from highway contractors

Hackers redirected payments to their own accounts

Local Partners