WE DID IT! The under-11 competitors celebrate after finishing the Lennox Head Dolphin Enduro race at the weekend.
WE DID IT! The under-11 competitors celebrate after finishing the Lennox Head Dolphin Enduro race at the weekend. Michelle Mahon

Lennox enduro swim, board, run race tests nippers

ABOUT 60 junior surf life savers turned out for the Lennox Head Dolphin Enduro at the weekend.

Cudgen and Lennox Head competitors fared well with nippers from NSW and Queensland clubs competing.

The race comprised a swim, board and run with distances increasing relative to the age of competitors.

Lennox Head's Oliver Sharpe won the under-11 boys while Jack Breen won the under-12 boys

"This is our region's premier junior lifesaving endurance event and was a great way for juniors, who came from as far away as Newcastle, Wauchope and the Gold Coast to sample the competition," event organiser Dave Thomas said.

"It was a testing and challenging competition, but every entrant finished.

"It was great to see these young people putting it all out there during the three legs and to witness their sense of satisfaction when they crossed the finish line."

The kids had the opportunity to meet professional ironman and former Lennox Head nipper Tanyn Lyndon.

Ironwoman Amy Nurthen was also there with Yamba nipper Yasmin Elabassi winning the dolphin board.

"What stood out more than anything yesterday was the incredible sportsmanship on display," Thomas said.

"Friends paddled and ran with entrants when they were lagging, and there was a welcoming committee of support for every competitor on completion.

"Our last competitor had to run the gauntlet of a human tunnel at the finish line which involved competitors, parents and race officials. It was very inspiring to witness."

LENNOX DOLPHIN ENDURO RESULTS

U11 female: Ist Kalani Ives (Yamba), 2nd Clancy Miller (Lennox Head), 3rd Elizabeth Warne (Cudgen)

U11 male: 1st Oliver Sharpe (Lennox Head), 2nd Cory McInnes (Lennox Head), 3rd Lachlan Mahon (Lennox Head)

U12 female: 1st Clancy Mackenzie (Cooks Hill), 2nd Carissa Miltiadou (Yamba)

U12 male: 1st Jack Breen (Lennox Head), 2nd Jay Wren (Northcliffe), 3rd Kieran James (Northcliffe)

U13 female: 1st Sarah Stewart (Wauchope), 2nd Maisie Miller (Lennox Head), 3rd Kennedy Benson (Ballina)

U13 male: 1st Jake Marek (Burleigh Heads), 2nd Tom Clancy (Cooks Hill), 3rd Presley Good (Southport)

U14 female: 1st Sophie Watson (Cudgen), 2nd India Hembrow (Byron Bay), 3rd Lily Murphy (Lennox Head)

U14 male: 1st Liam Wilson (Cudgen), 2nd Liam Worling (Ballina), 3rd Jorden Elabbasi (Yamba)

U15 female: 1st Anthea Warne (Cudgen), 2nd Trixie Miller (Lennox Head), 3rd Mia Francis (Lennox Head)

U15 male: 1st Josh Jones (Cudgen), 2nd Hugh Stewart (Wauchope), 3rd Will Fitzgibbons (Cudgen)

U17 female: 1st Hannah Sculley (Northcliffe)

U17 male: 1st Bailey Copeland (Cudgen), 2nd Jack Alder (Northcliffe), 3rd Luke Mounic (Lennox Head)



Search suspended for missing yachtie

Search suspended for missing yachtie

No sign of missing Fraser Coast yacht owner

UPDATE: The rain is here and there is more to come

UPDATE: The rain is here and there is more to come

Northern Rivers is in for a very wet few days

Debbie puts a dent in macadamia yield

Debbie puts a dent in macadamia yield

Crops are still recovering, but more trees are being planted

Local Partners