Martial arts student Luke Fawcett with his father Steve.
Martial arts student Luke Fawcett with his father Steve.

Karate tournament a hit for locals

LOCAL karate kid Luke Fawcett was one of dozens of martial arts students to gain a huge boost to their confidence last weekend, with parents, family and friends cheering them on at an in-house karate tournament in Lismore.

Luke, 11, joined about 100 karate students to compete in Success Martial Arts (SMA) Black Belt Academy’s first in-house tournament of the year, where he took a first place in sparring.

He wasn’t the only one who came out of the half-day event smiling – his father, Steve Fawcett, couldn’t wipe the grin off his face.

“Luke has gained a lot of self-belief since he started with Success Martial Arts,” Steve Fawcett said.

“He was very happy with himself and gained a lot of confidence.”

Ken Sharp, a winner in weapons and kata divisions, also remarked on his increased confidence and composure, describing the sport as ‘challenging and improving the way I think about things’.

The tournaments are held four times a year.

Results:

Sparring Black Belt female primary school: 1st Shania Donnelly, 2nd Renee Noble

Sparring Black Belt female high school: 1st Danielle Smith, 2nd Jemma Restall, 3rd Josephine Gardner-Marlin

Sparring Black Belt male adults: 1st Andrew McWilliam, 2nd Steve Cottam, 3rd Brett O’Driscoll

Sparring Black Belt male primary school: 1st Alexander McKenna, 2nd Jake Crimmins

Sparring Level 3 female primary school: 1st Meghann Rice-Finlayson, 2nd Brooke Restall, 3rd Rhiannon Montague-Elliott

Sparring Level 3 male primary school: 1st Luke Fawcett, 2nd Chris Lindsay, 3rd Lennox Cresswell

Sparring Level 3 male adults: 1st Kris Hoggan, 2nd Mark Finlayson, 3rd Wan Johnston

Sparring Level 3 female adults: 1st Danae Rice-Finlayson, 2nd Sonja Cottam, 3rd Kerry Whitney

Sparring Level 2/3 male high school: 1st Matthew Correy, 2nd Brodie Flynn, 3rd Morgan Montague-Elliott

Sparring Level 2/3 female high school: 1st Rebekka Cottam, 2nd Sara Bond

Sparring Level 2 female primary school: 1st Grace O’Birik, 2nd Mary Bond

Sparring Level 2 male primary school: 1st Barry Butler, 2nd Jaume Pirie, 3rd Kairen Wijeyekoon

Sparring Level 1/2 male adult: 1st Kel McGrath, 2nd Robert Gibbs, 3rd Robert Gailey

Sparring Level 1 female primary school: 1st Clare Golding, 2nd Sophie Lane

Sparring Level 1 male primary school: 1st Kei Winmill, 2nd Ryan McGrath, 3rd Kaleb Jeffery

Sparring Level 1 female adult: 1st Christine Hahn, 2nd Larissa Peteraitis, 3rd Debbie Lindsay

Sparring Level 1 female high school: 1st Rachael Marx-Jobson, 2nd Harley Nelson, 3rd Deana Nelson

Weapons Black Belt adult: 1st Steve Cottam, 2nd David Munro

Weapons Black Belt high school: Equal 1st Courtney Noble, Sean Lowndes

Weapons Level 3/Black Belt primary school: 1st Shania Donnelly, 2nd Catherine Mckenna

Weapons Level 3 adult: 1st Kris Hoggan, 2nd Peter McRobert, 3rd Mark Finlayson

Weapons Level 2 adult: 1st Mark Angel, 2nd Ken Sharp, 3rd Robert Gibbs

Weapons Level 3 high school: 1st Amy Welsh, 2nd Kaitlyn Studders, 3rd Emma Welsh

Weapons Level 1 primary school: 1st Grace O’Birik, Equal 2nd Jessie Cottam, Tashin Nagy, 3rd Jaume Pirie

Kata Black Belt adult: 1st Andrew Green, 2nd Andrew McWilliam, 3rd Steve Cottam

Kata Black Belt high school: 1st Samantha Mckenna, 2nd Jemma Restall, 3rd Courtney Noble

Kata Black Belt primary school: 1st Jake Crimmins, 2nd Renee Noble, 3rd Shania Donnelly

Kata Level 1 adult: 1st Christine Hahn, 2nd Larissa Peteraitis, 3rd Kel McGrath

Kata Level 2 adult: 1st Ken Sharp, Equal 2nd Mark Angel, David King, 3rd Robert Gailey

Kata Level 3 adult: Equal 1st Mark Finlayson, Kris Hoggan, Peter McRobert, Katherine Emerton, 2nd Wan Johnston, 3rd Sonja Cottam

Kata Level 1 high school: 1st Rachael Marx-Jobson, 2nd Deana Nelson, 3rd Harley Nelson

Kata Level 2 high school: 1st Matthew Correy, 2nd Jarrod Garrett, 3rd Sara Bond

Kata Level 3 high school: 1st Amy Welsh, 2nd Rebekka Cottam, 3rd Kaitlyn Studders

Kata Level 1 primary school: 1st Sophie Lane, 2nd Clare Golding, 3rd Ethan Winmill

Kata Level 2 primary: Equal 1st Barry Butler, Tashin Nagy, 2nd Grace O’Birik, 3rd Mary Bond

Kata Level 3 primary: 1st Brooke Restall, 2nd Meghann Rice-Finlayson, 3rd Lisa Gallpen



Horrific kitchen accident led to woman's new business

premium_icon Horrific kitchen accident led to woman's new business

This North Coast woman needed a new purpose in life

Rail trail riders could introduce mad cow disease

premium_icon Rail trail riders could introduce mad cow disease

Biosecurity risk of proposed rail trail is very real, says reader

Police officer could face criminal charges over arrest

Police officer could face criminal charges over arrest

The officer's actions fell into a "very large grey area"

Local Partners