Taking out the big award on the night IGA Evans Head, Shane Todd, and Kristy George.
Taking out the big award on the night IGA Evans Head, Shane Todd, and Kristy George. Doug Eaton

IGA Evans Head wins top award

THE spotlight shone on businesses throughout the Richmond Valley at the inaugural Richmond Valley Business Excellence Awards in Casino on Saturday night.

The awards were held at a gala function at the Casino RSM Club and organised by the Casino Chamber of Commerce and Industry.

Previously the awards were confined to Casino-based businesses but they were expanded to include all of the Richmod Valley Council area in recognition of the wider business community.

Winners and highly commended of the 16 categories were:

  • Best home-based business: winner, Greg Miller IT Services; highly commended, Neways Cleaning.
  • Best new business: winner, Evans River Cruises and Kayaks; high commended, Casino’s Good Food Cafe.
  • Best professional service: winner, Summerland Credit Union; highly commended, Newton Denny Chapelle.
  • Customer service excellence: winner, Car Sound FX; highly commended, Casino Village RV Resort.
  • Excellence in agribusiness: winner, Forest Glen Organic Tea Tree Farm; highly commended, PRIMEX.
  • Excellence in manufacturing: winner, FJ McKey Monumental Masonry; highly commended, Summerland Olives.
  • Excellence in retail, more than five employees: winner, IGA Evans Head; highly commended, Scrivener and Webb Pharmacy.
  • Excellence in retail, up to five employees: winner, Car Sound FX; highly commended, Arum.
  • Exceptional community service: winner, IGA Evans Head; highly commended, Richmond Valley Radio.
  • Food and beverage excellence: winner, Zebras Cafe and Restaurant; highly commended, Lemo’s Corner Store.
  • Most environmentally friendly business: winner, Evans River Cruises and Kayaks; highly commended, Forest Glen Organic Tea Tree Farm.
  • Personal and other services excellence: winner, Neways Cleaning; highly commended, Pearts Windscreen and Upholstery.
  • Tourism excellence: winner, Casino Village RV Resort; highly commended, Evans River Cruises and Kayaks.
  • Trade and construction services: winner, Casino Refrigeration and Air Conditioning.
  • Outstanding apprentice/trainee: winner, Sarah Flatley, Casino Travel Shoppe; highly commended, Adam Shields, Casino Golf Club and Robert Sell, IGA Evans Head.
  • Most outstanding business: winner, IGA Evans Head; Casino Travel Shoppe.



Community say 'leave Australia Day alone'

Community say 'leave Australia Day alone'

MP's survey results reveal most want date to remain unchanged

New reforms help protect small businesses

premium_icon New reforms help protect small businesses

Important reforms launched to help fix major credit issues

Whether it's in a keg, a can or a bottle, we make good beer

premium_icon Whether it's in a keg, a can or a bottle, we make good beer

Northern Rivers brewer in book listing best Aussie beers

Local Partners