Luke Bracey and Andrew Garfield in a scene from the movie Hacksaw Ridge.
Luke Bracey and Andrew Garfield in a scene from the movie Hacksaw Ridge. Mark Rogers

Hacksaw Ridge wins big in first round of AACTA Awards

HACKSAW Ridge has taken home four gongs from the first round of the 2016 AACTA Awards today.

The wartime drama, directed by Mel Gibson, was recognised for cinematography, editing, sound and production design at today's industry awards luncheon.

Foxtel and the ABC dominated in the television categories, while streaming website Stan also took home two awards.

Seven's Molly biopic and Ten's Mary: The Making of a Princess were also recognised for costumes and production design respectively.

The major AACTA Awards, including Best Film, will be handed out on Wednesday night. Channel 7 will broadcast the awards ceremony from Sydney at 8.30pm.

The 2016 AACTA Award winners so far:

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE DAUGHTER Simon Stone*
• GIRL ASLEEP Matthew Whittet

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• GIRL ASLEEP Andrew Commis ACS
HACKSAW RIDGE Simon Duggan ACS*
• SPEAR Bonnie Elliott
• TANNA Bentley Dean ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• THE DAUGHTER Veronika Jenet ASE
• GIRL ASLEEP Karryn de Cinque
• GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• THE DAUGHTER Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
• GODS OF EGYPT Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG*
• TANNA Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• BOYS IN THE TREES Darrin Verhagen
• GODS OF EGYPT Marco Beltrami
TANNA Antony Partos AGSC*
• TEENAGE KICKS David Barber

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• THE DAUGHTER Steven Jones-Evans APDG
• GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade
• GOLDSTONE Matt Putland
HACKSAW RIDGE Barry Robison*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade*
• GODS OF EGYPT Liz Palmer
• HACKSAW RIDGE Lizzy Gardiner
• SPEAR Jennifer Irwin

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Alison Bell ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM - THE LETDOWN - ABC
Patrick Brammall NO ACTIVITY - Stan*
• Fiona Choi THE FAMILY LAW - SBS
• Leah Purcell BLACK COMEDY - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Russell Dykstra RAKE Episode 8 - ABC
• Ben Gerrard MOLLY Part 1 - Seven Network
Damon Herriman SECRET CITY Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle - Foxtel/Showcase*
• Hamish Michael JANET KING - THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 8 - The Long Goodbye - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Caroline Brazier RAKE Episode 8 - ABC
• Sacha Horler THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 - Foxtel/Showcase
Celia Pacquola THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 - ABC*
• Sianoa Smit-McPhee THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 - Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
• THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet - ABC
• THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Rowan Woods - Foxtel/Showcase
RAKE Episode 8 Peter Duncan ADG - ABC*
• WENTWORTH Episode 12 - Seeing Red Kevin Carlin ADG - Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
• LUKE WARM SEX Episode 4 - It's A Pleasure To Meet You Hayden Guppy - ABC
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 41 Richard Franc - Network Ten
• MEET THE MAVERICKS Episode 1 - Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton Claude Gonzalez - ABC
THE RECRUIT Episode 2 Michael Venables - Foxtel/Fox8*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 - A Nagging Doubt Henry Pierce ACS - Foxtel
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode - 3 John Brawley - ABC
• THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 Ari Wegner - Foxtel/Showcase
WOLF CREEK Episode 3 - Salt Lake Geoffrey Hall ACS - Stan*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 Denise Haratzis ASE - ABC
• JANET KING - THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 6 - The Thaw Nicole La Macchia - ABC
• RAKE Episode 7 Mark Perry - ABC
WENTWORTH Episode 3 - Prisoner Ben Joss - Foxtel/SoHo*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola - ABC
• DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond - SBS
RAKE Episode 7 Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith - ABC*
• ROCKWIZ Episode 7 - RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock - SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
• THE DEEP Episode 11 - Monster Hunter Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC - 7Two
• DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Antony Partos AGSC - SBS
• THE DIVORCE Episode 1 Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC - ABC
THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert - Foxtel/Showcase*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan - Foxtel
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Elizabeth Mary Moore - ABC
MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Sam Rickard - Network Ten*
• MOLLY Part 1 Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt Lisa Meagher - Foxtel
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Erin Roche - ABC
• MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Jan Hurley - Network Ten
MOLLY Part 1 Edie Kurzer - Seven Network*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
BEAT BUGS Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron - 7Two*
• BOTTERSNIKES & GUMBLES Patrick Egerton - Seven Network
• THE DEEP Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke - 7Two
• PLAY SCHOOL Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O'Brien - ABC 2

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
Maggie Beer GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF - Foxtel/Lifestyle Food*
• Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA - Foxtel/Lifestyle
• Donna Hay DONNA HAY, BASICS TO BRILLIANCE - Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
• Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN - Foxtel/Arts

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
• Charlie Albone CHARLIE'S CHELSEA GARDEN 2015 - Foxtel/Lifestyle
• Morgan Evans 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS - Foxtel/Country Music Channel
Stan Grant CRIMES THAT SHOOK AUSTRALIA - Foxtel/Crime+Investigation*
• David Speers PM AGENDA & SPEERS TONIGHT - Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
2015/16 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock - Foxtel/Fox Sports*
• 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A - Foxtel/Country Music Channel
• THE HELPMANN AWARDS 2015 Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls - Foxtel/Arts
• SKY NEWS 2016 ELECTION COVERAGE David Speers - Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
• Matilda Brown LET'S TALK ABOUT - Presto
James Rochford NOT THE NRL NEWS - Foxtel/Fox Sports*
• Zac & Jordan Stenmark AUSTRALIA'S NEXT TOP MODEL - Foxtel/Fox8
• George H. Xanthis OPEN SLATHER - Foxtel/The Comedy Channel

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
• GAME OF THRONES - SEPT WILDFIRE DESTRUCTION Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith - Foxtel/Showcase
GAME OF THRONES 'BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS' Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor - Foxtel/Showcase*
• GODS OF EGYPT Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
• X-MEN: APOCALYPSE - QUICKSILVER EXTRACTION John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Wizzy Molineaux - Foxtel
CLEVERMAN Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington - ABC*
• GODS OF EGYPT Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
• HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
• #BLACKLIVESMATTER Sally Sara, Matthew Davis - ABC
• CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks - ABC
HITTING HOME Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney - ABC*
• MATILDA AND ME Ivan O'Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Cian O'Clery - ABC
• CHASING ASYLUM Eva Orner
HANSON: PLEASE EXPLAIN Anna Broinowski - SBS*
• PUTUPARRI AND THE RAINMAKERS Nicole Ma

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ANOTHER COUNTRY Matt Nettheim
• CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Simon Morris, Cian O'Clery - ABC
• DNA NATION Episode 3 Simon Morris - SBS
IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Dan Jackson*

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• HITTING HOME Episode 1 Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE - ABC
IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson*
• REMEMBERING THE MAN Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
• SNOW MONKEY Nick Meyers ASE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ANOTHER COUNTRY James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
• CHASING ASYLUM Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
HIGHLY STRUNG James Currie*
• IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Mark Street, Doron Kipen

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
• THE DIPLOMAT, THE ARTIST AND THE SUIT Amanda Brown AGSC - ABC
• IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Kevin Kiner
• MICHELLE'S STORY Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter - ABC
MONSIEUR MAYONNAISE Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC*



Words of advice from one of top 50 financial advisers

premium_icon Words of advice from one of top 50 financial advisers

Ballina financial planner named as one of the best in the industry

$45 million private play haven: Time to have your say

premium_icon $45 million private play haven: Time to have your say

Plans include private go-kart track, shooting range at South Ballina

'Exciting' change to Ballina business after 30 years

premium_icon 'Exciting' change to Ballina business after 30 years

The company is continuing to expand and build on its success

Local Partners