Andrew Garfield and Teresa Palmer in a scene from the movie Hacksaw Ridge.
Andrew Garfield and Teresa Palmer in a scene from the movie Hacksaw Ridge. Mark Rogers

Hacksaw Ridge leads AACTA Awards nominations

MEL Gibson's wartime drama Hacksaw Ridge leads this year's AACTA Award nominations.

The Second World War film, Gibson's first directorial effort in 10 years, is up for 13 awards including Best Film, Best Director and Best Lead Actor and Actress for its young stars Andrew Garfield and Teresa Palmer.

The ABC's mini-series The Beautiful Lie leads the television categories with nine nominations, closely followed by Foxtel's Tasmanian sci-fi thriller The Kettering Incident on eight nods.

The ABC also dominates the Best Television Drama Series category with three out of the four nominees: Rake, Jack Irish and The Code.

They go up against Foxtel's acclaimed prison drama Wentworth in its third nomination for Best Drama Series.

There are some new categories this year too. In television there's Best Lifestyle Television Program and four dedicated subscription television awards in partnership with ASTRA: Best New Talent, Best Male Presenter, Best Female Presenter and Best Live Event Production.

There's also a new category for Best Hair and Makeup.

The sixth annual AACTA Awards, formerly the AFI Awards, will be held in Sydney on December 5 and 7.

Hacksaw Ridge opens in cinemas nationally on November 3.

 

The full list of AACTA nominees:

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL
• THE DAUGHTER Jan Chapman, Nicole O'Donohue
• GIRL ASLEEP Jo Dyer
• GOLDSTONE Greer Simpkin, David Jowsey
• HACKSAW RIDGE Bill Mechanic, David Permut, Paul Currie, Bruce Davey
• TANNA Martin Butler ADG, Bentley Dean ADG, Carolyn Johnson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
• GIRL ASLEEP Rosemary Myers
• GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
• HACKSAW RIDGE Mel Gibson
• TANNA Bentley Dean ADG, Martin Butler ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
• John Brumpton PAWNO
• Andrew Garfield HACKSAW RIDGE
• Damian Hill PAWNO
• Ewen Leslie THE DAUGHTER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
• Maeve Dermody PAWNO
• Maggie Naouri JOE CINQUE'S CONSOLATION
• Teresa Palmer HACKSAW RIDGE
• Odessa Young THE DAUGHTER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Mark Coles Smith PAWNO
• Damon Herriman DOWN UNDER
• Sam Neill THE DAUGHTER
• Hugo Weaving HACKSAW RIDGE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Kerry Armstrong PAWNO
• Rachel Griffiths HACKSAW RIDGE
• Miranda Otto THE DAUGHTER
• Anna Torv THE DAUGHTER

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• DOWN UNDER Abe Forsythe
• GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
• HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
• PAWNO Damian Hill

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• THE DAUGHTER Simon Stone
• GIRL ASLEEP Matthew Whittet

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• GIRL ASLEEP Andrew Commis ACS
• HACKSAW RIDGE Simon Duggan ACS
• SPEAR Bonnie Elliott
• TANNA Bentley Dean ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
• THE DAUGHTER Veronika Jenet ASE
• GIRL ASLEEP Karryn de Cinque
• GOLDSTONE Ivan Sen
• HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
• THE DAUGHTER Liam Egan ASSG, Nick Emond, Tony Murtagh ASSG, James Andrews, Yulia Akerholt ASSG, Robert Sullivan
• GODS OF EGYPT Wayne Pashley ASSG, Peter Grace ASSG, Derryn Pasquill, Fabian Sanjurjo, Greg P. Fitzgerald, Peter Purcell ASSG
• HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG
• TANNA Emma Bortignon, James Ashton, Martin Butler ADG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
• BOYS IN THE TREES Darrin Verhagen
• GODS OF EGYPT Marco Beltrami
• TANNA Antony Partos AGSC
• TEENAGE KICKS David Barber

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
• THE DAUGHTER Steven Jones-Evans APDG
• GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade
• GOLDSTONE Matt Putland
• HACKSAW RIDGE Barry Robison

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
• GIRL ASLEEP Jonathon Oxlade
• GODS OF EGYPT Liz Palmer
• HACKSAW RIDGE Lizzy Gardiner
• SPEAR Jennifer Irwin

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
• THE CODE David Maher, David Taylor, Shelley Birse, Diane Haddon - ABC
• JACK IRISH Ian Collie S.P.A, Andrew Knight - ABC
• RAKE Ian Collie S.P.A, Peter Duncan ADG, Richard Roxburgh - ABC
• WENTWORTH Pino Amenta ADG, Jo Porter S.P.A - Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
• BARRACUDA Tony Ayres, Amanda Higgs - ABC
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE John Edwards S.P.A, Imogen Banks S.P.A - ABC
• THE KETTERING INCIDENT Vincent Sheehan, Victoria Madden, Andrew Walker - Foxtel/Showcase
• MOLLY John Molloy - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
• BLACK COMEDY Kath Shelper, Mark O'Toole - ABC
• THE FAMILY LAW Sophie Miller, Julie Eckersley, Debbie Lee, Tony Ayres - SBS
• PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas, Lisa Wang, Kevin Whyte - ABC
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope, Ben Grogan - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
• GOGGLEBOX David McDonald, Kam Vurlow - Foxtel/Lifestyle
• GRUEN Jon Casimir - ABC
• LUKE WARM SEX Jon Casimir, Richard Huddleston, Karina Holden, Anna Bateman - ABC
• ROCKWIZ Peter Bain-Hogg S.P.A, Ken Connor S.P.A, Brian Nankervis S.P.A - SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM
• DESTINATION FLAVOUR SCANDINAVIA Erik Dwyer, Rachel Hardie - SBS
• GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Anna Gregory - Foxtel/Lifestyle
• POH & CO. Erik Dwyer - SBS
• RIVER COTTAGE AUSTRALIA Jodi Boylan - Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES
• FIRST DATES Geraldine Orrock, Rikkie Proost, Brad Gustafson - Seven Network
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Tim Toni, Rob Wallace - Network Ten
• MY KITCHEN RULES Matt Apps, Joe Herdman, Rikkie Proost - Seven Network
• THE RECRUIT Lara Hopkins, Frances O'Riordan, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Josie Mason Campbell - Foxtel/Fox8

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Samuel Johnson MOLLY - Seven Network
• Matt Nable BARRACUDA - ABC
• Richard Roxburgh RAKE - ABC
• Ashley Zukerman THE CODE - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH - Foxtel/SoHo
• Elizabeth Debicki THE KETTERING INCIDENT - Foxtel/Showcase
• Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH - Foxtel/SoHo
• Sarah Snook THE BEAUTIFUL LIE - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
• Alison Bell ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM - THE LETDOWN - ABC
• Patrick Brammall NO ACTIVITY - Stan
• Fiona Choi THE FAMILY LAW - SBS
• Leah Purcell BLACK COMEDY - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Russell Dykstra RAKE Episode 8 - ABC
• Ben Gerrard MOLLY Part 1 - Seven Network
• Damon Herriman SECRET CITY Episode 1 - A Donation to the Struggle - Foxtel/Showcase
• Hamish Michael JANET KING - THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 8 - The Long Goodbye - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
• Caroline Brazier RAKE Episode 8 - ABC
• Sacha Horler THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 - Foxtel/Showcase
• Celia Pacquola THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 - ABC
• Sianoa Smit-McPhee THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 - Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
• THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet - ABC
• THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Rowan Woods - Foxtel/Showcase
• RAKE Episode 8 Peter Duncan ADG - ABC
• WENTWORTH Episode 12 - Seeing Red Kevin Carlin ADG - Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES
• LUKE WARM SEX Episode 4 - It's A Pleasure To Meet You Hayden Guppy - ABC
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 41 Richard Franc - Network Ten
• MEET THE MAVERICKS Episode 1 - Ben Quilty & Warwick Thornton Claude Gonzalez - ABC
• THE RECRUIT Episode 2 Michael Venables - Foxtel/Fox8

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
• ABC COMEDY SHOWROOM - THE LETDOWN Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell - ABC
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Jonathan Gavin - ABC
• THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Victoria Madden - Foxtel/Showcase
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 1 - New Kids on the Block Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 - A Nagging Doubt Henry Pierce ACS - Foxtel
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode - 3 John Brawley - ABC
• THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 3 Ari Wegner - Foxtel/Showcase
• WOLF CREEK Episode 3 - Salt Lake Geoffrey Hall ACS - Stan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 Denise Haratzis ASE - ABC
• JANET KING - THE INVISIBLE WOUND Episode 6 - The Thaw Nicole La Macchia - ABC
• RAKE Episode 7 Mark Perry - ABC
• WENTWORTH Episode 3 - Prisoner Ben Joss - Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 6 John McKerrow, Glenn Newnham, Cameron Grant, Blair Slater, Andrew Neil, Paul Pirola - ABC
• DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Wes Chew, Luke Mynott, Nick Emond - SBS
• RAKE Episode 7 Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith - ABC
• ROCKWIZ Episode 7 - RocKwiz Salutes the Legends of Australia Ernie Rose, Tim Milliken, Michael Letho, Todd Shattock - SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
• THE DEEP Episode 11 - Monster Hunter Nerida Tyson-Chew AGSC - 7Two
• DEEP WATER Chapter 1 Antony Partos AGSC - SBS
• THE DIVORCE Episode 1 Elena Kats-Chernin AGSC - ABC
• THE KETTERING INCIDENT Episode 1 Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert - Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt Fiona Donovan - Foxtel
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Elizabeth Mary Moore - ABC
• MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Sam Rickard - Network Ten
• MOLLY Part 1 Ben Morieson, Carrie Kennedy - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 - Nagging Doubt Lisa Meagher - Foxtel
• THE BEAUTIFUL LIE Episode 3 Erin Roche - ABC
• MARY: THE MAKING OF A PRINCESS Jan Hurley - Network Ten
• MOLLY Part 1 Edie Kurzer - Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
• BEAT BUGS Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron - 7Two
• BOTTERSNIKES & GUMBLES Patrick Egerton - Seven Network
• THE DEEP Avrill Stark, Asaph Fipke - 7Two
• PLAY SCHOOL Jan Stradling, Sophie Emtage, Sarah Dabro, Rebecca O'Brien - ABC 2

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
• CHASING ASYLUM Eva Orner
• IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Dan Jackson
• REMEMBERING THE MAN Nickolas Bird ADG, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
• SNOW MONKEY Lizzette Atkins, George Gittoes

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
• #BLACKLIVESMATTER Sally Sara, Matthew Davis - ABC
• CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Karina Holden, Alison Black, Jenni Wilks - ABC
• HITTING HOME Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney - ABC
• MATILDA AND ME Ivan O'Mahoney, Nial Fulton, Nel Minchin - ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
• CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Cian O'Clery - ABC
• CHASING ASYLUM Eva Orner
• HANSON: PLEASE EXPLAIN Anna Broinowski - SBS
• PUTUPARRI AND THE RAINMAKERS Nicole Ma

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ANOTHER COUNTRY Matt Nettheim
• CHANGING MINDS: THE INSIDE STORY Episode 1 Simon Morris, Cian O'Clery - ABC
• DNA NATION Episode 3 Simon Morris - SBS
• IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Dan Jackson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
• HITTING HOME Episode 1 Andrew Cooke, Philippa Rowlands ASE - ABC
• IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson
• REMEMBERING THE MAN Nickolas Bird ADG, Tony Stevens ASE, Eleanor Sharpe ADG
• SNOW MONKEY Nick Meyers ASE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
• ANOTHER COUNTRY James Currie, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG
• CHASING ASYLUM Andy Wright, Diego Ruiz, Mario Vaccaro, Adam Connolly
• HIGHLY STRUNG James Currie
• IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Mark Street, Doron Kipen

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY
• THE DIPLOMAT, THE ARTIST AND THE SUIT Amanda Brown AGSC - ABC
• IN THE SHADOW OF THE HILL Kevin Kiner
• MICHELLE'S STORY Elena Kats-Chernin, Alies Sluiter - ABC
• MONSIEUR MAYONNAISE Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

SHORT FILMS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
• THE ALBATROSS Joel Best, Alex Jeremy, Alex Karonis
• THE CROSSING Marieka Walsh, Donna Chang
• FEMME ENFANT Bonnie Forsyth, Grace Lim
• OSCAR WILDE'S "THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE" Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
• BLUEY Darlene Johnson ADG, Heather Oxenham S.P.A
• DREAM BABY Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon
• HOMEBODIES Yianni Warnock, Charles Williams
• NATHAN LOVES RICKY MARTIN Steven Arriagada, Llewellyn Michael Bates, Bryan Chau

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER
• Maggie Beer GREAT AUSTRALIAN BAKE OFF - Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
• Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA - Foxtel/Lifestyle
• Donna Hay DONNA HAY, BASICS TO BRILLIANCE - Foxtel/Lifestyle Food
• Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN - Foxtel/Arts

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER
• Charlie Albone CHARLIE'S CHELSEA GARDEN 2015 - Foxtel/Lifestyle
• Morgan Evans 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS - Foxtel/Country Music Channel
• Stan Grant CRIMES THAT SHOOK AUSTRALIA - Foxtel/Crime+Investigation
• David Speers PM AGENDA & SPEERS TONIGHT - Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION
• 2015/16 HYUNDAI A-LEAGUE ADELAIDE UNITED V WESTERN SYDNEY WANDERERS Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock - Foxtel/Fox Sports
• 6TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A - Foxtel/Country Music Channel
• THE HELPMANN AWARDS 2015 Olivia Hoopmann, Duane Hatherly S.P.A, Jon Nicholls - Foxtel/Arts
• SKY NEWS 2016 ELECTION COVERAGE David Speers - Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT
• Matilda Brown LET'S TALK ABOUT - Presto
• James Rochford NOT THE NRL NEWS - Foxtel/Fox Sports
• Zac & Jordan Stenmark AUSTRALIA'S NEXT TOP MODEL - Foxtel/Fox8
• George H. Xanthis OPEN SLATHER - Foxtel/The Comedy Channel

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION
• GAME OF THRONES - SEPT WILDFIRE DESTRUCTION Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Sam Conway, Hubert Maston, Anthony Smith - Foxtel/Showcase
• GAME OF THRONES 'BATTLE OF THE BASTARDS' Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor - Foxtel/Showcase
• GODS OF EGYPT Andrew Hellen, James Whitlam, Julian Dimsey
• X-MEN: APOCALYPSE - QUICKSILVER EXTRACTION John Dykstra, Matt Sloan, Blondel Aidoo, Cameron Waldbauer

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Wizzy Molineaux - Foxtel
• CLEVERMAN Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington - ABC
• GODS OF EGYPT Lesley Vanderwalt, Lara Jade Birch, Adam Johansen
• HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas, Larry Van Duynhoven



Crews called to grass fire on North Coast

Crews called to grass fire on North Coast

The fire is currently listed as "being controlled”

Vessel washed to sea, destroyed in overnight incident

Vessel washed to sea, destroyed in overnight incident

Crew members had to jump from the sinking vessel

11 photos that prove spring is here

11 photos that prove spring is here

Spring is in the air, and our readers' photo reflect that this week

Local Partners