ABOVE: Direct from Las Vegas and following a sold out tour of the US and the UK, The Rat Pack is in Ballina this week.
ABOVE: Direct from Las Vegas and following a sold out tour of the US and the UK, The Rat Pack is in Ballina this week.

Gig Guide: Who's on and what's hot

Thursday

  • Ballina RSL Club: First floor - The Rat Pack from Vegas 7.15pm
  • Bangalow Bowling Club: Rock 'n' roll dance lessons 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Weatherman 8.30pm
  • Byron Farmers Market: Jesse Morris Band 8am
  • Illawong Hotel Evans Head: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Ben Purnell 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Sarah from Pink Zinc 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Tony Fallon 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Nick Cunningham 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Vena Klymo 7.30pm

Friday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Odyssy 8.30pm;
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Boy & Bear 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Brewers Circus 6pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Funky Moves Dance Studio presents Everything Burlesque 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Isaac Frankham 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Commercial Hotel Broadwater: Dan Hannaford 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: All Gone 8pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 6pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Two Sinc 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Disco Statik 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australian Club Lismore: Social ballroom dance, 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Dan Clark Band 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men & the Ladyz 7.30pm; Platinum Cocktail Lounge - Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Phil & Tilley 8am
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Cascade 9pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Q 7pm
  • Ocean Shores Country Club: Wear The Fox Hat 8pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Allensworth 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Dinkum Bohos 5.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Abandoned 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel Casino: Laybak Duo 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Dirty Channel 8.30pm
  • The Federal Hotel Alstonville: Mossy Rocks 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Goodrich 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Leeli 5pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: main Bar - Micah & Marta 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Date Brothers 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Scott Day Vee 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Latmun 9pm

Saturday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Paul Mulqueen Duo 7pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Dr Bob Walton 6pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Rhythm & Cutloose 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Lucy Gallant 2pm; Adam Harpaz 7pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Funky Moves Dance Studio presents Everything Burlesque 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Wear the Fox Hat 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel Casino: Nicky Convine 8.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: New Spirit 9pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Pistol Whip 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Inside Outlaw 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: High Tide 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Jabiru 8pm; Auditorium - Kevin Borich and the Express 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Loose Ends 9.30pm
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Fish On Fire 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Young Smith 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Standing Rock 10am
  • Rappville hotel: Owl Valley Bluegrass 7pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: DC5 9.30pm
  • Sheoak Shack Fingal Head: Elena b Williams 2pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • The Federal Hotel Alstonville: Troy Cox 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Swamps 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - The Weather Man 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Jesse Taylor Band 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Ben Purnell 7.30pm

Sunday

  • Bangalow Heritage House: Dangerously Poetic Press 3pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Feramones 4.30pm; Sammy 2 Towels 8pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Film - David Broza East West tour 2pm + 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Broadfoot 3pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Cass 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Chris Aronsten 1pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Adam Brown 3.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Slim Pickens & Dr Baz 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Don't Lock Up Your Granny 1.3pm
  • Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam session 3pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Brommers 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Kallidad 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Elena b Williams 12.30pm
  • Pottsville Tavern: Jon J Bradley 2pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Watling & Bates 11am
  • Riverview hotel Murwillumbah: Trombone Kellie Gang 3pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: The Detectives 2pm; DJ Two Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Annie & Bern 1pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Betty Blisset 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Oooz 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: B-Town Collective DJs 3pm

Monday

  • Ballina RSL Club: First floor - Social ballroom dance with Dean Doyle 7pm Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 420 Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Live screening The Entertainer 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Fish on Fire 7pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open mic night 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Public School hall: No lights no Lycra dance and music event 7.15pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Guy Kachel 8am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Life drawing 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Pat Tierny 7pm

Wednesday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Who's Charlie Duo 8.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Broken performed by Byron Youth Theatre 6.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Damien Cooper 6pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Leeli 7pm    


$6.5m development planned for East Lismore

premium_icon $6.5m development planned for East Lismore

The development has 25 lots and will house 61 people

How a few phone calls led to 40 hay bales being donated

premium_icon How a few phone calls led to 40 hay bales being donated

Local farmers, business owners join forces to help those in need

Colour run a bright idea to support community

premium_icon Colour run a bright idea to support community

St John's College Woodlawn will soon bring the colour run to Lismore

Local Partners