SKA: FAT Picnic is a soul-ska explosion that preaches punchy horn lines and bangin' reggae beats - culminating in an energetic and infectious live show. Their music ranges across dub, funk, soul and ska. At Hotel Brunswick, 4 Mullumbimbi St, Brunswick Heads, this Sunday from 5pm.
SKA: FAT Picnic is a soul-ska explosion that preaches punchy horn lines and bangin' reggae beats - culminating in an energetic and infectious live show. Their music ranges across dub, funk, soul and ska. At Hotel Brunswick, 4 Mullumbimbi St, Brunswick Heads, this Sunday from 5pm.

GIG GUIDE: What's on around the Northern Rivers

Thursday, (today) September 7

  • Bangalow Hotel: Frankies Trivia 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: James D'Khan 8.30pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Drama Works 2017 Presented by North Coast Drama Collegiate 10am, 12.30pm and 6pm
  • Byron Fresh Café, Byron Bay: Elena B Williams 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Guy Kachel 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Tangle Duo 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Round Mountain Girls 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Hannadord 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Phil & Tilley 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

Friday, (tomorrow) September 8

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Peter Byrne 4.30pm; Level One - Morning Melodies with Dean Doyle with Sophistication 9.30am; New Boardwalk Lounge - Paul Mulqueen 8pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Scott Day Vee Duo 5pm; Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Mullum Circus Festival Carnival Cinema 8pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Bay Collective Sessions with Sali Bracewell and Danidoo Butterfly 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Distraction 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Broadwater: Ben Jansz 8pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Kristie Lea 5pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Thor Phillips 6pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Dale Buchan 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Lost World Launch Party with DJ Lostkeys 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Wharves 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Function Room - B & D Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Movie - How To Change the World 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Wendy Ford 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Hayley Grace 9.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Pub Button Collective 7pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Supercheeze 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Glenn Massey and the Thread 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Andy Buckle 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Thrillbilly Stomp 8.30pm
  • The Bank Café, Lismore: Craig Atkins 6.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ninth Chapter 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Steve Lovelight 6pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Thrillbilly Stomp Duo 7.30pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Christian Patey 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: The High Grade 9pm

Saturday, September 9

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Thor Philips 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Guy Dutton 6pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Mossy Rocks 9pm
  • Bangalow Heritage House: Tom Francis CD Launch + Elena B Williams 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Sapote 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Dan Hannaford 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Bay Community Centre: Bright Lights Performance School Presents Alice in Wonderland - The Pantomime 2pm and 6.30pm
  • Charcoal Inn, Casino: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Glenn Massey & The Thread 8pm
  • Doma Café, Federal: Elena B Williams 12pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: New Spirit 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: That 90s Band 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Dirty Channel Duo 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Cliff Fletcher Duo 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Undercover 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Occa Rock 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: The Battle of The Bands - Passport to Airlie (heat 4) 12.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Wayward Suns 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Fight Ibis 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Massive 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jesse Balfour 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Pistol Whip 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Spill 6pm; Jesse Taylor Band 7.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Sunday, September 10

  • Alstonville Plateau Bowls and Sports Club: Trombone Kellie Gang 1pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Epic 4.30pm; Coco Republic 7pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am
  • Byron Bay Services Club: The Johnny Cash Tribute Show featuring Dail Platz 4pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Angels in America 1pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Rob Csokas 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Fat Picnic 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Rob Saric 2.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; Riverside Jazz with The Cruise Brothers 12.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Boog 2pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Horace Bevan All Stars 1pm; DJ Two Sinc 5pm
  • The Channon Market: Elena B Williams 9am
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sunday Morning Bliss with Sonic Bliss and Trypswitch 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Peter C & Dr Baz 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Surf Report 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs with DJ Jeff Spicolli & Friends 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Luke Yeaman 3pm

Monday, September 11

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Drumming for Beginners 6pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Wordplay 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Guy Kachel 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

Tuesday, September 12

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Suffolk Park Hall: No Lights, No Lycra 7.15pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

Wednesday, September 13

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: level One - Social Ballroom Dance with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Moonlight Movie Night 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: A Quest to Heal Doco with Q&A 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Harry Nichols 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Nimbin Hoop Jam 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Sarah Grant Duo 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm       

 



Relief for students after HSC change

Relief for students after HSC change

HSC now within reach for all students after amendment

The anatomy of a police arrest

The anatomy of a police arrest

How hard is it to be a cop these days?

Plastic adornment dangerous for water dragon

Plastic adornment dangerous for water dragon

His head was stuck through a safety seal ring of a discarded bottle

Local Partners