ON STAGE: Minnie Marks plays the Lennox Hotel, on Saturday at 9.30pm and The Rails, Byron Bay, on Sunday at 7pm.
ON STAGE: Minnie Marks plays the Lennox Hotel, on Saturday at 9.30pm and The Rails, Byron Bay, on Sunday at 7pm. Contributed

Gig Guide: the entertainment you need to know about

Thursday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Luke Morris 8pm; John Cashman 10pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: Jae Haydon 7pm
  • Byron Farmers Market Byron Bay: Elena B Williams 8am
  • Gollan Hotel Lismore: Northern Rivers Old Time Session with Watling & Bates 6pm
  • Hotel Brunswick Brunswick Heads: Hayden James 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong Evans Head: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Q 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Hayley Grace 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Drummer Not Included 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Mescalito Blues 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Vanishing Shapes 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Friday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Richie Williams 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Du' East Duo 7pm; Drop Legs 9pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: Pauly P Duo 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Speakeasy Electro Swing Party 7pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: The Taste of Love Festival 10am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Free Magic Show with Coast Magician 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Commercial Hotel Broadwater: Occa Rock 8pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Leigh James 6pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Pistol Whip 8pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Pauly P Duo 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Rhys 9.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Maxy & Ev Back 2 Back DJ set 9pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men & the Ladyz 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Film - Wild Tales 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Sour Rypes 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Ford Brothers 9.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Super Cheese Duo 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glenn Massey & The Thread 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Swamp 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Live Entertainment 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Aloha Baby 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Adam Harpaz 9pm

Saturday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Steven Lovelight 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Fonzaius 9pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: Pink Zinc 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Adam Scriven 2pm; Andy Jans Brown Band 7pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: The Taste of Love Festival 10am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Occa Rock 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel Casino: Trail 8.30pm
  • Goonellabah Workers Sports Club: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Pink Zinc 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Two Sinc 9.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Minnie Marks 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Wheel Drive 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Goldielicious 9.30pm
  • Murwillumbah Services Club: Trombone Kellie Gang 7pm
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Rawnchi 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: The Lyrical 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Dinkum Bohos 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Hannah Parrington 6.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Lady Lee & Horace 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Vanishing Shapes 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Christian Patey 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm

Sunday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Chris Aronsten 12.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Epic 4.30pm; Generik + Guests 8pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: The Feramones 4pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Ofa Fanaika 3pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: Rod Murray Duo 4pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: The Taste of Love Festival 10am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Tony J King, Outside Inn & Sam Fletcher 2pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Nicole Brophy 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Conspiracy of One 1pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Singled Out 4pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: The Feramones 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Sarah Grant 4pm; Dan Clark Band 7pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Country Carna 11am
  • Kyogle Bazaar Ampitheatre: Watling & Bates 10am
  • Mullumbimby Civic Hall: Mike Love & Bobby Alu 6pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Adam Brown 5pm
  • Ocean Shores Country Club: Elena B Williams 1pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Fiona Boyes 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Monkey and the Fish 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Marshall Okell 2pm; DJ Two Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Manoa 1pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Minnie Marks 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Surf Report 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Sessions DJs Eva J and SoFresh 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 4pm

Monday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Reggae Night 9pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: DJ Eamsey 9pm
  • Pacific Hotel Yamba: Roo 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Adam Brown 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 8pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Richie Williams Band 8pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: School Holiday Program presented by Kidzkulb Australia 1.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Pacific Hotel Yamba: Matt Gresham 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Adam Scriven 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Antibad + Ash Barlow 8pm

Wednesday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Harry Nichols 8pm
  • Brunswick Hotel Brunswick Heads: British India 6pm
  • Brunswick Picture House Brunswick Heads: Documentary - David Gulpilil 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Alan de Carne 7pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Children's African Drum and Dance Workshop 10.30am; School holiday program presented by Kidzkulb Australia 1.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Rob Saric 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Salsa Classes 6pm
  • Pacific Hotel Yamba: Adam Scirven 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ooz 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm


$70k debt: Former mayor's company could lose property

premium_icon $70k debt: Former mayor's company could lose property

The company has defaulted on a loan with Southern Cross Credit Union

Charges dropped against man accused of filming in toilets

premium_icon Charges dropped against man accused of filming in toilets

Only one charge remained and the 45-year-old pleaded guilty to it

Local Partners