SPLENDOUR PRE-PARTY: Australian electronic music group The Avalanches will be headlining a Splendour Pre Party in Byron Bay on July 21. Secret Sounds Touring has confirmed the line up for the traditional Splendour in the Grass pre party at The Northern in Byron Bay. The line up includes The Avalanches, The Kills, Methyl Ethyl, Harts and KLLO (DJ Set). The Avalanches have just released their second album, Wildflower, which has been on the works since 2005. Tickets are extremely limited. General Tickets will go on sale today at 9am.  Visit secretsoundstouring.com for details.
SPLENDOUR PRE-PARTY: Australian electronic music group The Avalanches will be headlining a Splendour Pre Party in Byron Bay on July 21. Secret Sounds Touring has confirmed the line up for the traditional Splendour in the Grass pre party at The Northern in Byron Bay. The line up includes The Avalanches, The Kills, Methyl Ethyl, Harts and KLLO (DJ Set). The Avalanches have just released their second album, Wildflower, which has been on the works since 2005. Tickets are extremely limited. General Tickets will go on sale today at 9am. Visit secretsoundstouring.com for details. Contributed

GIG GUIDE: All the gigs you can’t afford to miss

Thursday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Wild Honey 8.30pm, The Ruiins
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: The Zone 7pm
  • Hotel Gollan, Lismore: Kim Mclean and Black-Train 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dance 4.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Gavin Doniger 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Matt Buggy 7.30pm
  • The Hub, Lismore: Open Mic 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Garrett Kato 9.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Altais 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Friday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Constitushun 8.30pm; First Floor - Dean Doyle with Sophistication 9.30am
  • Bangalow Hotel: Surf Report 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jock Barnes 5pm; The Hiding plus guests 9pm
  • Byron Theatre: Byron Music Society Membership Drive and Movie Fundraiser - Carmen 7pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Rob Saric 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Outside the Square 8pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Court House Hotel, Mullumbimby: William Crighton and Claire Anne Taylor
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dirty River Duo 6pm
  • Exchange Hotel, Kyogle: Rochelle Lees 8.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ K-Y 9.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Sisters for Sisters 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: New Spirit - Rock and Pop covers 10pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men and the Ladyz 7.30pm; Platinum Lounge - Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Maziere 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Mescalito Blues 9.30 pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: The Filthy Free 9.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Sea Bomb 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Fozzy Bear 8.30pm
  • The Hub, Lismore: Rnb and Hip Hop 9pm
  • The Channon Butter Factory Tavern: Al and The Upstarts 7.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Luke Morris 9.30, Upstairs - Local Djs 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Hunter & Smoke 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern, West Ballina: Stu Black 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Josh Lee Hamilton 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: High Rollers Band 9pm

Saturday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Jock Barnes 7pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Bob Walton 5.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Leigh James 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Discrow 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Dr Hubble's Bubble Show 1pm; A Day Late and a Dollar Short followed by The Desert Sea (live) 7pm
  • Byron Theatre: Full Tilt Janis 7.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Richmond Valley 2016 Business Awards Mirage Showroom 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Glenn Massey and the Thread 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Bourbon and Ink 8.30pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Trivia with Annabelle 3pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: New Spirit - Rock and Pop covers 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Josh Hamilton Duo 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Outside the Square 9.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk - 10am
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main lounge - Two Wheel Drive 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Heartbeat 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Tony Fallon Project 9.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Sweet Jean (full band) and Andrew Morris 7.30pm
  • New Tatts Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Papa Funk 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Scott Day-Vee Band 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Joe O'Keefe 12.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Legless Lizards 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Fozzy Bear 8pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Chris Aronsten 6pm, The Constitshun 8.30pm
  • The Hub, Lismore: Commercial and Techno 9pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: The Weather Man 9.30pm, Upstairs - Local Djs 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Live Music 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Christine Olive 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm

Sunday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Adam Harvey - Harvey's Bar, The Backyard Sessions 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The High Rollers 4.30pm; Lob Cheetah DJs 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Dr Hubble's Bubble Show 1pm; Howl's Moving Castle (PG) 4pm
  • Byron Theatre: A Romantic Journey from Paris to Vienna feat Emilie Lemasson 3pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Hotel: Elena B Williams 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Leigh James 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Electrik Lemonade 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: The Mumblers 2pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Nada Yoga/Shivam Rath 3.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Ben Purnell 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Scott Day-Vee Solo 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Mon Shelford 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Occa Rock 1pm, DJ TwoSinc 5pm
  • The Hub, Lismore: Live Music 3pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Cook Band 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: DJs TopLevel and Eva J 7.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: B-Town Collective DJs 3pm

Monday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 8pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Musical Bingo 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Uni Showcase 1 - Ladyslug 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Antibad and Ash Barlow 8pm

Wednesday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Jim Fairfull 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Moonlight Movies - Endless Summer 7.30pm, Dan Clark 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Life Off Grid (PG) 7pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Bingo 6.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Drummer not Included 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing Dance 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Nick Cunningham 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm


Airport 'at risk' without government funding

premium_icon Airport 'at risk' without government funding

Ballina left counting the costs after Labor's loss

What is the future for our region?

premium_icon What is the future for our region?

New campaign assesses the region's future

Forecast: Unsettled weather in store as Winter approaches

premium_icon Forecast: Unsettled weather in store as Winter approaches

Possible return of something that's been lacking - a thunderstorm