The Hoochers plan the Nimbin Hotel on Friday, from 7.30pm.
The Hoochers plan the Nimbin Hotel on Friday, from 7.30pm.

Gig Guide 26/11/2009

Thursday
-  Ballina RSL Club: First Floor – The Big Gig – Mandy Nolan, Monty Franklin, Ellen Briggs 7.30pm
-  Bangalow Hotel: Texas Holdem Poker
-  Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Calling All Cars with After The Fall 9pm
-  Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Wet T Shirt
-  Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Beach party
-  Exchange Hotel, Kyogle: Musos
-  Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Push 9pm
-  Hotel Brunswick: Dr Baz Solo
-  Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Stanton Warriors + Skool of Thought Gravy 9pm
-  Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Salsa
-  LaLa Land, Byron Bay: One Love Staffords Schoolies Party
-  Lennox Point Hotel: FIG - Jam Session 9pm
-  Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Homebrew – Tsuyoshi Suzuki, Dropcode, Tinaj, DJ J
-  Lismore Community Centre (old RSL Club): Swing Dance classes 7pm
-  Mullumbimby Music Festival: Civic Hall Opening 7.30pm
-  Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson
-  Rails, Byron Bay: King Neiko 6.30pm
-  Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Free Jukebox 6pm
-  Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Karaoke 8pm
-  Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Toke
Friday
-  Alstonville Bowling Club: Surf Report 6pm
-  Australian Hotel, Ballina: Rob Saric 7pm
-  Ballina Hotel: Nightlife
-  Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk – The Smashed Crabs 9pm
-  Bang Thai, Bangalow: Urban Jazz – John Hoffman & Steve Russell 7pm
-  Bangalow Hotel: James T 7.30pm
-  Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dubbly 9.30pm
-  Casino RSM Club: Downstairs Sound Lounge – DJ Soloman 10pm
-  Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Let’s Be Frank 7pm
-  Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Skydive Friday
-  Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – Kristin
-  Commercial Hotel, Casino: Vanessa-Lea & Road Train Trio 8.30pm
-  Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Ruff Mix 8.30pm
-  Coraki Hotel: Dr Bob 7.30pm
-  Dunoon & District Sports and Recreation Club: Soulman
-  East Lismore Bowlo: Rochelle Lees Duo
-  Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dan 7pm
-  Exchange Hotel, Kyogle: Fossil Rock 8.30pm
-  Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Superfreaks
-  Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Lock & Benny 9.30pm
-  Goonellabah Tavern: Rob Salich
-  Hotel Brunswick: Perculators
-  Hotel Cecil, Casino: Ockerock
-  Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: The Church 9pm
-  Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Legless Lizards
-  Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Old Time Dancing Jim and Judy
-  LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Chardy-Webber & Rushton
-  Lennox Point Hotel: Princess Rodeo 9.30pm
-  Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Blackbirdy – Deepchild, Jimmy Cox, Jake O’leary, Ed Vine, Dec Harrington, James Emonson, Charlie Denton, Alex Tsindos
-  Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – Ballyhoo 7pm
-  Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club: Check 2/5 7.30pm
-  Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Mullum Music Festival
-  Mullumbimby Music Festival: All Venues 6pm
-  Nimbin Hotel: The Hoochers 7.30pm
-  Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Alf
-  Rails, Byron Bay: The Soul Shakers 6.30pm
-  Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Jabiru 8.30pm
-  Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Ross Ward
-  Tommys, Lismore: Coby Grant 9pm
Saturday
-  Alstonville Bowling Club: Movember Party DJ 1iSamurai
-  Ballina Golf Club: Big Music 7pm
-  Ballina Hotel: Jazz-Bah – Hans Lovejoy Trio 6pm
-  Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Rinks Restaurant – Glenn Massey 6pm
-  Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk – Ross Ward 7.30pm
-  Bangalow Hotel: Tim Stokes 6.30pm
-  Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dirty Laundry w/ DJ Gravy 9.30pm
-  Casino Golf Club: Fossil Rock 8pm
-  Casino RSM Club: Neil Finn Crowded House tribute
-  Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Flamenco Fiesta with Sueno 7pm
-  Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – Goodwood
-  Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Ladies Night
-  Coraki Hotel: Social Club Christmas Party Alderman Brothers 7.30pm
-  Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Karaoke 9pm
-  Goolmangar Hall: 50/50 Dance and social evening Check 2
-  Goonellabah Tavern: Tightrope Alley
-  Hotel Brunswick: Broadfoot
-  Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Fat Albert 9pm
-  Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Strangers Inc
-  Lazy Beans Café & Restaurant, Alstonville: Jack Thorncraft and Ben Rogers 6pm
-  Lennox Point Hotel: The Dennis Boys 9.30pm
-  Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Disco Liquido – Anna Lunoe, Easy P & Red Mayne, Adam J Taylor, LT80, Captain Kaine
-  Lismore Showground Farmers Market: Farmers Market Jazz Band 8am
-  Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – Noel Parlane 7.30pm, Bistro – Richard Brent 6pm
-  Lismore Workers Sports Club: Wordplay 7.30pm
-  Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore: Rochelle Lees Band 9.30pm
-  Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Mullum Music Festival
-  Mullumbimby Music Festival: All Venues 12 midday
-  Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Polaroid Fame
-  Rails, Byron Bay: Tre Hombres 6.30pm
-  Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Karaoke with Kyle 8.30pm
-  Rous Hotel, Lismore: Wear the Fox Hat 8.30pm
-  Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Andy Bourke
-  Tommys, Lismore: Push 9pm
-  Woodburn Evans Head RSL Club: Snapshot Duo 8pm
Sunday
-  Bangalow Hotel: Jack Thorncroft 12.30pm
-  Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Late For Woodstock 4.30pm, The Leviators 9pm 9pm
-  Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Live Irish Music 4 – 7pm
-  Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Ross Ward 2pm
-  Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Dean Jones
-  Hotel Brunswick: Fossil Rock 3pm, Blind Willy Wagtail 7pm
-  Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Karnivool 8pm
-  Lennox Point Hotel: Pugsley Buzzard 4pm
-  Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Mullum Music Festival
-  Mullumbimby Music Festival: All Venues 10am, Ex-services Club – Invisible Friend 4.30pm
-  Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker
-  Rails, Byron Bay: Thrillbilly Stomp 6.30pm
-  Sandbar & Restaurant, East Ballina: Bob Oort 12.30pm
-  Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Fat Albert
Monday
-  Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Multi Room - Texas Holdem Poker 6pm
-  Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Mad Mexican Monday
-  Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Texas Hold’em Poker 7pm
-  LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Lets Kanoodle: Daniel Webber, Jordy Catalano, Paul Jones, Deegs, LT 80, Stretch
-  Rails, Byron Bay: Neil Anderson 6.30pm
Tuesday
-  Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Jam night 8pm
-  Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Stacked Schoolies event 4pm
-  Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Coyote Ugly
-  Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Retro Fever
-  Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Rock & Roll Classes and Dancing
-  Lennox Point Hotel: Texas Draw poker 7pm
-  Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Brat Pack Slumber Party – Ooh Eee, Kato, Dan Cares!, Bratpack Deejays
-  Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Jackpot Trivia 7pm
Wednesday
-  Alstonville Leisure & Entertainment Centre: ’Ready to Rock’ Rock and Roll Classes 7.30pm
-  Australian Hotel, Ballina: Trivia 6.30pm
-  Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Function Room 5 – Jim Fairfull 7pm
-  Bangalow Hotel: Occult DJ’s 8pm
-  Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Flares and Funkstars
-  Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Sucidial Tendencies 8.30pm
-  Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Swingtime dance classes Beginners 7pm, Intermediate 8pm
-  Lennox Point Hotel: DJ Empire Square 8.30pm
-  Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: 7 Whatevers – Late for Detention – Deegs, LT80, Zalec, Buzz, Magoo
-  Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker
-  The Loft, Lismore: Kyle Watson


'Consider your fire plan': residents told to be prepared

'Consider your fire plan': residents told to be prepared

A total of 79 bush and grass fires burn across the state

Local Partners