Gig Guide 19/02/2010


  Friday
 Australian Hotel, Ballina: The Trail Duo 7pm
 Ballina Hotel: Nightclub – Ajax 9pm
 Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk - Push 9pm; First Floor – Candlelight Dinner Dusty and the Divas 6.30pm
 Bang Thai, Bangalow: Urban Jazz – Lydia Story & Tim Scholl 7pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Krakatoa 9.30pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Super Mario 7pm
 Casino RSM Club: Downstairs – DJ Solomon 10pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Skydive Friday
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – DJ Kristin
 Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Live music
 Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Alan Alderman 7pm
 Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Big Music
 Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Pumpt 9pm
 Goonellabah Tavern: Dr Bob 8.30pm
 Hotel Brunswick: Its Probably Us
 Hotel Cecil, Casino: Broadfoot 9.30pm
 Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Ockerock
 Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Old Time Dancing Jim and Judy
 LaLaLand, Byron Bay: Grant Smillie + Webber and Rushton
 Lennox Point Hotel: Marshall & The Fro 9.30pm
 Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Hello Disco – Tashi, LT80, Deegs, Captain Kaine
 Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – Check 2 7pm
 Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore: Soulman O’Gaia 9.30pm
 Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: One 2 Many Band
 Nimbin Hotel: Positive Timing
 Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Uncle Junior
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Fossil Rock 9pm
 Rod & Reel Hotel, Woodburn: The Eye in Me duo 8pm
 Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Dr Baz


Saturday

 Ballina Bowling Club – Cherry Street: Fossil Rock 7.30pm
 Ballina Hotel: Jazz-Bah – Sharny + Steve Russell & Greg Lyon 6pm
 Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Rinks Restaurant – Neil Anderson 6pm
 Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk – Dan Hannaford and Clay Blyth 7.30pm
 Bangalow Hotel:
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: A French Butler Named Smith 9.30pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: The Downstairs Mix-up 8.30pm
 Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Flamenco with Corazon 7.30pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Ladies Night
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar - DJ Melmac
 Coraki Hotel: Chris Harry Band 8pm
 Goolmangar Hall: Check 2 8pm
 Goonellabah Tavern: Push
 Hotel Brunswick: One 2 Many Band 7.30pm
 Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: The Black Stars + support Birdbrain 9pm
 Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Superfreaks
 Lennox Head Bowls and Sports Club: Big Music Duo 7.30pm
 Lennox Point Hotel: Fat Albert 9.30pm
 Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: H2O - Adam J Taylor, Dave Basek, Tone Broker, DeeDee
 Lismore Showground Farmers Market: Farmers Market Jazz Band 8am
 Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Super Saturday Raffle 7pm, The Chevrolets 7.30pm; Bistro - Ballyhoo 6pm
 Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore: Cath Simes
 Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Deep Creek 8.15pm
 Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Benjula
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Karaoke with Kyle 8.30pm
 Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jack Derwin


 Sunday
 Ballina Hotel: Beats at the beach 11.30am
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Bentleys 4.30pm, DJ Crucial D 8pm
 Byron Community Centre: The Necks – Legendary Australian improvisers 7.30pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Sun’daze Sets with Electric Garden DJ’s 4pm, Guy Katchel 7pm
 Courthouse Hotel, Mullumbimby: Brewster Brothers
 Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Brian Watt 2pm
 Hotel Brunswick: Fossil Rock 3pm, Ford Brothers 7pm
 LaLaLand, Byron Bay: Captain Kaine & Friends
 Lennox Point Hotel: Marshall Okell (solo) 4pm
 Lismore City Bowling Club: Elscorcho & 1iSAMURAi 2pm
 Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Country Music Club 12 midday
 Nimbin Hotel: Space Cowboys
 Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Deep Creek 8.15pm
 Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker midday
 Sandbar & Restaurant, East Ballina: Bob Oort 12.30pm
 Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Push 2pm
 Wardell Hotel: Rob Saric 3pm


Monday
 Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Multi Room – Texas Holdem Poker, First Floor Function Room 5 – Sassy Salsa with Layla and Tim 6pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Captain Kaine 9pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Live Music 5pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Mad Mexican Monday
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Backpacker Party
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker 6pm


 Tuesday
 Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Jam night 8pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Bill Jacobi 9pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Open Mic Night with Matty Devitt 7pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Peterpans Coyote Ugly Dance Comp
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Tightarse Tuesday
 Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Rock & Roll Classes and Dancing
 Lennox Point Hotel: Texas Draw poker 7pm
 Masonic Hall, Ballina; Ready to Rock, rock and roll classes and dancing 7.30pm
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Jackpot Trivia 7pm


Wednesday

 Alstonville leisure & Entertainment Centre: Ready to Rock rock and roll classes and dancing 7.30pm
 Australian Hotel, Ballina: Trivia 6.30pm
 Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Function Room 5 – Jim Fairful 7pm
 Bangalow Hotel: Occult DJ’s 8pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Gravy 9pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Cockatoo Paul 7pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Flares and Funkstars
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Wicked Wednesday
 Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Swingtime dance classes Beginners 7pm, Intermediate 8pm
 LaLaLand, Byron Bay: Rhys Bynon & Guests
 Lennox Point Hotel: DJ Empire Square 8.30pm
 Rails, Byron Bay: Shaun Kirk
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker 6pm
 



Arrest made after historical break-in

Arrest made after historical break-in

Herbal vaporisers and few thousand dollars cash stolen back in 2013

Surfing scientists uncover mysteries of the ocean

Surfing scientists uncover mysteries of the ocean

How a morning surf is helping combat climate change

Cafe to close for refurbishments during 'low season'

Cafe to close for refurbishments during 'low season'

"There are no plans to close the cafe long term,”: CEO

Local Partners