Rough Mix
Rough Mix

Gig Guide 11/02/2010

Thursday
Bangalow Hotel: Texas Holdem Poker
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Solver 9pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Brewery Blues with Incognito 7.30pm
 Byron Community Centre: Jai Uttal 8pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Wet T Shirt
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Thirsty Thursday
 561 Alphadale: Ben van Kleef with Kyle Watson 6pm
 Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Word Play
 Hotel Brunswick: Brian Watt
 Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Salsa
 LaLaLand, Byron Bay: Toni Varga + Daniel Webber
 Lennox Point Hotel: FIG – Jam Session 9pm
 Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: APHRODITE – Sista Ray, M Phonic, Rubix, Slinky
 Lismore Community Centre (old RSL Club): Swing Dance classes 7pm
 Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Jam Night 7pm
 Nimbin Hotel: Mick McHugh
 Nimbin Oasis Café: Poetry night 7.30pm
 Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Chris Aronsten
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Free Jukebox 6pm
 Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Karaoke 8pm
 Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glen Massey

Friday
 Alstonville Plateau Bowls & Sports Club: Surf Report
 Australian Hotel, Ballina: Rob Saric 7pm
 Ballina Hotel: Live DJ’s
 Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk – Matt Hanley & The Maintenance Men 9pm, First Floor Function Room 5 – The Black Sorrows + support Dan Hannaford & Clay Blyth 8pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Crew 9.30pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Late for Woodstock 7.30pm
 Byron Community Centre: Peruquois & Praful - Breathing Love Concert 7.30pm
 Casino RSM Club: Downstairs – Sound Lounge 10pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Skydive Friday
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – DJ Kristin
 Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Cath Simes Band
 Coraki Hotel: Stu Harcourt 7.30pm
 Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Tim Stokes 7pm
 Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Birdy 9pm
 Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Push
 Hotel Brunswick: Katherine Jones
 Hotel Cecil, Casino: DJ Fletch
 Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Percocious 9pm
 Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Tightrope Ally
 Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Old Time Dancing Jim and Judy
 LaLaLand, Byron Bay: Daniel Webber & Ryan Rushton
 Lennox Point Hotel: Solver 9.30pm
 Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Hello Disco – Tashi, LT80, Deegs, Captain Kaine
 Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Maurice Hardy 7pm
 Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club: Check 2/5 7.30pm
 Mt Warning Hotel, Uki: Dean Jones 7.30pm
 Nimbin Hotel: Durga Babys + Baby D support
 Ocean Shores Tavern: Soulman O’Gaia 7.30pm
 Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Ghost Mountain
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Rough Mix 9pm
 Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Thrillbilly Stomp
 Tommys, Lismore: Jesse Balfour Duo – the Trail Duo 9pm
 

Saturday
 Alstonville Plateau Bowls & Sports Club: Lockie & Denny
 Ballina Golf Club: Glen Massey 7pm
 Ballina Hotel: Jazz-Bah – John Hoffman, Elly Hoyt and Steve Newcomb
 Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Rinks Restaurant – Bob Walton 6pm
 Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk – Andy ‘Sugarcane’ Collins 7.30pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jackson Jackson w/the Electric Eclectic 9.30pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: The Grains 7pm
 Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Flamenco with Corazon 7.30pm
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – DJ Melmac
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Ladies Night
 Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Karaoke
 Goonellabah Tavern: Pre Valentines party Night 7.30pm, Occa Rock
 Hotel Brunswick: Rain Dance
 Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Crew Jamaica 9pm
 Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Lee Brothers
 Lennox Point Hotel: Forest Road 9.30pm
 Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: H2O – Adam J Taylor, Dave Basek, Tone Broker, Dee Dee
 Lismore Showground Farmers Market: Farmers Market Jazz Band 8am
 Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – Chris Cook Band 7.30pm, Bistro – Big Music 6pm
 Lismore Workers Sports Club: Wordplay 7.30pm
 Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore: Fossil Rock 9.30pm
 Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Free Radicals 8.15pm
 Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Alf – Stu Harcourt Support
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Karaoke with Kyle 8.30pm
 Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Dean Jones
 Tatts Hotel, Lismore: Slug – The Claymores (CD launch), The Beer Junkies
 Tommys, Lismore: Blind Lemon 9pm
 
Sunday
 Ballina Hotel: Beats at the beach 11.30am
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Lisa Hunt 4.30pm, DJs Gravy & Nowak 8pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Big Band at the End of the Universe 6.30pm
 Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Guy Katchel 2pm
 Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Jess
 Hotel Brunswick: Sommersault 3pm, Birdy Duo 7pm
 Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Kora
 LaLaLand, Byron Bay: Captain Kaine & Friends
 Lennox Head Bowls and Sports Club: Dr Bob 6pm
 Lennox Point Hotel: Marisa Qugiley 4pm
 Mt Warning Hotel, Uki: Rob Saric 2.30pm
 Nimbin Hotel: Sugarcane Harris
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker 12 midday
 Salt Bar and Grill, Kingscliff: Soulman O’Gaia 1pm
 Sandbar & Restaurant, East Ballina: Bob Oort 12.30pm
 Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Shawsyfest – Marshall & the Fro, Birdy & the Random Few, Forest Road, Georgia O’Connor, Marissa Quigley 1pm
 Tommys, Lismore: Imogen and Oden Duo 12.30pm
 
Monday
 Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Multi Room – Texas Holdem Poker 6pm, First Floor Function Room 5 – Sassy Salsa with Layla and Tim 6pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Goodie 9pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Live Music 5pm, Ping Pong Comp 7pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Mad Mexican Monday
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Backpacker Party
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker 6pm
 
Tuesday
 Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Jam night 8pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Greg Kew 9pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Dr Sketchys Cabaret Life-Drawing 6pm, Open Mic Night with Matty Devitt 7pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Peterpans Coyote Ugly Dance Comp
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Tightarse Tuesday
 Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Rock & Roll Classes and Dancing
 Lennox Point Hotel: Texas Draw poker 7pm
 Masonic Hall, Ballina; Ready to Rock, rock and roll classes and dancing 7.30pm
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Jackpot Trivia 7pm
 
Wednesday
 Alstonville leisure & Entertainment Centre: Ready to Rock rock and roll classes and dancing 7.30pm
 Australian Hotel, Ballina: Trivia 6.30pm
 Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Function Room 5 – Jim Fairful 7pm
 Bangalow Hotel: Occult DJ’s 8pm
 Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Gravy 9pm
 Byron Bay Brewery Buddha Bar: Cockatoo Paul 7pm
 Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Flares and Funkstars
 Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Wicked Wednesday
 Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Swingtime dance classes Beginners 7pm, Intermediate 8pm
 LaLaLand, Byron Bay: Rhys Bynon & Guests
 Lennox Point Hotel: DJ Empire Square 8.30pm
 Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker 6pm
 Tommys, Lismore: Trivia 7pm
 



Calls for action over alleged creek pollution

premium_icon Calls for action over alleged creek pollution

A creek turning white from alleged dumping has sparked concern

A splash and then 'ducky gone': Is a shark to blame?

premium_icon A splash and then 'ducky gone': Is a shark to blame?

Mum raises concerns about bull sharks in the river

Determined Mikey sets sights on the surfing world tour

premium_icon Determined Mikey sets sights on the surfing world tour

The young surfer spends 4 hours a day in the water training

Local Partners