Full list of bands and artists nominated for Dolphin Awards

IT is the night of nights of Northern Rivers Music.

The Dolphin Awards are the gala event of the North Coast Entertainment Industry Association.

The 24th version of the awards will be held next week in Ballina.

Here is the full list of nominees for the top gongs:

  • Adult Contemporary: Matt and Tanya Fisher, Two Lions, Kunda, Ray Sorenson, Jo Satori.
  • Album of the Year: Thinkin' Out Loud by Ivan Perger, Sign Of Life by Strange Days On Earth, Eye For An Eye by Josh Arent.
  • Alternative / Indie: Two Lions, Gabriel and Cecilia, Cheynne Murphy.
  • Blues: Ray Sorenson, Broadfoot, Jamie Ashforth.
  • Country: Casey Barnes, Bill Jacobi, Ray Sorenson.
  • Electronic Music: Loonaloop, Josh Arent, Tess Latu.
  • Female Vocal: Cassie Rose, Gabriel and Cecilia, Grace Hickey.
  • Folk: Ivan Perger, Two Lions, The Young Murphies.
  • Heavy and Hard: SIV (nominated with two songs), SubStation.
  • Jazz: Kellie Knight and the Daze, Dirk Terrill, Broadfoot.
  • Male Vocal (Steve Gilpin Memorial Award): Andy Downer, Gabriel and Cecilia, Blakboi.
  • Music for Children: Miss Amber & Stukulele, Blakboi, Jurassic Joe.
  • Music Video: Tim Tonkin and Jeff Joubert, Tranceq, Ray Sorenson.
  • Pop: Carmen Cane, Grace Hughes, Gabriel and Cecilia.
  • Production: Strange Days On Earth, Ray Sorenson, Blakboi.
  • Protest: The Good Oil, Bill Jacobi (nominated with two songs), Josh Arent, Jo Satori.
  • Rock: Pacha Mamma (nominated with two songs), Ryan Slattery, The Dominiques, Broadfoot.
  • Song of the Year: Heading Home by Two Lions, Paramedic Suicide by Brendan Smoother, Moving On by Cassie Rose, Eyelids Bouncing by Gabriel and Cecilia, Twisted by Kellie Knight and the Daze.
  • Urban/Hip Hop/ Funk: Teddy Lewis King, Tom Mwanza.
  • World/ Reggae: Loonaloop, CC The Cat, Blakboi.
  • Youth: Grace Hughes, Nick and Sam, Three Little Sisters, Grace Hickey.

Performers:

The awards night will be a night of great performances by:

  • Blakboi
  • Deana and Julia
  • Casey Barnes
  • JaFFer
  • Parkside Orchestra
  • Luke Vasella and Laura Targett
  • Lionheir and Isabella a Capella
  • Gabriel and Cecilia.
  • A Little Province.
  • Marshall Okell.


150+ PHOTOS: Australia Day on the Northern Rivers

Premium Content 150+ PHOTOS: Australia Day on the Northern Rivers

Leaders in the community have been honoured for their contributions across the...

Rugby U18s compassion recognised on Australia Day

Premium Content Rugby U18s compassion recognised on Australia Day

The Lismore Rugby Union Club U18s who pulled together during a tragic time were...

VOTE NOW: Crown the Best Cafe in Lismore

Premium Content VOTE NOW: Crown the Best Cafe in Lismore

Help Matt Preston's search for the best cafe in Lismore