HITTING THE LOOSE BALL: Josh Mullens of Lismore pulls a ball for runs while batting for Far North Coast Gold against Newcastle at Rec 10 yesterday in a semi-final of the Lismore Under-12 cricket carnival. Josh scored 22 and FNC Gold went on to win by seven wickets.
HITTING THE LOOSE BALL: Josh Mullens of Lismore pulls a ball for runs while batting for Far North Coast Gold against Newcastle at Rec 10 yesterday in a semi-final of the Lismore Under-12 cricket carnival. Josh scored 22 and FNC Gold went on to win by seven wickets.

FNC Gold make another final

FOR the third consecutive time, Central Coast and Far North Coast Gold have qualified for the Lismore Under-12 cricket carnival at Oakes Oval today after contrasting wins in their semi-finals.
Central Coast (9-151) defeated Hornsby-Kuringai (8-150) in a tight contest at Rec 8, while FNC Gold (3-77) had an unexpectedly easy passage through at the expense of Newcastle (75) on the adjacent Rec 10.
Jonty Pattison (56 not out) continued his great form with the bat for Central Coast.
George Blackwood (40 retired) and Luke Modde (4-18) did well for Hornsby-Kuringai.
Marty Ferguson (3-0) led the way with the ball for FNC Gold against Newcastle, then Sam Martin (23) and Josh Mullens (22) helped make short work of the small run chase.
Central Coast and FNC Gold qualified for the final in 2006 but rain prevented any play on the final day of the carnival.
The two regions made it through again in 2007, when FNC won the title outright for the first time, then last year the carnival was abandoned because of flooding rain.
The final today will be played at Oakes Oval starting at 9am.
Scores yesterday:
Semi-finals:
FNC Gold 3-77 (S Martin 23, J Mullens 22) d Newcastle 75 (J Mace 15, J Sutton 10; M Ferguson 3-0, I Fisher 2-17, S Fahey 2-18) at Rec 10.
Central Coast 9-151 (J Pattison 56 not out, J Doyle 30, J Friend 14, B Pennington 11, B Lawrance 10; L Modde 4-18, A Rama 3-21) d Hornsby-Kuringai 8-150 (G Blackwood 40 retired, A Rama 28, J Preedy 15 not out, O Hing 13; J Brien 2-19, J Pattison 2-30) at Rec 8.
Other games:
Tamworth 8-86 (S Yabsley 24 not out, J Psarakis 10; I Goodwin 3-17, B Simpson 2-5) d Lismore Invitation XI 26 (R Hansen 4-2, M Dunn 3-5) at St John’s College, Woodlawn.
Mid North Coast 7-141 (H Clarke 33 not out, B Larance 22, M Dimuanties 21 not out, J McNamara 15; T Dennien 2-23) d South-East Queensland 9-136 (T Dennien 28, J Brook 19, B Ryder 16, L Ross 12, K O’Sullivan 12; D Baker 3-17, S Mason 3-23) at Arthur Park.
Hunter Valley 6-163 (K Shalalo 41 retired, J Thomas 39) d FNC Green 74 (A McKee 20; J Maloney 4-10, J Redmond 2-10, H White 2-21) at St John’s College, Woodlawn.
Hawkesbury 4-149 (I Baldock 43 retired, J Cruickshank 28, M Rose 14, C Turner 12, T Turner 10) d Toowoomba 7-145 (D Budden 40, M Hallas 31, A Eelkema 25; C Turner 2-22) at Rec 9.
Manly 6-104 (B Wickham 21, B Schimek 17 not out, Z Trewartha 15 not out, J Dew 15, M Levene 14; D Saul 2-16) d Illawarra 102 (J Murphy 18, C Whittington 17, N Bagaric 11, B Brown 10; Z Trewartha 2-22) at Sam Trimble Oval, Bexhill.

Draw for today:
Final at Oakes Oval (45 overs a side, 9am start): Far North Coast Gold v Central Coast.
Third/fourth play-off at Rec 8 (30 overs a side, 9am, start): Newcastle v Hornsby-Kuringai.
Other games (30 overs a side, 9am start): Manly v FNC Green at Arthur Park; Lismore Invitation XI v Mid North Coast at Rec 9; South-East Queensland v Hunter Valley at Rec 10; Illawarra v Hawkesbury at Wood-lawn Central; Tamworth v Toowoomba at Woodlawn Roadside.


'We know who they are': Locals fed up with young criminals

'We know who they are': Locals fed up with young criminals

Ballina residents say it's time to name and shame

Universal Medicine under the spotlight

Universal Medicine under the spotlight

Northern Rivers group responds to news of investigation

Pam's 42 years at popular Chinese restaurant

Pam's 42 years at popular Chinese restaurant

Lismore "gem” says it's finally time to retire

Local Partners