SInger somngwriter Squeak Lemaire.
SInger somngwriter Squeak Lemaire. Contributed

Find out what’s happening around the Northern Rivers with our gig guide

Thursday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Thirsty Merc ‘Back to the Grind’ 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Intimate Live! featuring Steven Tyson, Hayley Grace, Kenta Hayashi 7pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Charity Bingo 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Jock Barnes 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Sarah Grant 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Adam Hole Band 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Apoteka presents Techno and Deep House 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Reilly Fitzalan 7.30pm
  • Woody’s Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Friday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Greg Kew 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Swamp Stompers 7pm
  • Byron Theatre: Koala Connections Forum 8.30am, Matt Hale Comedy Hypnotist 8pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Bingo 10am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Surf Report 7.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Outside the Square 8pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Jaeden Ogston 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Reece 9.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Raggajump 10pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Two Men and a Lady 7.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Guy Kachel 8am
  • Nimbin Hotel: Coast and Ocean 7pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live Entertainment 9.30 pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Little Warriors 7pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Loose Ends 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Glenn Massey Duo 8pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Push 8.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main bar - Ooz 9.30pm; Upstairs – Local Djs 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: A Little Province Unplugged 7.30pm
  • Wadeville Wollies: BlueSkillet Rovers 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Josh Lee Hamilton 7.30pm
  • Woody’s Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 9pm

Saturday

  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Leigh James 5.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Roo 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Byron Vibes – Jam Party 2pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Shelley Jones Band 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Tony Fallon Project 8pm
  • Commonwealth Hotel, Casino: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Outside the Square 9pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Sabotage 9.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: The Isaac Frankham Band 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Route 66 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Heartbeat 6.30pm
  • Mary G’s, Lismore: New Spirit 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Rumble Fish 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nocturnal Tapes 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Rhett Brambleby 12.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Happy Daze Karaoke 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Token Jester 7.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main bar – Nick Cunningham 9.30pm; Upstaris – Local Djs 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Live music 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Rob Csokas 7.30pm
  • Woody’s Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm

Sunday

  • Alstonville Plateau Markets: Showground Ben Wilson 9am; Luke Vassella 11.30am
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Groove 3pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: El Scorcho 2pm
  • Byron Theatre: Shakespeare LIVE! 3pm
  • Club Lennox: Dirty River Duo 4pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Jam Session 1pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Pluckers and Poets Open Mic 3pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Conspiracy of One 1pm
  • Kingscliff Surf Club: Jon J Bradley 3pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Dan Clark 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Neily Diamond Show Mother’s Day Concert 1.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Adam Brown 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jax 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Blass 10am; Cruise Brothers Jazz 12.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Trombone Kellie Gang 12pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Surf Report 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: The Detectives 1pm, DJ Buzz 5pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Hunter and Smoke 1pm
  • The Channon Butterfactory Tavern: Bo Jenkins 1pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: DJs 2pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Bruce Worrall 3pm

Monday

  • Byron Bay Brewery: 4’20’ Sound 8pm
  • Woody’s Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 8pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Micah and Marta 7pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Bingo 10am
  • Lennox Hotel: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Al McLeod Band 7.30pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Elena Williams 8am
  • Twin Towns Club, Tweed Heads: The Chris Cook Band 7.30pm
  • Woody’s Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJs 8pm

Wednesday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Movie night The Blues Brothers (M) 8.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Trivia 7pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Aussie Trivia with Rod Little 6.30pm
  • Fire In The Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 9.30pm
  • Woody’s Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm       

 



"Someone could have been injured or killed"

premium_icon "Someone could have been injured or killed"

An RFS crew sheltered in their truck as the grass fire overcame them

How this Ballina mum juggles kids and a thriving business

premium_icon How this Ballina mum juggles kids and a thriving business

"Kids are amazing but... having a passion is fulfilling as well”

Local Partners