IN THE RUNNING: Murwillumbah-based Matthew Dunn is in fine form to take out the trainer’s division of the 2019-20 Northern Rivers Racing Association Premiership. Photo: Bradley Photos.
IN THE RUNNING: Murwillumbah-based Matthew Dunn is in fine form to take out the trainer’s division of the 2019-20 Northern Rivers Racing Association Premiership. Photo: Bradley Photos.

Fields hotting up for the Northern Rivers Racing premierships

MURRWILLUMBAH trainer Matthew Dunn is leading the charge for the 2019-20 Northern Rivers Racing Association Premierships.

The premiership which is expected to be announced late July at a race meeting shows Dunn is in front on the straight, but anything can – and frequently does – happen in racing.

Wins / Trainer

54: Matthew Dunn.

20: Toby & Trent Edmonds, Dwayne Schmidt.

18: Stephen Lee, Kris Lees.

15: Ethan Ensby.

14: John Shelton.

13: Daniel Bowen.

12: Brett Dodson.

10: Brett Bellamy, Paul Smith.

9: Allan Kehoe, Terry McCarthy.

8: David Campbell, Michael Costa.

7: Owen Glue, Andrew Parramore.

6: Stephen Bennett, Leo Clapham.

5: Maryann Brosnan, Stewart Campbell, Warren Gavenlock, Bryan & Daniel Guy, Joanne Hardy, Mick O’Neill, Colt Prosser, Jason Reilly, Alan Ryan.

4: Brett Cavanough, Scott Cumming, Peter Evans, Shane Everson, Sean Hendry, Greg Howells, Chris Munce, Sharon Pepper, Steven Phelps, Aiden St Vincent.

3: Ben Ahrens, Fleur Blanch, Jenny Graham, Donna Grisedale, Bruce Hill, Jim Jarvis, Les Kelly, Tony Newing, Graham Payne, Barry Ratcliff, Ben Robinson, Andrew Sawden, Daniel & Rocky Simonetta, Sally Taylor, Chris Waller, Marcus Wilson.

2: Robert Agnew, Cathy Chapman, Daiki Chujo, Tom Cowan, Neil Creighton, Gary Doughty, Todd Fletcher, Joe Gleeson, Neil Godbolt, Darren Graham, Trevor Hardy, Lindsay Hatch, Tom Higgins, Chris Manson, Brad Munro, Steve O’Dea, Edward O’Rourke, Troy Pascoe, Glen Petersen, Robert Pilling, Kevin Randall, Laurie Richardson, Nathaniel Scott, Lisa Sheppard, Jennifer Smith, John Sprague, Ross Stitt, Amy Usher, Daniel Want, Reginald Wilkes, Alicia Willick.

1: Lauren Abbott, Brenton Andrew, Peter Ball, Alan Boyd, Neville Boyle, Peter Cheers, Jane Clement, Ian Cook, Greg Cornish, Leon Cross, Margaret De Gonneville, Hilary Dew, Frank Dichiera, Larry Fairhall, David Fletcher, Desleigh Forster, Tony Green, Carolyn Halliday,, Billy Healey, Robert Heathcote, Jim Herriot, Greg Hickman, Julie Hodder, Jay Hopkins, Vince Jones, Con Karakatsanis, Melissa Kelly, Robert Knight, Greg Kilner, Ken Lantry, Wayne Lawson, Selina Leef, Richard Litt, Jim Louizos, Max McGaw, Brenden Mackay, Craig Martin, David Matts, Bob Milligan, Cody Morgan, Gary Nielsen, Harold Norman, Wayne Nugent, Wayne Oakenfull, Stirling Osland, Helen Page, David Pfieffer, Leon Phillips, Bill Pholi, Tom Pratt, Julie Pratten, Patrick Randall, Paul Richardson, Matthew Robinson, Cathleen Rode, John Smerdon, Keith Smith, Robert Smith, Shane Smith, Peter Stanley, Randall Stephen, Mark Stewart, Neville Stewart, John Sutton, Wayne Sutton, Jon Walk, Trevor Whittington, Tess Wilkes.

Wins / Jockeys

54: Matthew McGuren.

32: Ben Looker.

30: Belinda Hodder.

25: Ray Spokes.

20: Andrew Mallyon, Luke Rolls.

18: Jon Grisedale.

17: Robbie Fradd.

16: Matthew Bennett, Matthew Paget.

14: Anthony Allen.

12: Brooke Stower.

11: Jake Bayliss, Ryan Maloney.

8: Tegan Harrison, Kirk Matheson.

6: Laura Cheshire, Matt McGillivray, Kasie Stanley, Stephen Traecey, Jodi Worley.

5: Ryan Plumb, Ron Stewart.

4: Aaron Bullock, Rachael Murray, Les Tilley, Jasen Watkins.

3: Andrew Gibbons, Peter Graham, Jeff Penza, Jason Taylor.

2: Allan Chau, Luke Dittman, Rory Hutchings, Jeff Kehoe, Andrew Spinks, Brad Stewart, Oisin Orr, Nozi Tomizawa, Jarrod Woodhouse.

1: Robert Agnew, Brooke Ainsworth, Glenn Boss, Hugh Bowman, Matthew Cahill, Michael Cahill, Glen Colless, Ron Goltz, Tennille Gray, Daniel Griffin, Michael Heagney, Micheal Hellyer, Adam Hyeronimus, Koby Jennings, Serg Lisnyy, Lee Magorrian, Chris O’Brien, Rikki Palmer, Boris Thornton.

Wins / Apprentices

19: Emily Atkinson, Leah Kilner.

17: Noriyuki Masuda.

7: Kyle Wilson-Taylor.

5: Jayden Barrie.

4: Jag Guthman-Chester, Yvette Lewis, Olivia Pickering, Isabella Rabjones, Minehiko Shimodaira, Mikayla Weir, Qin Yong.

2: Justin Huxtable, Stephanie Thornton, Madeline Wishart.

1: Liam Blanch, Sam Clenton, Jenny Duggan, Jacob Golden, Emma MacPherson, Georgina McDonnell, Sheriden Tomlinson.



Flash flooding, storms: SES issues weather warning

Flash flooding, storms: SES issues weather warning

AN UNPREDICTABLE weather system could have a big impact on the Northern Rivers.

Concern for spike in cattle tick cases on North Coast

premium_icon Concern for spike in cattle tick cases on North Coast

NORTH Coast producers warned to keep an eye out for cattle tick as spike continues.

Liz Ellis wants to know what you think about netball

premium_icon Liz Ellis wants to know what you think about netball

THE former Australian netball captain and Northern Rivers resident will head a...