ABOVE, FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Byron Bay celebrates after winning the Anzac Cup final at Oakes Oval in Lismore;
ABOVE, FROM LEFT TO RIGHT: Byron Bay celebrates after winning the Anzac Cup final at Oakes Oval in Lismore; Greg Meek

Fantasic four from the month of April

Rams clinch cup

BYRON Bay broke its Oakes Oval hoodoo with a 2-1 win over Richmond Rovers in the Anzac Cup soccer final at Lismore

It was their second win from their past six finals appearances and they could be there again in September based on current form.

The win was highlighted by a double to Aaron Walker while Joel Wood was named player-of-the-match.

Bangalow continued its dominance with a 2-1 win over Lennox Head when they won the Callan McMillan trophy in the women's competition.

Scott soakes up win

Lennox Head surfer Scott Channon won the open nine foot division of the Byron Bay Malibu Classic for the second time.

Channon previously won the event in 2014 and overcame a strong field which included the likes of Jack Entwistle and Joel Tilley.

Annie Grainier won the open women's final while Byron Bay's Roisin Carolan won the open old mal division.

Drought breakers

Alstonville broke a 15-year premiership drought with an upset win over defending premiers Cudgen in Far North Coast LJ Hooker League cricket.

Club stalwart Greg Potter played a starring role, scoring 96 not out and was the difference between the two sides.

He is also the only player at the club to be part of both grand final winning teams at Alstonville after captaining the first one in 2001-02.

In other cricket, former Lennox Head player Lewin Maladay represented the Australian Under-19 team in a series of matches against Sri Lanka.

Meanwhile, talented Cudgen all-rounder Caleb Ziebell picked up the FNC LJ Hooker League player of the year award for a second time.

Easter treat

Byron Bay golfer Matt Crandell won the annual Easter tournament at the Lismore Workers Golf Club.

He shot 70 and 71 to finish one over par, with defending champion Jay Mackenzie two strokes back in second.

Lismore's Mark Rodda won the senior title while Shane Smith was the overall nett winner with a two-round total of 138.

Murwillumabah teenager Alex Hunt won the division ahead of Lismore golfer Jack Robertson.



How to save $200 on your electricity bill

How to save $200 on your electricity bill

Slash your power bill and reduce your impact on the environment

12 fantastic things to do this week

12 fantastic things to do this week

From ice skating in Ballina to a tantra festival in Byron Bay

Attention gin lovers: Impressive wins for local distillery

Attention gin lovers: Impressive wins for local distillery

North Coast distillery takes out top gongs at major competition

Local Partners