Lily Patston WD & Rachel Herne (U19's NSW Player) in the Lismore Division 1 netball grand final
Lily Patston WD & Rachel Herne (U19's NSW Player) in the Lismore Division 1 netball grand final Ursula Bentley@CapturedAus

Daleys' defence wins out

YOUTH and enthusiasm helped lead Daleys to a hard-fought 34-32 win over the undefeated Bundjalarms in the Lismore Netball Association Division 1 grand final.

Bundjalarms had been the form team of the competition and were aiming for three straight premierships with NSW Under-19s player Rachel Herne at the helm.

Frustrated by the outstanding defence from the young circle defenders Lani Rhoweder and Molly Hughes, Daleys were able to capitalise, and were not disappointed by their shooters Hannah Calugay and Sophie Creighton.

The game was up for grabs with the scoreline changing multiple times in each quarter with coach Melissa Dundas making changes across the court to combat the steady and controlled play of Daleys.

The lead continued to chop and change throughout the game and neither side got more than four goals ahead with Creighton named player-of-the-match after the thrilling win.

"We haven't beaten them in a couple of years and it was quite an emotional moment,” Daleys president Kyle Davis said.

"The girls were better having played in the grand final last year and they held their nerve to get the win.

"Bundjalarms have a great team with Rachel Herne, Tamara Hamshaw and a lot of other experienced players.

"Tamara has coached a lot of our girls and they've done really well to win a grand final.”

Daleys were big winners on the day taking out grand finals in the top four divisions.

Over the past two seasons they divided their more experienced players into two teams to encourage and develop young talent.

Some of the Division 1 players came in as young as 14 and have already played in two grand finals.

"The club has been going for around 20 years and each year we've field a team in a grand final,” Davis said.

"It has been a great year for the club and we were all very excited.”

Other grand final results

Division 2: Daleys Devils d SCU Furry Rats 39-37

Division 2 B: Vitalise Stars d Woodlawn Falcons 25-23

Division 3: Daleys Dazzlers d SCU Kestrels 37-26

Division 3 B: Bundjalarns Deadlys d Clunes Redbacks 42-26

Division 4: Daleys Divas d Workers Rose 39-26

Division 5: SCU Rattatats d Summerland Stars 26-16

Divison 6: Woodlawn Hawks d Workers Wildfire 29-28

Division 7: SCU Silverfern d Bundjalarm Doobs 29-16



INXS star's candid interview

INXS star's candid interview

Losing Michael, meeting Layne and INXS' early years, Pengilly

Save the rail line or lose trains forever: OPINION

Save the rail line or lose trains forever: OPINION

"Instead of throwing up your hands, let's make it work”

PHOTOS: Fans meet INXS idol

PHOTOS: Fans meet INXS idol

Richmond Club members were treated to a night with Kirk Pengilly

Local Partners