Matthew Soames with Hoot?s Mun following her heat win on Tuesday night.
Matthew Soames with Hoot?s Mun following her heat win on Tuesday night.

Vesuvio erupts into Cup Final favouritism

By JOHN SCHOLTEN

VESUVIO earned pre-post favouritism for the $33,000 Lismore Workers Club Cup Final with an impressive heat win on Tuesday night.

Vesuvio had the race won at the start when he began perfectly from box five and quickly set up a winning break. He cruised to the line to record a smart 30.27 seconds for the 520m journey, the best of the five heats.

Que battled on gamely to take second, four lengths away, and qualify for the final with the hot favourite Paua To Burn third, 11⁄2 lengths away.

Vesuvio has now won 10 of his 13 starts for owner-trainer Gerry Crisci.

In the second heat, smart Sydneysider Hoot's Mun made a one-act affair of her race to qualify.

Box five again came to the fore as the Matthew Soames-trained sprinter ran a race similar to Vesuvio's to career away for an easy 30.35s win, just 0.08s slower than the fastest qualifier.

That was Hoot's Mun's first look at the Lismore circuit and she is sure to be improved by the run.

Pitch Black Zac ran second, beaten 61⁄2 lengths, with Sir Mint almost two lengths away third.

The John Finn-trained Winsome Min proved too strong for Shadow Shane in the third heat. Shadow Shane looked to have the race in his keeping but had no answer to Winsome Min's finish.

Winsome Min recorded 30.46s to win by half-a-length, with Yo Yo String almost three lengths away third.

The winner and runner-up qualified for the final.

Gozo Chris led all the way to take out his heat for Michael Zammit in 30.56s over a game Colleen Jas, which went down by 11⁄2 lengths, but still managed to make the final.

In the fifth and final heat, Genista Gemini made full use of her inside draw to lead throughout in a popular win for youthful trainer Neil Falls.

Genista Gemini stopped the clock at a good 30.38s in beating Deekay's Tiger by almost five lengths and must be a good chance in the final, where she has drawn well in box two.

CUP FINAL FIELD

Cup Final field in box draw order:

1. Que - Darren Russell

2. Genista Gemini - Neil Falls

3. Vesuvio - Gerry Crisci

4. Hoot's Mun - Matthew Soames

5. Gozo Chris - Michael Zammit

6. Winsome Min - John Finn

7. Colleen Jas - John Dart

8. Shadow Shane - Bradley Knight

9. Deekay's Tiger - Don Smith

10. Pitch Black Zac - Tony Zammit



BREAKING: Fire crews are protecting properties from fire

BREAKING: Fire crews are protecting properties from fire

Watch and Act levels have been enacted for three fires

Men face court over alleged drug syndicate

premium_icon Men face court over alleged drug syndicate

They have been accused of involvement in a prison-linked drug ring

Drone flying over bushfire grounds RFS aircraft

premium_icon Drone flying over bushfire grounds RFS aircraft

Fire-fighters disgusted by drone flyover at bushfire

Local Partners