Action from a Goonellabah v Thistles premier division clash last season. Thistles have been relegated to first division.
Action from a Goonellabah v Thistles premier division clash last season. Thistles have been relegated to first division.

Rams team to beat

By MARK ROBINSON

THE Football Far North Coast 2007 season promises plenty of twists and turns as defending premiers Byron Bay face a host of serious challenges in their attempt to claim a third straight major premiership and consecutive minor premiership titles.

On form in the pre-season Anzac Cup, Maclean, Goonellabah and Italo Stars look strong and should lead the charge to topple the Rams. But clubs such as 2006 beaten grand finalists Richmond Rovers and the emerging Lennox Head will also be in the mix.

Newly promoted Bangalow and Burringbar provide a couple of wildcards in the deck, with Bangalow having a quick, young side and the Bandits having the distinction of being the first Tweed team to enter the Premier League.

Some of the clubs to struggle could include Ballina and Lismore Workers, but both will still have the capacity to upset the more fancied sides in what looks a hotly contested and unpredictable season.

With two sides now being relegated from the Premier League each year, competition has never been more fierce to earn a place in the top ranks, ensuring the Newton Denny Chapelle First Division will also be tight at the top.

The relegated sides from last year, Lismore Thistles and Casino, will be hoping to bounce straight back, but will face stiff competition from the likes of former premier clubs such as South Lismore and Alstonville, along with Northern contenders Tweed Heads, Pottsville and Murwillumbah.

PREMIER DIVISION

April 14: Ballina v Richmond Rovers Oakes 7pm. Lennox Head v Lismore Workers SkHd 2 3pm. Byron Bay v Bangalow BB 5pm. Italo Stars v Goonellabah Star1 5pm. Maclean v Burringbar Oakes 3pm.

April 21: Maclean v Italo Stars Mac 3pm. Goonellabah v Byron Bay WP1 5pm. Bangalow v Lennox Head Bang 2 3pm. Lismore Workers v Ballina Rec12 3pm. Burringbar v Richmond Rovers Burr 3pm.

April 28: Richmond Rovers v Lismore Workers E2 3pm. Ballina v Bangalow S1 5pm. Lennox Head v Goonellabah SkHd 2 5pm. Byron Bay v Maclean BB 3pm. Italo Stars v Burringbar Star1 5pm.

May 5: Italo Stars v Byron Bay Star1 5pm. Maclean v Lennox Head Mac 3pm. Goonellabah v Ballina Oakes 3pm. Bangalow v Richmond Rovers Bang 1 5pm. Burringbar v Lismore Workers Burr 3pm.

May 12: Lismore Workers v Bangalow Rec12 5pm. Ballina v Maclean S1 3pm. Lennox Head v Italo Stars SkHd 2 5pm. Byron Bay v Burringbar BB 5pm. May 13: Richmond Rovers v Goonellabah E2 3pm.

May 26: Bangalow v Goonellabah Bang 1 5pm. Lismore Workers v Maclean Rec12 3pm. Richmond Rovers v Italo Stars E2 3pm. Ballina v Byron Bay S1 5pm. Lennox Head v Burringbar SkHd 2 3pm.

June 2: Lennox Head v Ballina SkHd 2 5pm. Byron Bay v Richmond Rovers BB 5pm. Italo Stars v Lismore Workers Oakes 7pm. Maclean v Bangalow Mac 3pm. Burringbar v Goonellabah Oakes 3pm.

June 7: Byron Bay v Lennox Head BB 8pm. Italo Stars v Ballina Star1 8pm. Goonellabah v Lismore Workers WP1 8pm. Burringbar v Bangalow Burr 8pm. June 9: Maclean v Richmond Rovers Mac 3pm.

June 16: Goonellabah v Maclean WP1 3pm. Bangalow v Italo Stars Oakes 3pm. Lismore Workers v Byron Bay Oakes 7pm. Richmond Rovers v Lennox Head E2 3pm. Ballina v Burringbar S1 5pm.

June 23: Richmond Rovers v Ballina E2 3pm. Bangalow v Byron Bay Bang 1 5pm. Goonellabah v Italo Stars WP1 5pm. Burringbar v Maclean Burr 3pm. June 24: Lismore Workers v Lennox Head Rec12 3pm.

June 30: Italo Stars v Maclean Star1 5pm. Byron Bay v Goonellabah BB 3pm. Lennox Head v Bangalow SkHd 2 5pm. Ballina v Lismore Workers S1 3pm. Richmond Rovers v Burringbar Oakes 3pm.

July 6: Goonellabah v Lennox Head WP1 8pm. July 7: Lismore Workers V Richmond Rovers Rec12 5pm. Bangalow v Ballina Bang 2 3pm. Maclean v Byron Bay Mac 3pm. Burringbar v Italo Stars Burr 3pm.

July 14: Byron Bay v Italo Stars BB 5pm. Lennox Head v Maclean SkHd 2 3pm. Ballina v Goonellabah S1 5pm. Richmond Rovers v Bangalow E2 3pm. Lismore Workers v Burringbar Rec12 3pm.

July 21: Bangalow v Lismore Workers Bang 1 5pm. Goonellabah v Richmond Rovers WP1 5pm. Maclean v Ballina Mac 3pm. Italo Stars v Lennox Head Star1 3pm. Burringbar v Byron Bay Burr 3pm.

August 4: Maclean v Lismore Workers Mac 3pm. Italo Stars V Richmond Rovers Star1 5pm. Byron Bay v Ballina Oakes 3pm. Burringbar v Lennox Head Burr 3pm. August 5: Goonellabah v Bangalow WP1 3pm.

August 11: Ballina v Lennox Head S1 5pm. Richmond Rovers v Byron Bay E2 3pm. Lismore Workers v Italo Stars Rec12 5pm. Bangalow v Maclean Bang 1 3pm. Goonellabah v Burringbar WP1 5pm.

August 18: Maclean v Goonellabah Mac 3pm. Italo Stars v Bangalow Star1 5pm. Byron Bay Lismore Workers BB 5pm. Lennox Head v Richmond Rovers Oakes 3pm. Burringbar v Ballina Burr 3pm.

August 25: Lennox Head v Byron Bay SkHd 2 3pm. Ballina v Italo Stars S1 3pm. Richmond Rovers v Maclean E2 3pm. Lismore Workers v Goonellabah Rec12 3pm. Bangalow v Burringbar Bang 2 3pm.

FIRST DIVISION

April 14: Woodburn v Tweed Heads W'burn1 3pm. South Lismore v Pottsville SL1 5pm. Murwillumbah Saints v Uki Pythons M'bah 3pm. Casino v Tumbulgum Cas 2 3pm. Alstonville v Lismore Thistles CP1 3pm.

April 21: Alstonville v Casino CP1 3pm. Tumbulgum v Murwillumbah Saints T'gum 3pm. Uki Pythons v South Lismore Uki 3pm. Pottsville v Woodburn Potts 5pm. Lismore Thistles v Tweed Heads T1 3pm.

April 28: Tweed Heads v Pottsville Ark 3pm. Woodburn v Uki Pythons W'burn1 3pm. South Lismore v Tumbulgum SL1 5pm. Murwillumbah Saints v Alstonville M'bah 3pm. Casino v Lismore Thistles Cas 2 3pm.

May 5: Casino v Murwillumbah Saints Cas 2 3pm. Alstonville v South Lismore CP1 3pm. Tumbulgum v Woodburn T'gum 3pm. Uki Pythons v Tweed Heads Uki 3pm. Lismore Thistles v Pottsville T1 3pm.

May 12: Pottsville v Uki Pythons Potts 5pm. Tweed Heads v Tumbulgum Ark 3pm. Woodburn v Alstonville W'burn1 3pm. South Lismore v Casino SL1 5pm. Murwillumbah Saints v Lismore Thistles M'bah 3pm.

May 19: Murwillumbah Saints v South Lismore M'bah 3pm. Casino v Woodburn Cas 2 5pm. Alstonville v Tweed Heads CP1 3pm. Tumbulgum v Pottsville T'gum 3pm. Lismore Thistles v Uki Pythons T1 3pm.

May 26: Uki Pythons v Tumbulgum Uki 3pm. Pottsville v Alstonville Potts 3pm. Tweed Heads v Casino Ark 3pm. Woodburn v Murwillumbah Saints W'burn1 3pm. South Lismore v Lismore Thistles SL1 5pm.

June 2: South Lismore v Woodburn SL1 3pm. Murwillumbah Saints v Tweed Heads M'bah 3pm. Casino v Pottsville Cas 2 3pm. Alstonville v Uki Pythons CP1 3pm. Lismore Thistles v Tumbulgum T1 3pm.

June 16: Tumbulgum v Alstonville T'gum 3pm. Uki Pythons v Casino Uki 3pm. Pottsville v Murwillumbah Saints Potts 5pm. Tweed Heads v South Lismore Ark 3pm. Woodburn v Lismore Thistles W'burn1 3pm.

June 23: Tweed Heads v Woodburn Ark 3pm. Pottsville v South Lismore Potts 5pm. Uki Pythons v Murwillumbah Saints Uki 3pm. Tumbulgum v Casino T'gum 3pm. Lismore Thistles v Alstonville T1 3pm.

June 30: Casino v Alstonville Cas 2 5pm. Murwillumbah Saints v Tumbulgum M'bah 3pm. South Lismore v Uki Pythons SL1 5pm. Woodburn v Pottsville W'burn1 3pm. Tweed Heads v Lismore Thistles Ark 3pm.

July 7: Pottsville v Tweed Heads Potts 5pm. Uki Pythons v Woodburn Uki 3pm. Tumbulgum v South Lismore T'gum 3pm. Alstonville v Murwillumbah Saints CP1 3pm. Lismore Thistles v Casino T1 3pm.

July 14: Murwillumbah Saints v Casino M'bah 3pm. South Lismore v Alstonville SL1 5pm. Woodburn v Tumbulgum W'burn1 3pm. Tweed Heads v Uki Pythons Ark 3pm. Pottsville v Lismore Thistles Potts 5pm.

July 21: Uki Pythons v Pottsville Uki 3pm. Tumbulgum v Tweed Heads T'gum 5pm. Alstonville v Woodburn CP1 3pm. Casino v South Lismore Cas 2 5pm. Lismore Thistles v Murwillumbah Saints T1 3pm.

July 28: South Lismore v Murwillumbah Saints SL1 3pm. Woodburn v Casino W'burn1 3pm. Tweed Heads v Alstonville Ark 3pm. Pottsville v Tumbulgum Potts 5pm. Uki Pythons v Lismore Thistles Uki 3pm.

August 4: Tumbulgum v Uki Pythons T'gum 3pm. Alstonville v Pottsville CP1 3pm. Casino v Tweed Heads Cas 2 3pm. Murwillumbah Saints v Woodburn M'bah 3pm. Lismore Thistles v South Lismore T1 3pm.

August 11: Woodburn v South Lismore W'burn1 3pm. Tweed Heads v Murwillumbah Saints Ark 3pm. Pottsville v Casino Potts 3pm. Uki Pythons v Alstonville Uki 3pm. Tumbulgum v Lismore Thistles T'gum 3pm.

August 18: Alstonville v Tumbulgum CP1 3pm. Casino v Uki Pythons Cas 2 5pm. Murwillumbah Saints v Pottsville M'bah 3pm. South Lismore v Tweed Heads SL1 3pm. Lismore Thistles v Woodburn T1 3pm.



WATCH: Beach remains closed due to shark sightings

WATCH: Beach remains closed due to shark sightings

"Bait fish brings sharks"

Avengers film keeps cinemas super busy on first day

Avengers film keeps cinemas super busy on first day

The franchise's new instalment, Infinity War, open in cinemas today

Sudden closure of Lismore service station

Sudden closure of Lismore service station

The servo shut its doors this week

Local Partners