NCAS chooses rugby squad



AFTER trials at Coffs Harbour, Lismore and Grafton this month, North Coast Academy of Sport has selected its squad of just 20 athletes, all aged between 14 or 15 years, to make up its 2005-06 squad.

Sponsored by the Warringah Rugby Club from Sydney, the program covers a region from the Queensland border to Laurieton, and services the two rugby zones of Mid North Coast and Far North Coast.

Training camps

The off-season program runs for a total of nine days from October to March and includes four training weekend camps on the North Coast.

The highlight for the program will be a trip to the Sydney Academy of Sport in Narrabeen for a four-day Regional Academies Tournament, including clinics with NSW Rugby Union and Warringah Rugby Club coaching staff support.

Staffing the program are head coach Tony Montgomery (Lismore), assistant coach Paul Butcher (Coffs Harbour) and manager Murray Archibald (Coffs Harbour).

Archibald is also the NSW Rugby Community Rugby Co-ordinator for the North Coast.

Choosing a squad of 20 from 65 trialists is always going to be hard when we have such good young players being developed through our two zones and a healthy regional school-boy rugby program, said head coach Tony Montgomery.

The squad's first training session was held at the weekend at the NSW Sport and Recreation Centre at Lennox Head, involving a series of fitness tests, and being provided with an introduction to weight training sessions by Southern Cross University sports science graduates.

Squad members include: Andrew Barnes (Tabulam), Matthew Bouboulas (Ballina), Alex Butschies (Lennox Head), Matthew Byrne (Macksville), Joshua DenEzen (Casino), Jacob Ducat (Coolangatta), Daniel Ferguson (Sapphire Beach), Zade Goodenough (Bonneville), Leon Leclere (Ocean Shores), Samuel Marsh (East Ballina), Samuel Miles (Macksville), Dominic Morris (South Lismore), Mitchell Robinson (Port Macquarie), Michael Rossall (Tumbulgum), Luke Schaefer (Tintenbar), Bryce Speechley (Grafton), Jacob Stevenson (Taree), Claude Sullivan (Sth Grafton), Jason Tutt (Macksville), Ben Wilson (Byron Bay).



Alstonville child groomer to face sentencing

premium_icon Alstonville child groomer to face sentencing

The 31-year-old sent sexually explicit material online

Truck rolls over on Summerland Way

Truck rolls over on Summerland Way

Emergency crews are on scene

Battle for Ballina: Can the Nationals get it back?

premium_icon Battle for Ballina: Can the Nationals get it back?

It is shaping up to be a gripping election battle

Local Partners