No it?s not the Holden Precision Driving Team doing their routine, it?s Regan Burley up on two wheels in the Limited Sedan feat
No it?s not the Holden Precision Driving Team doing their routine, it?s Regan Burley up on two wheels in the Limited Sedan feat

Five at finish from 15 starters

By BRIAN PULLEN

GRAFTON Speedway produced some fast and furious action on Saturday night, with the field of 15 Limited Sedans reduced to just five by the end of the Jaicor Business Equipment feature event.

The event featured two spectacular rollovers and one near thing.

NSW1 Greg Moss led the way from Dave Smith, Darren McDonald, from Lismore, and Regan Burley. Moss looked the one to beat, but headed infield with a flat tyre at the restart after a heart-stopping rollover by Wayne Sadlier brought on the red lights.

Sadlier, uninjured, finished upside down on the wall in turn one. Meanwhile, Smith was sent to the infield by the stewards for a rules infringement.

McDonald was out in front after the restart with Burley challenging, Matt Egan moving into the fray and Quintin Clarke, from Casino, also in contention.

Clarke barrel-rolled his sedan under the noses of the stewards and with lapped cars in the mix of the leaders, challenging McDonald, Egan and Burley was becoming harder.

Burley tried to drive inside a lapped car, managing to get the car up on two wheels and somehow keeping it from rolling.

At that point the race was declared, with McDonald winning from Egan, Al Irwin (Lismore), Denis Nall and Matthew Brown.

Stuart Hall, off the front row with Geoff Hayes, led all the way to win the Grafton 4x4 Wreckers AMCA Nationals feature. Hayes second and flying Tony Blanch third.

Speedcars featured only a small field because the event was a last-minute inclusion, but they really turned on the speed. Jeremy Hassell took out the feature event, from Kelvin Hamilton, Ken Stanaway and early leader Mark George.

In The Race Place Stockers feature, Rob Leesha (Lismore) with a big margin over his rivals, managed to hang on over the final stages of the race to defeat a fast-finishing Geff Rose and Scott Owen (Casino).

Mark Shannon was an easy winner in the Westlawn Finance Streeters feature from Nick Moran and Scott McLeod, and Ian Cork was untroubled to win the Marcia Street Wreckers 4 Cylinders main event over Kerry Nicholson.

Jordon Biviarno, from Lismore, won the Grafton Automotive Junior Sedan feature, with NSW1 Max Clarke (Casino) second and Brock Armstrong (Lismore) third.

Steven Stubbs fought hard to claim the Limited Sprinters first place trophy from Brian Hyatt and David Pearson.

Speedway results

Abbreviations: (G) Grafton, (L) Lismore, (LAC) Lismore Automobile Club (CH) Coffs Harbour, (PM) Port Macquarie.

Stockers: Heat 1 - Matt Bidner (G) Falcon, 1; Luke Gray (L) Falcon, 2; Geff Rose (G) Falcon, 3. Heat 2 - Scott Owen (L) Falcon, 1; Geff Rose (G) Falcon, 2; Matt Bidner (G) Falcon, 3. Feature - Rob Leesha (L) Tony Graham Road Freight Commodore, 1; Geff Rose (G) Motortorque Automotive Falcon, 2; Scott Owen (L) G.O. Abrasive Blasting Falcon, 3.

4 Cylinders: Heat 1 - Peter Nicholson (G) Cortina, 1; Kerry Nicholson (G) Cortina, 2; Ian Cork (CH) Telstar, 3. Heat 2 - Peter Nicholson (G) Cortina, 1; Ian Cork (CH) Telstar, 2; Kerry Nicholson (G) Cortina, 3. Feature - Ian Cork (CH) Telstar, 1; Kerry Nicholson (G) Lanitza Service Station Cortina, 2.

Streeters: Heat 1 - Scott McLeod (G) Falcon, 1; Mark Shannon (G) Falcon, 2; Nick Moran (G) Falcon, 3. Heat 2 - Scott McLeod (G) Falcon, 1; Mark Shannon (G) Falcon, 2; Nick Moran (G) Falcon, 3. Feature Mark Shannon (G) Fleet Logistics Falcon, 1; Nick Moran (G) Motortorque Automotive Falcon, 2; Scott McLeod (G) Falcon, 3.

Juniors: Heat 1 - Brock Armstrong (L) Honda, 1; Sophie Wiblen (G) MR2, 2; Jordon Biviarno (L) Corolla, 3. Heat 2 - Mitchell Randall (LAC) Gemini, 1; Damian Rose (G) Telstar, 2; Brandon Haynes (L) Cortina, 3. Feature - Jordon Biviarno (L) Summerland Street Saloon Club Corolla, 1; Max Clarke (NSW1) Northern Truck Cooler Corolla, 2; Brock Armstrong (L) Armstrong Excavations, 3.

Limited Sprinters: Heat 1 - Steven Stubbs, 1; Brian Hyatt, 2; Will Newton, 3. Heat 2 - Steven Stubbs, 1; Will Newton, 2; Brian Hyatt, 3. Feature - Steven Stubbs, Grafton Automotive, 1; Brian Hyatt, Westlawn Mechanical, 2; David Pearson, CDA Eastland Trade, 3.

Limited Sedans: Heat 1 - Dave Smith (G) Commodore, 1; Wayne Sadlier (CH) Commodore, 2; Greg Moss (NSW1) Cortina, 3. Heat 2 - Darren McDonald (LAC) Commodore, 1; Mathew Sciberras (G) Commodore, 2; Regan Burley (G) Commodore, 3; Heat 3 - Al Irwin (LAC) Falcon, 1; Quintin Clarke (LAC) Commodore, 2; Regan Burley (G) Commodore, 3. Feature - Darren McDonald (LAC) Wants Transport Commodore, 1; Matt Egan (G) Westlawn Mechanical Commodore, 2; Al Irwin (LAC) Campbell Wrecking, 3.

AMCA Nationals: Heat 1 - Nick Stubbs (CH), 1; Neil Wallace (PM), 2; Geoff Hayes (G), 3. Heat 2 Stuart Hall (G), 1; Neil Lorenz (G), 2; Craig Murray (G), 3. Feature - Stuart Hall (G) Grafton 4x4 Wreckers, 1; Geoff Hayes (G) Parrs Tyres, 2; Tony Blanch (G) Everingham Engines, 3.

Speedcars: Heat 1 - Kelvin Hamilton, 1; Jeremy Hassell, 2; Ken Stanaway, 3. Heat 2 - Jeremy Hassell, 1; Kelvin Hamilton, 2; Ken Stanaway, 3. Heat 3 - Jeremy Hassell, 1; Mark George, 2; Brock Dean, 3. Feature - Jeremy Hassell, 1; Kelvin Hamilton, 2; Ken Stanaway, 3.



Gold and glory for local gin

Gold and glory for local gin

Bottoms up as Brookie's Dry Gin and Slow Gin win gold

Watch out for 'huge' redback spiders under park seats

Watch out for 'huge' redback spiders under park seats

"I was sitting 5cm from two really big ones”

REVIEW: Breath, does it live up to the hype?

REVIEW: Breath, does it live up to the hype?

Simon Baker will present two advance screening in Ballina tomorrow

Local Partners