Menu
News

All the gigs you need to know about this week

BALLET: Melbourne City Ballet presents A Midsummer's Night Dream. Set to Mendelssohn's music, at the Byron Theatre this Saturday at 2.30pm and 7.30pm.
BALLET: Melbourne City Ballet presents A Midsummer's Night Dream. Set to Mendelssohn's music, at the Byron Theatre this Saturday at 2.30pm and 7.30pm. Peter Gillahan

Thursday, (today) September 14

  • Bangalow Hotel: Trivia with Trent 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Surf Report 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Sarah from Pink Zinc 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stu Black 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Mescalito Blues 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Wally Howlett 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

 

Friday, (tomorrow) September 15

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Roo 8pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Nick Buckley 4.30pm; Level One - Melinda Schneider - Melinda Does Doris 7pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Glenn Massey Duo 8pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Northeast Party House + Guests 6pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: Soundscape 8pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Baldwins 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jeff Massey 7.30pm
  • Club Mullum, Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Fiona Boyes Trio + Guy Kachel 7pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Loa 5pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Oka 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: DJ Disco Statik 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Marshall O'Kell 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: The Nimbin Roots Festival 2pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Richie Williams Band 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jock Barnes Band 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Filthy Free 9.30pm
  • Rochdale Theatre, Goonellabah: Birthrights by David Williamson 8pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: The Intenders 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Andy Buckle 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Epic 8.30pm
  • The Bank Cafe, Lismore: Leeli 6.30pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Painted Crow 8.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Blues Arcadia 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Johnny O'D 6pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9.45pm; Upstairs - DJ Kyle Walker 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Christian Patey 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Adam Harpaz 9pm

 

Saturday, September 16

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Leigh James 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Guy Kachel 6pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Glenn Massey and The Thread + Phil Emmanuel 9pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Greg Kew 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Fonzaius 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Bingo Bongo 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: The Taste 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: A Midsummer Night's Dream Presented by Melbourne City Ballet 2.30pm & 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Wear The Fox Hat 8pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Hecyl and Jive 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Loose Ends 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Pink Zinc 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Friendly Enemies 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Kiara Jack 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium: Smooth Grooves 7.30pm; Main Lounge - Two Men and The Ladyz 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Stu Black 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Push 9.30pm
  • Nesbitt Lane, Lismore: Reel Abrupt Film Festival with Bad Pony 5pm
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: The Nimbin Roots Festival 10am
  • Nimbin Hotel: Khan 3pm; Mecha Mecha 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: The Lyrical 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: My Addiction 9.30pm
  • Rochdale Theatre, Goonellabah: Birthrights by David Williamson 8pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stunned Mullets 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Goodrich 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Jon J Bradley 9pm; Upstairs - DJ Party 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Maya 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

 

Sunday, September 17

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Ragga Jump 4.30pm; DJ Longtime vs Ely 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Byron Bay Intensive Dance Workshop with Melbourne City Ballet 9am
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Adam Brown 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Yolande 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Marshall O'Kell Band 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Sarah Grant 2.30pm
  • Lismore City Bowling Club: Beats and Barefoot Bowls with DJs Adashi & Oshi 2pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium: Dance on Band 1.30pm
  • Mary G's Lismore: Ben Jansz 2pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; The Nimbin Roots Festival 12pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Eastwood 4pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nyssa Ray 2pm
  • Rochdale Theatre, Goonellabah: Birthrights by David Williamson 2pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Epic 1pm; DJ 2 Sinc 5pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Mantlepeace 12pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Arthur Black 1pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sunday Morning Bliss with Sonic Bliss and Trypswitch 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Devils Kiosk 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs with Tone Broker and Friends 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm; Rob Saric 5pm

 

Monday, September 18

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Leigh James 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

 

Tuesday, September 19

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Sufffolk Park Hall: No Lights No Lycra 7.15pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

 

Wednesday, September 20

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Brian Pamphilon 4.30pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - The J-Tones 8pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Akova 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Dancer Doco Series 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm; Partner Dance Lessons 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Salsa Classes 5.45pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Marshall 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Sarah Grant 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm       

Topics:  gig guide northern rivers entertainment whatson



Train campaign gathers speed with 2019 election bid

Facilities the old XPT commuter train which connecting Murwillumah to Casino to the Sydney-Brisbane line.

Stops at M'bah, Billinudgel, Mullum, Byron Bay, Lismore proposed

This weekend's Northern Rivers markets list

A small wooden crate with vegetables from the farmers markets.

Where can you get some great coffee and awesome local produce from

'No respect': G'bah kids dealing drugs, destroying property

UNDER SIEGE: Goonellabah resident Jeff Thompson wants to see something done about youths roaming the streets and causing damage to people's properties, such as throwing rocks at cars and homes including his (below).

"I know kids around here that are on ice”

Local Partners