LOCAL: Winner of the Play Mullum and Falls Protest Song Competition, Dan Hannaford, will be performing this Sunday at Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads, from 4pm and on Wednesday, January 11, at The Rails in Byron Bay from 7pm.
LOCAL: Winner of the Play Mullum and Falls Protest Song Competition, Dan Hannaford, will be performing this Sunday at Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads, from 4pm and on Wednesday, January 11, at The Rails in Byron Bay from 7pm. Contributed

All the fantastic shows on offer at local stages this week

Thursday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Harry Nichols Duo 7pm; Andoh 9pm
  • Brunswick Hotel, Brunswick Heads: Raku 7pm
  • Byron Theatre Byron Community Centre: Head First Acrobats present family circus show 10.30am + 4.30pm
  • Chinderah Tavern: Jon J Bradley 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam night 9pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Phoenix rising Café, Nimbin: Jolanda Moyle 12.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Mick Creary 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Phil Barlow & The Wolf 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Biggy P 9.30pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Cielle Montgomery & James Church 7.30pm + 8.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

 

Friday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Bang Gang Block Party featuring Riton, Van She, Nicky Night Time and Guests 9.30pm
  • Brunswick Hotel, Brunswick Heads: Wandering Eyes 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Acts of Absurdity 7pm
  • Byron Theatre Byron Community Centre: Head First Acrobats present family circus show 10.30am + 3.30pm; Sufi Qawwali with Tahir Quawwal and Ensemble 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Adam Brown 7.30pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Heart Collectors 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Neil McCann 6pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Two Sinc 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: DJ Disco Statik 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: B-Town 149 DJs 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men & The Ladyz 7.30pm; Auditorium - 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Film - Hunt For The Wilderpeople 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trombone Kellie Gang 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Grizzlee Train 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Beetlejuice 12.30pm
  • Saltbar Kingscliff: Jon J Bradley 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Pink Zinc Duo 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Undercover 8.30pm
  • The Great Northern Hotel, Byron Bay: Sureshaker 9pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Goodrich 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Luke Morris 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Tut Tut 7.30pm + 8.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 9pm

 

Saturday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dean from Dirty Laundry 9pm
  • Brunswick Hotel, Brunswick Heads: The High Rollers 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Si Mullimby and Guests 7pm
  • Byron Theatre Byron Community Centre: Head First Acrobats present family circus show 10.30am + 3.30pm; Parcels Australian tour farewell show 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Goldie-Liscious 8pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DC5 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Inside Outlaw 8pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Late for Woodstock 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Route 66 8pm; Platinum Bar - 7.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Tijuana Cartel and Guests 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Cliff Fletcher 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Matt McHugh 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Cliff Fletcher 12.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Chris Aronsten 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Tim Stokes Band 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Tom Bailey 9.30pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Then Jolene 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Pjil and Tilley 7.30pm + 8.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm

 

Sunday

  • Alstonville Plateau Markets Alstonville Showground: Bruce Worrall 9am; Ben Wilson 11.30am
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Lisa Hunt 4.30pm; Sneaky Sound System 8pm
  • Brunswick Hotel, Brunswick Heads: Dan Hannaford Band 4pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Sam Fletcher & Friends 2pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Ben P Trio 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dirty River Duo 1pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Rob Saric 3.30pm
  • Kingscliff Surf Club: Jon J Bradley 6pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Sunday SESH with Dan Clark 4pm; Baby Blue Duo 7pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Adam Brown 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jock Barnes 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Cruise Bros/Riverside Jazz 12.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Mossey Rocks 2pm; DJ Two Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Hunter & Smoke 1pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Kimmy & Crew 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday DJs 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm

 

Monday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Reggae Night 9pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Fluff A Story of Lost Toys 11am & 4.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: DJ Eamsey 9pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Marshall O'Kell 8.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Phil Brommers 12.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: The Swamps 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 8pm

 

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jock Barnes 8pm; Sammy 2 Towels 10pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Fluff A Story of Lost Toys 11am & 4.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Free Trivia 5pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson 8.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Will Massey 12.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bohemian Cowboys 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Antibad + Ash Barlow 8pm

 

Wednesday

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Kyle Lionhart 8pm; DJ 10pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: West African Drumming Dancing & Storytelling workshop 10.30am
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Brandt Cassidy 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nicole Brophy 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Comedy night 8pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm  


Two people treated by paramedics after fire

Two people treated by paramedics after fire

Emergency services respond to house fire

Freezing, windy weather to hit Northern Rivers

premium_icon Freezing, windy weather to hit Northern Rivers

Temperatures to plummet more than 6C below average

Emergency crews rescue child from Mt Warning

Emergency crews rescue child from Mt Warning

The girl reportedly hit her head on a rock

Local Partners