Menu
News

A hundred reasons to have a great night out

COUNTRY: Kyogle singer Thor Phillips will play at Rappville Pub tomorrow friday from 7pm.
COUNTRY: Kyogle singer Thor Phillips will play at Rappville Pub tomorrow friday from 7pm.

Thursday, (today) October 12

  • Bangalow Hotel: Trivia with Trent 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Riley Pearce + Guests 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Byron Bay Film Festival Presents Crazywise 7pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Surf Report 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Sarah From Pink Zinc 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Brian Watt 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Jez Mead 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

Friday, (tomorrow) October 13

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Fred Cole 5pm; Level One - Dean Doyle with Sophistication Morning Melodies 9.30am; New Boardwalk Lounge - Luke Vassella 8.30pm
  • Bangalow Bowling Club: Dell & Raven Duo 7.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Phil & Tilley 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Leigh James 5pm; Dan Clarke Band 9pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: Mercy Mercy 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Bob Downe: Bob's Back 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Hayley Grace & The Bay Collective 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Adam Brown 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Soul Sisters 5pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Neil McCann 6pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Andy Buckle 6pm; Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Guest DJ Kye Somerville 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Black Friday Halloween Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Check 2 7.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Jesse Morris Band 8am
  • Murwillumbah Services & Memorial Club: Trombone Kellie Gang 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Jazz and Gumbo With The Magnificence 6.30pm 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Slim Pickens 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Jock Barnes Band 9.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Thor Phillips 7pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Pistol Whip 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Goldilishous 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Conspiracy Of One 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jason Kafoa & The Black Pearl 8.30pm
  • The Bank Cafe, Lismore: Shelly May 6.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Goodrich 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Hayley Grace 6pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ray Red 9.30pm; Upstairs - DJ Kyle Walker 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Josh Lee Hamilton 9pm
  • Saturday, October 14
  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Glenn Massey 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Thor Phillips 6pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Dan Clark Band 9pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Gary Edgar 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Tom & Jarry DJs 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Bob Downe: Bob's Back 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Byron Vibes 6pm
  • Charcoal Inn. Casino: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Undercover 8pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Raw Muscle 7.30pm; Monkey and The Fish 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Mossy Rocks 9pm
  • Goonellabah Workers Sports Club: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: The Stunned Mullets 8.30pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports Recreation & Community Club: Austen Tayshus 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Route 66 7.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Rosie Waters 1pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Eastwood 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nocturnal Tapes 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Dan Doon Rocks 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: A Little Province 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Biggy P 9.30pm; Upstairs - DJ Party 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Sunday, October 15

  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Direct From The USA - The Legacy Tour Michael Jackson 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Epic 4.30pm; Coco Republic 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am; Byron Bay Film Festival Presents That's Not Me 4pm; Byron Bay Film Festival Presents One Less God 7pm
  • Cabarita Beach Bar, Cabarita: Jesse Morris Band 3pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Casino Country Music Club 11am
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Painted Crow 1pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Arthur Black 2.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium - Dean Doyle With Sophistication Presents The Rat Pack Show 2pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; Wall Of Love 1pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Craig Atkins 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Super Love 2pm; DJ 1Sinc 6pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Bethanie Jolly 1pm
  • The Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Andy Buckle 1pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sunday Morning Bliss with Sonic Bliss and Trypswitch 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Adam Brown & The Dirty Channel 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Surf Report 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJ with DJ Brain Surgeon & EVA J 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm

Monday, October 16

  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Social Ballroom Dance with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Drumming for Beginners 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bruce Worall 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

Tuesday, October 17

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 7.30pm
  • Byron Gym (hall underneath), Byron Bay: No Lights, no Lycra 6.45pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Tim Stokes 8am
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

Wednesday, October 18

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Du' East Duo 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night With Alain de Carne 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Titus Andronicus 11am; Celeste Barber - Challenge Accepted 8pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm; Partner Dance Lessons 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium - Rodney Vincent 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Mark Ridout & The Rhythm 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Kevin Laso 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm

Topics:  gig guide northern rivers entertainment whatson



Council backs down on paid parking decision

ANGRY RESIDENTS: Police talk to local residents protesting against paid parking in Bangalow.

"We are actually investigating with council"

$100m cannabis facility to work with world-class researchers

PUF Ventures Australia has announced plans for a major medicinal cannabis research partnership.

"Significant medical potential" of new partnership at Casino

Jazz hands! Bangalow wins big at theatre awards

The cast of Bangalow Theatre Company's Chicago.

For their production of Chicago and Little Shop of Horrrors

Local Partners