FLAMENCO-ROCK: Malcura is a rock and flamenco trio from Melbourne with a distinctive sound, which fuses Flamenco instrumentation with Latin rhythms and a rock 'n' roll mentality. 
Their first, self-titled album was released in 2016. 
A second release is currently in production.
Catch Malcura for a free show at Byron Bay Brewery, this Saturday, from 7pm.
FLAMENCO-ROCK: Malcura is a rock and flamenco trio from Melbourne with a distinctive sound, which fuses Flamenco instrumentation with Latin rhythms and a rock 'n' roll mentality. Their first, self-titled album was released in 2016. A second release is currently in production. Catch Malcura for a free show at Byron Bay Brewery, this Saturday, from 7pm. supplied

A hundred gigs to entertain you

Thursday, (today) June 14

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The High Rollers 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: Trivia 7pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: The Jammed Tarts Presents The Lunch Lounge 12.30pm; Julius Hofsteffer Trio 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Khan 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jason Kafoa 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Sarah Trio 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Upstairs - 3Form DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Allensworth (USA) 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

 

Friday, (tomorrow) June 15

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Hip Hop Friday 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Bar - Glen Shepherd 4.30pm; Level One - The Beatles - The Rock & Roll Years 8pm; Boardwalk Lounge - Friendly Enemies 8pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Soren Carlsberg 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Leigh James 5pm; Pink Zinc 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Bay Collective Sessions With Jordan McRobbie Band 7pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Cougars Nightclub With Guest DJ Joel Fletcher 9.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Distraction 7.30pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Craig Atkins 7pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Main Bar - Tina Appleby 5pm; Dave Saunders 7.30pm; Upstairs - Jex Lopez Album Launch With The Gravediggers, The Dreamtime Divas, Arte Gitana Flamenco, Laura Nobel, Ray Arnott and Comedian Allota Bush 6.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: DJ Cornelius 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Brian Watt Band 10pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Afro Dance Session 11am; Cypher Session Open Stage 2.20pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Salt Steel 7pm
  • Park Hotel, Suffolk Park: Grace and Beau 6pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Steve Lovelight 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Matthew Armitage 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Ooz 9.30pm; Upstairs - Psy Night Party 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Jesse Morris Band 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern, West Ballina: Stewart Fairhurst 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Adam Harpaz 9pm

 

Saturday, June 16

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Glenn Massey 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Slim Pickens 6pm; level One - Drag Queen Bingo & Dinner Show 6pm; Boardwalk Lounge - Dan Clark Band 9pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Greg Kew 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Mood Swing & Chevy Bass 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Malcura 7pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Stolen By Jane Harrison 7.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Happy Dayz Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Adam Brown 8pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: The Line Lockers 7pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Main Bar - Suga Owens 7pm; Upstairs - Resident DJ Shampoo and DJ Nimrod 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Broadfoot 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Inside Outlaw Duo 8.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Rochelle Lees Band 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Rob Cass 12.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Anderson and Lardot 7pm
  • Northern Rivers Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Bay Side DJs - 6 DJs On Two Stages 5pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Leigh James 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Taylor 3pm; Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 6pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Jez Mead Featuring Vinnie LaDuce 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern, Ballina: Distraction 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

 

Sunday, June 17

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Epic 4.30pm; Mohndoo 8pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Peter Tosh Tribute Show By Andrew Tosh 6pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: Chris Aronsten 2pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Ooz 4pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Kayza K 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Allensworth 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Tom Avery 'Blackboi' 2.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Sit Back Sunday 6pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; Sebastian Winter 12.30pm
  • Park Hotel, Suffolk Park: Jason 4pm
  • Seven Mile, Lennox Head: Isaac Frankham 3pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Hot Dog 1pm; DJ James Browne 5pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sunday Morning Bliss with Sonic Bliss and Trypswitch 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Hell And Whiskey 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Grace & Beau Duo 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Woodfired Sounds Folk Jazz Festival With Scott Hildebrand, Wolfgang Michael, Sophie Ozrad, Riki Eketone and El Dorado Featuring Diego Zaragoza and Warren Earl 2pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm; Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wardell Sports and Rec Club: Jam Sessions 1pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Josh Lee Hamilton 4pm

 

Monday, June 18

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Stolen By Jane Harrison 6.30pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Croaker And The Honeybee 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Simon Meola 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

 

Tuesday, June 19

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dan Clark 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Doco Series - The Staging Post Film 7pm
  • Byron Bay Gym, Byron Bay (hall underneath): No Lights, No Lycra 6.45pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Birdmans Trivia 6.15pm
  • Hanging Rock Hall, Wadeville: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ooz 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

 

Wednesday, June 20

  • Aussie hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Social Ballroom Dance With Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Ben Walsh 8pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night With Harry Nichols 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Takayna: Presented By Patagonia 7pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Blues Night With Easily Bribed 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked On Dance Swing Lessons 6pm; Partner Dance Lessons 8pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Stephen Lovelight 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Felix 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm       


From baseball to art: 8 fantastic things to do this weekend

Premium Content From baseball to art: 8 fantastic things to do this weekend

From astronomy in Casino to cooking in Ballina, there’s plenty to do this...

Big changes as beloved IGA prepares for reopening

Premium Content Big changes as beloved IGA prepares for reopening

It’s been closed for 18 months, and locals are in for a surprise or two when...

Motorbike rider seriously hurt in Bruxner Highway crash

Premium Content Motorbike rider seriously hurt in Bruxner Highway crash

Six ambulances and the rescue helicopter were called to the scene