Yamba’s The Nocturnal Tapes, who won the National Campus Band Comp last week in Sydney, will be performing at the Beach Hotel tomorrow.
Yamba’s The Nocturnal Tapes, who won the National Campus Band Comp last week in Sydney, will be performing at the Beach Hotel tomorrow.

The long weekend's gig guide

Thursday - October 1

  • Ballina Hotel: Open mic 6.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Wilson 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: In the Raw life drawing hosted by Ilona Harker 6pm
  • Henry Rous Hotel Ballina: DJ B-Rett 9.30 pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Katchafire 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Trivia with Rikki Lee 8.30pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports Rec Club: Square dancing 4.30pm and 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Jock Barnes 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Bigsby D Boneyard 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Lonesome Heroes 7pm
  • Timber Slab Factory, Mullumbimby: The Biggest Little Town Choir 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Hollands 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Pebbles 9pm

Friday - October 2

  • Ballina Hotel: Damien Cooper 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Push The Rock Band 7.30pm;
  • Bangalow Hotel: Richie Williams 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jae Haydon 5pm Halcyon Drive, Rookie and Nocturnal Tapes 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Chocolate Strings, One Dragon Two Dragon and Unity Roots 8 pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: African LEAF fundraiser with Lisa Hunt 8pm
  • Byron Theatre: Ruth Roshan & Tango Noir 8pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Check 2 Band 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Free Kids Glow Disco 5.30pm; Doctor Bob 7.30pm
  • Club Lennox: Horace Bevan & John Gift 7pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Bourbon & Ink 8.30pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Sounds sessions with James and Friends 7pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Levon Conlan 7pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Girls night in DJ 7pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: The Firetree 7pm
  • Italo-Australian Club: Old Time Dancing with Jim Fairfull
  • Lennox Hotel: Jam night 8.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Two Men and a Lady 7.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Angeline Polidano 8am
  • Nimbin Hotel: Dead Kellies 7.30pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Weatherman 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Monkey & The Fish Band 7.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Stu Black Duo 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Fat Albert Band 8pm
  • Stokers Siding/Dunbible Community Hall: 15 Minutes of Fame 7pm
  • Tenterfield Bowling Club: The Chris Cook Band 8.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Betty Blissett 7pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Shiny Shiny 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Luke Vassella 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 10pm

Saturday - October 3

  • Alstonville Farmers Market: Mal Young 9am
  • Ballina Hotel: Live entertainment 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Glenn Massey Duo 6.30pm; first floor entertainment - Normie Rowe & The Playboys 50th Anniversary Tour 7.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Leigh James 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Discrow 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Hip Hop Night 8 pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Brothers 3 3.30pm; JJJ's 100 Hot 8pm
  • Club Lennox: DJ Vic Leto 7pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Trail 8.30pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Wear The Fox Hat 8pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Isaac Frankham Band 9pm
  • Goonellabah Workers Sports Club: Bisgby D Boneyard 6.30pm
  • Henry Rous, Ballina: The Unforgiven 2pm and DJ Rhys Farley from 9.30 pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Joey and Lockie 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Ragajump 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main lounge - Chris Cook Band 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club: Bigsby D 6.30pm
  • Main Street Café Ballina: Musical breakfast with Peter Hewett 8am
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Loose Ends 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Run Dos Run 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Gloria Falling 9.30pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: The Barkers Vale Brothers 12pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Mojo Band 7pm
  • Rod'n'Reel Hotel Woodburn: Sydney Hotshots
  • Sedgers Reef Hotel, Iluka: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Dirty River Duo 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jimmy Willing and the Real Gone Hiccups 7pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Shelly Brown Trio 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern Ballina: Rob Saric 1.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Luke Morris 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm

Sunday - October 4

  • Ballina Hotel: Isaac 3pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Epic 4.30pm DJ Longtime and Fonzaius 8pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Sunday Safari 3pm
  • Byron Bay Market: Wild Marmalade, Raku O'Gaia and Didgera 8am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club Ballina: Ballina Country Music Club featuring Jabiru 12pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Damian Cooper 2pm
  • Ginger Pig Byron Bay: Sunday Sessions 4.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Good Oak 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Occarock 9.30pm
  • Lighthouse Beach Cafe, East Ballina: Jock Barnes 1pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Guy Kachel 5pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Ford Brothers 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am, Freowin Harper 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel Ballina: Triple J's Hot 100 1pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: My Figment Duo 1pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: The Hollands 3pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Mick McHugh Duo 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Sunday Funday DJs 5pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 3pm, Rob Saric 5.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Tim Stokes 3pm

Monday - October 5

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The High Rollers 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: 4'20' Sound 8pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Beetlejuice 12pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Stephen Lovelight 7pm

Tuesday - October 6

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel Casino: Trivia 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Elena Williams 8am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Guy Kachel 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Wednesday - October 7

  • Ballina RSL Club: Social Dance with Jim Fairful 7.30 pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Musical Bingo 8pm
  • Cafe Oska, Byron Bay: Talent spotting 7.30pm
  • Ginger Pig Byron Bay: Early night open mic 7pm; Rodrigo 8.30pm; Late night open mic 10pm
  • Henry Rous, Ballina: Dan Clarke 6.30 pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Mullumbimby Civic Hall: The Worm is Turning 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Micka Scene 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 9pm


MYSTERY AD: Dad tries to track down long lost son

premium_icon MYSTERY AD: Dad tries to track down long lost son

Jamie of Casino or Grafton, are you out there somewhere?

What $2.46 an hour farmer thinks of Royal Commission call

premium_icon What $2.46 an hour farmer thinks of Royal Commission call

"For too long the supermarkets have had too much power"

FOUND: 32g of cannabis in supermarket

FOUND: 32g of cannabis in supermarket

"We will be more than happy to give you the empty bag back.”

Local Partners